GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Saint-Brieuc

France France

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 6,867 km²

Population: 589,390 Catholics (98.3% of 599,520 total) (2017)

Statistics: 53 parishes, 141 priests (131 diocesan, 10 religious), 35 deacons, 602 lay religious (19 brothers, 583 sisters), 7 seminarians (2017)

Ecclesiastical Province: Rennes

Neighbouring Dioceses: Quimper (←), Rennes (→), Vannes (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Saint Brieuc, Saint Gullaume

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History

United Titles


Special Churches

Quimper (←), Rennes (→), Vannes (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2010.08.20 – ...):Bishop Denis Moutel (67)Bishop Denis Moutel (67)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Saint-Brieuc (Roman Rite)

Twitter FeedBishop Denis Moutel (67)Bishop Denis Moutel (67)Permalink
(2010.08.20 – ...)

Bishop of Saint-Brieuc (France)

Dilecti Dei

Born:1952.01.06 (France)
Ordained Priest:1977.06.11
Consecrated Bishop:2010.10.10

Bishop of Saint-Brieuc (France) (2010.08.20 – ...)

Bishop Lucien Fruchaud (84)Bishop Lucien Fruchaud (84)Permalink
(1992.07.17 – 2010.08.20)

Bishop emeritus of Saint-Brieuc (France)

À cause de Jésus et de l’évangile

Born:1934.10.23 (France)
Ordained Priest:1962.06.30
Consecrated Bishop:1992.09.19

Bishop of Saint-Brieuc (France) (1992.07.17 – 2010.08.20)

Bishop Pierre Jean Marie KervennicPermalink
(1976.10.02 – 1991.12.21)

Born:1922.06.10 (France)
Ordained Priest:1945.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1976.11.28
Died:1991.12.21 († 69)

Bishop of Saint-Brieuc (France) (1976.10.02 – 1991.12.21)

Bishop François-Louis-Marie KervèadouPermalink
(1961.01.19 – 1976.10.02)

Gratia et veritas

Born:1910.05.03
Ordained Priest:1934.07.25
Consecrated Bishop:1961.03.06
Died:1983.01.08 († 72)

Bishop of Saint-Brieuc (France) (1961.01.19 – 1976.10.02)

Bishop Armand CoupelPermalink
(1949.03.20 – 1961.01.19)

Nemo sibi vivit

Born:1883.04.30 (France)
Ordained Priest:1908.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1946.01.19
Died:1966.06.07 († 83)

Titular Bishop of Orcistus (1945.12.29 – 1949.03.20)

Coadjutor Bishop of Saint-Brieuc (France) (1945.12.29 – 1949.03.20)

Bishop of Saint-Brieuc (France) (1949.03.20 – 1961.01.19)

Titular Bishop of Ingila (1961.01.19 – 1966.06.07)

Bishop François-Jean-Marie SerrandPermalink
(1923.06.04 – 1949.03.20)

Deus caritas est

Born:1874.12.14 (France)
Ordained Priest:1899.05.27
Consecrated Bishop:1923.08.06
Died:1949.03.20 († 74)

Bishop of Saint-Brieuc (France) (1923.06.04 – 1949.03.20)

Bishop Jules-Laurent-Benjamin MorellePermalink
(1906.07.13 – 1923.01.09)

Dre nerz ar spered glan / Ut anima patris

Born:1849.05.16 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1906.08.26
Died:1923.01.09 († 73)

Bishop of Saint-Brieuc (France) (1906.07.13 – 1923.01.09)

Bishop Pierre-Marie-Frédéric FallièresPermalink
(1889.12.30 – 1906.05.11)

Zelo zelatus sum – sacerdos in æternum

Born:1834.04.09 (France)
Ordained Priest:1856.09.07
Consecrated Bishop:1890.02.23
Died:1906.05.11 († 72)

Bishop of Saint-Brieuc (France) ([1889.08.28] 1889.12.30 – 1906.05.11)

Bishop Eugène-Ange-Marie BouchéPermalink
(1882.09.25 – 1888.06.04)

Pro Deo pro patria – in caritate et in pace

Born:1828.09.07 (France)
Ordained Priest:1855.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1882.11.30
Died:1888.06.04 († 59)

Bishop of Saint-Brieuc (France) ([1882.09.20] 1882.09.25 – 1888.06.04)

Bishop Augustin DavidPermalink
(1862.04.07 – 1882.07.27)

Ruunt et stat

Born:1812.03.28 (France)
Ordained Priest:1836
Consecrated Bishop:1862.07.02
Died:1882.07.27 († 70)

Bishop of Saint-Brieuc (France) ([1862.01.14] 1862.04.07 – 1882.07.27)

Bishop Guillaume-Elisée MartialPermalink
(1858.09.27 – 1861.12.26)

Traham eos in vinculis caritatis

Born:1796.11.04 (France)
Ordained Priest:1821
Consecrated Bishop:1858.11.21
Died:1861.12.26 († 65)

Bishop of Saint-Brieuc (France) ([1858.08.03] 1858.09.27 – 1861.12.26)

Bishop Jacques-Jean-Pierre Le MéePermalink
(1841.07.12 – 1858.07.31)

Ecclesiæ securitas

Born:1794.06.23 (France)
Ordained Priest:1817
Consecrated Bishop:1841.08.08
Died:1858.07.31 († 64)

Bishop of Saint-Brieuc (France) ([1841.03.22] 1841.07.12 – 1858.07.31)

Bishop Mathias Le Groing de La RomagèrePermalink
(1819.08.23 – 1841.02.19)

Aper non asper

Born:1756.12.05 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1819.10.17
Died:1841.02.19 († 84)

Bishop of Saint-Brieuc (France) ([1817.10.11] 1819.08.23 – 1841.02.19)

Bishop Jean-Baptiste-Marie CaffarelliPermalink
(1802.04.29 – 1815.01.11)

Born:1763.04.01 (France)
Ordained Priest:1786
Consecrated Bishop:1802.05.01
Died:1815.01.11 († 51)

Bishop of Saint-Brieuc (France) ([1802.04.09] 1802.04.29 – 1815.01.11)

Bishop Hugues-François de Regnault-BellescizePermalink
(1775.05.29 – 1796.09.20)

Died:1796.09.20

Bishop of Saint-Brieuc (France) (1775.05.29 – 1796.09.20)

Bishop Jules Ferron de La FerronaysPermalink
(1770.03.12 – 1775.03.13)

Died:1799.06.15

Bishop of Saint-Brieuc (France) (1770.03.12 – 1775.03.13)

Bishop of Bayonne (France) (1775.03.13 – 1783.12.15)

Bishop of Lisieux (France) (1783.12.15 – 1799.06.15)

Bishop François Bareau de GiracPermalink
(1766.08.06 – 1770.03.12)

Bishop of Saint-Brieuc (France) (1766.08.06 – 1770.03.12)

Bishop of Rennes (France) (1770.03.12 – 1801)

Bishop Hervé-Nicolas Thépault de BrignouPermalink
(1744.12.18 – 1766.01.26)

Died:1766.01.26

Bishop of Saint-Brieuc (France) (1744.12.18 – 1766.01.26)

Bishop Louis-François de Vivet de MontclusPermalink
(1728.03.08 – 1744.12.18)

Born:1687 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1728.05.09
Died:1755.07.21 († 68)

Bishop of Saint-Brieuc (France) ([1727.10.20] 1728.03.08 – 1744.12.18)

Bishop of Alès (France) ([1744.09.13] 1744.12.18 – 1755.07.21)

Bishop Pierre-Guillaume de La Vieuxville-PourprisPermalink
(1721.01.08 – 1727.09.13)

Died:1727.09.13

Bishop of Saint-Brieuc (France) (1721.01.08 – 1727.09.13)

Bishop Louis Frétat de BoissieuPermalink
(1705.07.11 – 1720.10.30)

Died:1720.10.30

Bishop of Saint-Brieuc (France) (1705.07.11 – 1720.10.30)

Bishop Louis-Marcel de Coëtlogon-MéjusseaumePermalink
(1681.09.01 – 1705.09.07)

Born:1648 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1681.12.14
Died:1707.04.18 († 59)

Bishop of Saint-Brieuc (France) ([1680.09.06] 1681.09.01 – 1705.09.07)

Bishop of Tournai (Belgium) ([1705.04.11] 1705.09.07 – 1707.04.18)

Bishop Hardouin Fortin de la Hoguette (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1676.03.23 – 1680.07.15)

Born:1643.07 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1676.05.03
Died:1715.11.28 († 72)

Bishop of Saint-Brieuc (France) ([1675.09.12] 1676.03.23 – 1680.07.15)

Bishop of Poitiers (France) ([1680.02.02] 1680.07.15 – 1685.11.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sens (France) ([1685.11.09] 1692.01.21 – 1715.11.28)

Bishop Denis de La BardePermalink
(1642.05.26 – 1675.05.22)

Died:1675.05.22

Bishop of Saint-Brieuc (France) (1642.05.26 – 1675.05.22)

Bishop Étienne de VilazelPermalink
(1631.11.10 – 1641.06.01)

Died:1641.06.01

Bishop of Saint-Brieuc (France) (1631.11.10 – 1641.06.01)

Bishop André Le Porc de la PortePermalink
(1618.09.03 – 1631.06.22)

Died:1631.06.22

Bishop of Saint-Brieuc (France) (1618.09.03 – 1631.06.22)

Bishop Melchior de MarconnayPermalink
(1601.11.19 – 1618.03.07)

Died:1618.03.07

Bishop of Saint-Brieuc (France) (1601.11.19 – 1618.03.07)

Bishop Nicolas LangelierPermalink
(1564.08.05 – 1595.09.24)

Died:1595.09.24

Bishop of Saint-Brieuc (France) (1564.08.05 – 1595.09.24)

Bishop Jean du TilletPermalink
(1553.09.18 – 1564.08.05)

Died:1570.12

Bishop of Saint-Brieuc (France) (1553.09.18 – 1564.08.05)

Bishop of Meaux (France) (1564.08.05 – 1570.12)

Cardinal Jean du BellayPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1553.09.13 – 1553.09.18)

Bishop François de Mauny (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1545.06.08 – 1553.11.04)

Died:1558

Bishop of Saint-Brieuc (France) (1545.06.08 – 1553.11.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bordeaux (France) (1553.11.04 – 1558)

Bishop Jean de RieuxPermalink
(1525.09.06 – 1544)

Bishop of Saint-Brieuc (France) (1525.09.06 – 1544)

Bishop of Tréguier (France) (1544 – 1545)

Bishop Olivier du ChâtelPermalink
(1509.03.06 – 1525.05.16)

Died:1525.05.16

Bishop of Saint-Brieuc (France) (1509.03.06 – 1525.05.16)

Bishop Christophe de PenmarchPermalink
(1478.01.14 – 1505.12.17)

Died:1505.12.17

Bishop of Dol (France) (1474 – 1478.01.14)

Bishop of Saint-Brieuc (France) (1478.01.14 – 1505.12.17)

Archbishop Pierre de Montfort de LavalPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1473.10.08 – 1476.10.08)

Bishop Pierre de Montfort de Laval (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1472.02.19 – 1473.10.08)

Died:1493.08.14

Bishop of Saint-Brieuc (France) (1472.02.19 – 1473.10.08)

Apostolic Administrator of Saint-Brieuc (France) (1473.10.08 – 1476.10.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France) (1473.10.08 – 1493.08.14)

Bishop of Saint-Malo (France) (1486 – 1493.08.14)

Bishop Jacques PencoelPermalink
(1450.07.15 – 1472)

Bishop of Saint-Brieuc (France) (1450.07.15 – 1472)

Bishop Jean L’EspervierPermalink
(1450.04.25 – 1450.07.15)

Died:1486

Bishop of Saint-Brieuc (France) (1450.04.25 – 1450.07.15)

Bishop of Saint-Malo (France) (1450.07.15 – 1486)

Bishop Jean PrigentPermalink
(1439.02.27 – 1450.04.25)

Bishop of Léon (France) (1436 – 1439.02.27)

Bishop of Saint-Brieuc (France) (1439.02.27 – 1450.04.25)

Bishop Olivier du TillayPermalink
(1436.07.04 – 1438)

Died:1438

Bishop of Saint-Brieuc (France) (1436.07.04 – 1438)

Bishop Hervé HuguetPermalink
(1432.01.29 – 1436)

Died:1436

Bishop of Saint-Brieuc (France) (1432.01.29 – 1436)

Bishop Guillaume EderPermalink
(1428.03.15 – 1431)

Died:1431

Bishop of Saint-Brieuc (France) (1428.03.15 – 1431)

Bishop Guillaume Brillet (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1424.07.07 – 1427.09.26)

Bishop of Saint-Brieuc (France) (1424.07.07 – 1427.09.26)

Bishop of Rennes (France) (1427.09.26 – 1447.05.26)

Titular Archbishop of Cæsarea Ponti (1447.05.26 – ?)

Bishop Alain de la RuePermalink
(1419.09.18 – 1424.06.04)

Died:1424.06.04

Bishop of Saint-Brieuc (France) (1419.09.18 – 1424.06.04)

Bishop Jean de Malestroit (later Pseudocardinal)Permalink
(1404.05.02 – 1419.07.17)

Born:1375 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1404?
Created Cardinal:1440.11.12
Died:1443.09.14 († 68)

Bishop of Saint-Brieuc (France) (1404.05.02 – 1419.07.17)

Bishop of Nantes (France) (1419.07.17 – 1443)

Pseudocardinal-Deacon of S. Onofrio (1440.11.12 – 1443.09.14)

Bishop Jean de MalestroitPermalink
(1404.05.02 – 1419.07.17)

Bishop of Saint-Brieuc (France) (1404.05.02 – 1419.07.17)

Bishop of Nantes (France) (1419.07.17 – 1443)

Bishop Guillaume AngerPermalink
(1385.06.07 – 1404.03.22)

Died:1404.03.22

Bishop of Saint-Brieuc (France) (1385.06.07 – 1404.03.22)

Bishop Guillaume BeschardPermalink
(1379.08.06 – 1385)

Died:1385

Bishop of Saint-Brieuc (France) (1379.08.06 – 1385)

Bishop Laurent de La FayePermalink
(1376.01.02 – 1379.12.20)

Died:1391.06

Bishop of Saint-Brieuc (France) (1376.01.02 – 1379.12.20)

Bishop of Avranches (France) (1379.12.20 – 1391.06)

Bishop Hughes de Montrelais (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1357.08.21 – 1375.12.20)

Born:1315 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1354
Created Cardinal:1375.12.20
Resigned as Cardinal:1384.02.25
Died:1384.02.29 († 69)

Bishop of Tréguier (France) (1354.11.19 – 1357.08.21)

Bishop of Saint-Brieuc (France) (1357.08.21 – 1375.12.20)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Quattro Coronati (1375.12.20 – 1379)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1379 – 1384.02.25)

Bishop Gui de MontfortPermalink
(1335 – 1357)

Died:1357

Bishop of Saint-Brieuc (France) (1335 – 1357)

Bishop Raoul de La FlèchePermalink
(1329.01.23 – 1335.03.17)

Died:1335.03.17

Bishop of Saint-Brieuc (France) (1329.01.23 – 1335.03.17)

Bishop Matthieu FerrandPermalink
(1328.07.13 – 1329)

Bishop of Saint-Brieuc (France) (1328.07.13 – 1329)

Bishop Jean d’AvaugourPermalink
(1320.02.15 – 1328.04.27)

Bishop of Saint-Brieuc (France) (1320.02.15 – 1328.04.27)

Bishop of Dol (France) (1328.04.27 – 1340.05.08)

Bishop Alain de LamballePermalink
(1313.01.08 – 1320)

Died:1320

Bishop of Saint-Brieuc (France) (1313.01.08 – 1320)

Bishop GeoffroyPermalink
(1295? – 1312)

Died:1312

Bishop of Saint-Brieuc (France) (1295? – 1312)

Bishop Guillaume GuégenPermalink
(? – ?)

Bishop of Saint-Brieuc (France) (? – ?)

Bishop Pierre de VannesPermalink
(1271? – 1290?)

Bishop of Saint-Brieuc (France) (1271? – 1290?)

Bishop SimonPermalink
(1260? – 1271)

Died:1271

Bishop of Saint-Brieuc (France) (1260? – 1271)

Bishop RaoulPermalink
(1257.02.23 – 1259)

Bishop of Saint-Brieuc (France) (1257.02.23 – 1259)

Bishop AndréPermalink
(1250? – 1256?)

Died:1256?

Bishop of Saint-Brieuc (France) (1250? – 1256?)

Bishop PhilippePermalink
(1235 – 1248)

Died:1248

Bishop of Saint-Brieuc (France) (1235 – 1248)

Saint Bishop Guillaume PinchonPermalink
(1220 – 1234.07.29)

Died:1234.07.29

Bishop of Saint-Brieuc (France) (1220 – 1234.07.29)

Bishop SylvestrePermalink
(1213 – 1220)

Died:1220

Bishop of Saint-Brieuc (France) (1213 – 1220)

Bishop PierrePermalink
(1208 – 1212.05.25)

Died:1212.05.25

Bishop of Saint-Brieuc (France) (1208 – 1212.05.25)

Bishop GuillaumePermalink
(1207 – 1208)

Died:1208

Bishop of Saint-Brieuc (France) (1207 – 1208)

Bishop JosselinPermalink
(1202? – 1206)

Died:1206

Bishop of Saint-Brieuc (France) (1202? – 1206)

Bishop GeoffroyPermalink
(1164? – 1202)

Died:1202

Bishop of Saint-Brieuc (France) (1164? – 1202)

Bishop Olivier du TillayPermalink
(1162 – ?)

Bishop of Saint-Brieuc (France) (1162 – ?)

Bishop JudicaëlPermalink
(1157? – 1161)

Died:1161

Bishop of Saint-Brieuc (France) (1157? – 1161)

Bishop Joscion (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1150 – 1157)

Died:1174

Bishop of Saint-Brieuc (France) (1150 – 1157)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tours (France) (1157 – 1174)

Bishop GeoffroyPermalink
(1147 – 1149)

Bishop of Saint-Brieuc (France) (1147 – 1149)

Bishop RollandPermalink
(1140 – 1147.10.05)

Died:1147.10.05

Bishop of Saint-Brieuc (France) (1140 – 1147.10.05)

Bishop JeanPermalink
(1109 – 1138?)

Bishop of Saint-Brieuc (France) (1109 – 1138?)

Bishop RobertPermalink
(1100? – ?)

Bishop of Saint-Brieuc (France) (1100? – ?)

Bishop GuillaumePermalink
(1090 – 1099?)

Died:1099?

Bishop of Saint-Brieuc (France) (1090 – 1099?)

Bishop HamonPermalink
(1077 – 1088)

Died:1088

Bishop of Saint-Brieuc (France) (1077 – 1088)

Bishop AdamPermalink
(1032? – ?)

Bishop of Saint-Brieuc (France) (1032? – ?)

Former Prelates


as of 2019.09.28

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up