GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Saint Augustine

USA USA

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 25,575 km²

Population: 188,521 Catholics (9.0% of 2,099,229 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Miami

Neighbouring Dioceses: Saint Petersburg (↙), Pensacola–Tallahassee (←), Savannah (↑), Orlando (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: St. Augustine

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: June 10

Statistics: 52 parishes, 4 missions, 149 priests (124 diocesan, 25 religious), 78 deacons, 135 lay religious (27 brothers, 108 sisters), 28 seminarians (2015)

Address: 11625 Old St. Augustine Rd., Jacksonville, FL 32258-2060, USA

Phone: +1 (904) 262-3200

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

All Churches (65)

Saint Petersburg (↙), Pensacola–Tallahassee (←), Savannah (↑), Orlando (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2011.04.27 – ...):Bishop Felipe de Jesús Estévez (72)Bishop Felipe de Jesús Estévez (72)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Saint Augustine (Roman Rite)

Bishop Felipe de Jesús Estévez (72)Bishop Felipe de Jesús Estévez (72)Permalink
(2011.04.27 – ...)

Bishop of Saint Augustine (USA)

In finem dilexit eos

Born:1946.02.05 (Cuba)
Ordained Priest:1970.05.30
Consecrated Bishop:2004.01.07

Titular Bishop of Kearney (2003.11.21 – 2011.04.27)

Auxiliary Bishop of Miami (USA) (2003.11.21 – 2011.04.27)

Bishop of Saint Augustine (USA) (2011.04.27 – ...)

Bishop Victor Benito Galeone (83)Bishop Victor Benito Galeone (83)Permalink
(2001.06.26 – 2011.04.27)

Bishop emeritus of Saint Augustine (USA)

Love, Joy, Peace

Born:1935.09.13 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1960.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:2001.08.21

Bishop of Saint Augustine (USA) (2001.06.26 – 2011.04.27)

Bishop John Joseph Snyder (93)Bishop John Joseph Snyder (93)Permalink
(1979.10.02 – 2000.12.12)

Bishop emeritus of Saint Augustine (USA)

Peace in Christ

Born:1925.10.25 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1951.06.09
Consecrated Bishop:1973.02.02

Titular Bishop of Forlimpopoli (1972.12.13 – 1979.10.02)

Auxiliary Bishop of Brooklyn (USA) (1972.12.13 – 1979.10.02)

Bishop of Saint Augustine (USA) (1979.10.02 – 2000.12.12)

Bishop Paul Francis TannerPermalink
(1968.02.15 – 1979.04.21)

Doing the truth in love

Born:1905.01.15 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1931.05.30
Consecrated Bishop:1965.12.21
Died:1994.07.29 († 89)

Titular Bishop of Lamasba (1965.10.18 – 1968.02.15)

Secretary General of National Conference of Catholic Bishops (1965.10.18 – 1968.02.15)

Bishop of Saint Augustine (USA) (1968.02.15 – 1979.04.21)

Archbishop Joseph Patrick HurleyPermalink
(1940.08.16 – 1967.10.30)

Virtus in arduis

Born:1894.01.21 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1919.05.29
Consecrated Bishop:1940.10.06
Died:1967.10.30 († 73)

Bishop of Saint Augustine (USA) (1940.08.16 – 1967.10.30)

Archbishop ad personam (1949.08.14 – 1967.10.30)

Bishop Patrick Joseph BarryPermalink
(1922.02.22 – 1940.08.13)

Gentium custos Deus

Born:1868.11.15 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1895.06.09
Consecrated Bishop:1922.05.03
Died:1940.08.13 († 71)

Bishop of Saint Augustine (USA) (1922.02.22 – 1940.08.13)

Bishop Michael Joseph Curley (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1914.04.03 – 1921.08.10)

Quis ut Deus

Born:1879.10.12 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1904.03.19
Consecrated Bishop:1914.06.30
Died:1947.05.16 († 67)

Bishop of Saint Augustine (USA) (1914.04.03 – 1921.08.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Baltimore (USA) (1921.08.10 – 1939.07.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Baltimore–Washington (USA) (1939.07.22 – 1947.05.16)

Bishop William John KennyPermalink
(1902.03.25 – 1913.10.24)

Fide et virtute

Born:1853.01.12 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1879.01.15
Consecrated Bishop:1902.05.18
Died:1913.10.24 († 60)

Bishop of Saint Augustine (USA) (1902.03.25 – 1913.10.24)

Bishop John MoorePermalink
(1877.02.16 – 1901.07.30)

Fide et virtute

Born:1835.07.27 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1860.04.09
Consecrated Bishop:1877.05.13
Died:1901.07.30 († 66)

Bishop of Saint Augustine (USA) (1877.02.16 – 1901.07.30)

Bishop Jean-Marcel-Pierre-Augustin Vérot, P.S.S.Permalink
(1870.03.11 – 1876.06.10)

Fide et virtute

Born:1805.05.23 (France)
Ordained Priest:1828.09.20
Consecrated Bishop:1858.04.25
Died:1876.06.10 († 71)

Titular Bishop of Danaba-orum (1857.12.21 – 1861.07.14)

Vicar Apostolic of Florida (USA) (1857.12.21 – 1870.03.11)

Bishop of Savannah (USA) (1861.07.14 – 1870.03.11)

Bishop of Saint Augustine (USA) (1870.03.11 – 1876.06.10)

Vicars Apostolic of Florida (Roman Rite)

Bishop Jean-Marcel-Pierre-Augustin Vérot, P.S.S.Permalink
(1857.12.21 – 1870.03.11)

(see above)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.12.04

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up