GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Zaragoza

Spain Spain

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 13,309 km²

Population: 878,892 Catholics (96.0% of 915,822 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Barbastro–Monzón, Huesca, Tarazona, Teruel y Albarracín

Neighbouring Dioceses: Sigüenza–Guadalajara (↙), Tarazona (←), Pamplona y Tudela (↖), Jaca (↑), Huesca (↗), Barbastro–Monzón (→), Lleida (→), Tortosa (↘), Teruel y Albarracín (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: October 10

Statistics: 277 parishes, 25 missions, 564 priests (350 diocesan, 214 religious), 1,686 lay religious (332 brothers, 1,354 sisters), 40 seminarians (2015)

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Sigüenza–Guadalajara (↙), Tarazona (←), Pamplona y Tudela (↖), Jaca (↑), Huesca (↗), Barbastro–Monzón (→), Lleida (→), Tortosa (↘), Teruel y Albarracín (↓)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2014.12.12 – ...):Archbishop Vicente Jiménez Zamora (73)Archbishop Vicente Jiménez Zamora (73)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Zaragoza (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Vicente Jiménez Zamora (73)Archbishop Vicente Jiménez Zamora (73)Permalink
(2014.12.12 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zaragoza (Spain)

Amoris officium

Born:1944.01.28 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1968.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:2004.07.17

Bishop of Osma–Soria (Spain) (2004.05.21 – 2007.07.27)

Bishop of Santander (Spain) (2007.07.27 – 2014.12.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (2014.12.12 – ...)

Archbishop Manuel Ureña Pastor (72)Archbishop Manuel Ureña Pastor (72)Permalink
(2005.04.02 – 2014.11.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Zaragoza (Spain)

Testis spei Christi

Born:1945.03.04 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1973.07.14
Consecrated Bishop:1988.09.11

Bishop of Ibiza (Spain) (1988.07.08 – 1991.07.23)

Bishop of Alcalá de Henares (Spain) (1991.07.23 – 1998.07.01)

Bishop of Cartagena (Spain) (1998.07.01 – 2005.04.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (2005.04.02 – 2014.11.12)

Archbishop Elías Yanes Alvarez (89)Archbishop Elías Yanes Alvarez (89)Permalink
(1977.06.03 – 2005.04.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Zaragoza (Spain)

Born:1928.02.16 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1952.05.31
Consecrated Bishop:1970.11.28

Titular Bishop of Mulli (1970.10.28 – 1977.06.03)

Auxiliary Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1970.10.28 – 1977.06.03)

Secretary General of Episcopal Conference of Spain (1972 – 1977)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1977.06.03 – 2005.04.02)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Spain (1987 – 1993)

President of Episcopal Conference of Spain (1993 – 1999)

Vice-President of Commission of the Bishops’ Conferences of the European Community (1993 – 2000)

Archbishop Pedro Cantero CuadradoPermalink
(1964.05.20 – 1977.06.03)

Born:1902.02.23 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1926.03.22
Consecrated Bishop:1952.04.27
Died:1978.12.19 († 76)

Bishop of Barbastro (Spain) (1951.12.19 – 1953.10.23)

Bishop of Huelva (Spain) (1953.10.23 – 1964.05.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1964.05.20 – 1977.06.03)

Archbishop Casimiro Morcillo GonzálezPermalink
(1955.09.21 – 1964.03.27)

Born:1904.01.26 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1926.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1943.05.09
Died:1971.05.30 († 67)

Titular Bishop of Agathopolis (1943.01.25 – 1950.05.13)

Auxiliary Bishop of Madrid y Alcalá de Henares (Spain) (1943.01.25 – 1950.05.13)

Bishop of Bilbao (Spain) (1950.05.13 – 1955.09.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1955.09.21 – 1964.03.27)

Undersecretary of Central Commission for the Coordination of the Postconciliar Work and the Interpretation of Conciliar Resolutions (1962 – 1967)

Archbishop of Madrid (Spain) (1964.03.27 – 1971.05.30)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Spain (1966 – 1969)

President of Episcopal Conference of Spain (1969 – 1971.05.30)

Archbishop Rigoberto Domenech y VallsPermalink
(1924.12.16 – 1955.05.30)

Born:1870.11.15 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1894.05.19
Consecrated Bishop:1916.10.01
Died:1955.05.30 († 84)

Bishop of Mallorca (Spain) (1916.05.05 – 1924.12.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1924.12.16 – 1955.05.30)

Cardinal Juan Soldevilla y RomeroPermalink
(1901.12.16 – 1923.06.04)

Omnibus idem

Born:1843.10.20 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1867.12.28
Consecrated Bishop:1889.04.28
Created Cardinal:1919.12.15
Died:1923.06.04 († 79)

Bishop of Tarazona (Spain) (1889.02.14 – 1901.12.16)

Apostolic Administrator of Tudela (Spain) (1889.07.17 – 1901.12.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1901.12.16 – 1923.06.04)

Apostolic Administrator of Huesca (Spain) (1916 – 1918.12.04)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria del Popolo (1920.04.22 – 1923.06.04)

Cardinal Antonio María Cascajares y AzaraPermalink
(1901.04.18 – 1901.07.27)

Sit nomen Domini benedictum

Born:1834.03.02 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1861
Consecrated Bishop:1882.06.04
Created Cardinal:1895.11.29
Died:1901.07.27 († 67)

Titular Bishop of Dora (1882.03.27 – 1884.03.27)

Prior nullius of Ciudad Real (Spain) (1882.03.27 – 1884.03.27)

Bishop of Calahorra y La Calzada (Spain) (1884.03.27 – 1891.12.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valladolid (Spain) (1891.12.17 – 1901.04.18)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Eusebio (1896.06.25 – 1898.03.24)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Agostino (1898.03.24 – 1901.07.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1901.04.18 – 1901.07.27)

Archbishop Vicente Alda y SanchoPermalink
(1895.12.02 – 1901.02.16)

Born:1839.03.23 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1886.08.22
Died:1901.02.16 († 61)

Titular Bishop of Derbe (1886.06.10 – 1888.06.01)

Auxiliary Bishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1886.06.10 – 1888.06.01)

Bishop of Huesca (Spain) (1888.06.01 – 1895.12.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1895.12.02 – 1901.02.16)

Cardinal Francisco de Paula Benavides y NavarretePermalink
(1881.05.13 – 1895.03.30)

Attende tibi et doctrinæ

Born:1810.05.14 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1836
Consecrated Bishop:1858.03.14
Created Cardinal:1877.03.12
Died:1895.03.30 († 84)

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1857.12.21 – 1875.07.05)

Patriarch of Indias Occidentales (1875.07.05 – 1881.05.13)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Tommaso in Parione (1877.06.25 – 1879.02.28)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Montorio (1879.02.28 – 1895.03.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1881.05.13 – 1895.03.30)

Cardinal Manuel García Gil, O.P.Permalink
(1858.12.23 – 1881.04.28)

Ad Jesum per mariam

Born:1802.03.14 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1854.04.23
Created Cardinal:1877.03.12
Died:1881.04.28 († 79)

Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (1853.12.22 – 1858.12.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1858.12.23 – 1881.04.28)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Stefano al Monte Celio (1877.09.21 – 1881.04.28)

Archbishop Manuel María Gómez de las RivasPermalink
(1847.12.17 – 1858.06.17)

Born:1770.10.12 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1832.07.15
Died:1858.06.17 († 87)

Bishop of Jaca (Spain) ([1831.12.24] 1832.02.24 – 1847.12.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1847.12.17 – 1858.06.17)

Archbishop Bernardo Francés CaballeroPermalink
(1824.08.23 – 1843.12.13)

Born:1774.04.14 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1817.09.21
Died:1843.12.13 († 69)

Bishop of Urgell (Spain) (1817.05.26 – 1824.08.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1824.08.23 – 1843.12.13)

Archbishop Manuel Vicente Martínez JiménezPermalink
(1816.07.22 – 1823.02.09)

Born:1750.10.09 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1806.08.10
Died:1823.02.09 († 72)

Bishop of Astorga (Spain) (1806.03.31 – 1816.07.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1816.07.22 – 1823.02.09)

Patriarch Ramón José de ArcePermalink
(1801.07.20 – 1816.07.15)

Born:1755.10.25 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1798.03.04
Died:1844.02.16 († 88)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Burgos (Spain) (1797.12.18 – 1801.07.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1801.07.20 – 1816.07.15)

Patriarch of Indias Occidentales (1806.08.26 – 1815.07.07)

Archbishop Joaquín Company Soler, O.F.M.Permalink
(1797.12.18 – 1800.08.02)

Born:1732.01.03 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1798.03.04
Died:1813.02.13 († 81)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1797.12.18 – 1800.08.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valencia (Spain) (1800.08.02 – 1813.02.13)

Archbishop Agustín Lezo PalomequePermalink
(1783.12.15 – 1796.02.10)

Born:1724.08.28 (Peru)
Consecrated Bishop:1780.04.16
Died:1796.02.10 († 71)

Bishop of Pamplona (Spain) (1779.12.13 – 1783.12.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1783.12.15 – 1796.02.10)

Archbishop Bernardo Velarde VelardePermalink
(1779.03.01 – 1782.06.12)

Born:1719.12.22 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1765.07.14
Died:1782.06.12 († 62)

Bishop of Tortosa (Spain) (1765.04.22 – 1779.03.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1779.03.01 – 1782.06.12)

Archbishop Juan Sáenz de BururagaPermalink
(1768.06.25 – 1777.05.13)

Born:1707.02.23 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1762.09.21
Died:1777.05.13 († 70)

Bishop of Lugo (Spain) (1762.06.14 – 1768.06.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1768.06.25 – 1777.05.13)

Archbishop Luis García MañeroPermalink
(1764.11.26 – 1767.07.20)

Born:1703.09.26 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1760
Died:1767.07.20 († 63)

Bishop of Tortosa (Spain) (1759.11.19 – 1764.11.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1764.11.26 – 1767.07.20)

Archbishop Francisco Ignacio Añoa BustoPermalink
(1742.09.24 – 1746.02.22)

Born:1648.02.26 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1722.03.26
Consecrated Bishop:1736.04.08
Died:1746.02.22 († 97)

Bishop of Pamplona (Spain) (1735.12.19 – 1742.09.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1742.09.24 – 1746.02.22)

Archbishop Tomás Crespo AgüeroPermalink
(1727.03.17 – 1742.03.03)

Born:1668.12.08 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1721.10
Died:1742.03.03 († 73)

Bishop of Ceuta (Spain) (1721.07.16 – 1727.03.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1727.03.17 – 1742.03.03)

Archbishop Manuel Pérez Araciel y RadaPermalink
(1714.06.13 – 1726.09.27)

Born:1653 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1704
Died:1726.09.27 († 73)

Bishop of León (Spain) (1704.04.28 – 1714.06.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1714.06.13 – 1726.09.27)

Archbishop Antonio Ibáñez de la Riva HerreraPermalink
(1687.04.29 – 1710.09.03)

Born:1635 (Spain)
Died:1710.09.03 († 75)

Bishop of Ceuta (Spain) (1685.04.09 – 1687.04.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1687.04.29 – 1710.09.03)

Archbishop Diego de CastrilloPermalink
(1676.11.16 – 1686.06.09)

Bishop of Cádiz (Spain) (1673 – 1676.11.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1676.11.16 – 1686.06.09)

Archbishop Francisco de Gamboa, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1663.07.02 – 1674.05.22)

Bishop of Coria (Spain) (1659 – 1663.07.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1663.07.02 – 1674.05.22)

Archbishop Juan Cebrián Pedro, O. de M.Permalink
(1644.04.18 – 1662.12.27)

Born:1585.10.22 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1613
Died:1662.12.27 († 77)

Bishop of Albarracin (Spain) (1633.09.05 – 1635.07.09)

Bishop of Teruel (Spain) (1635.07.09 – 1644.04.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1644.04.18 – 1662.12.27)

Archbishop Pedro Apaolaza Ramírez, O.S.B.Permalink
(1635.01.08 – 1643.06.21)

Born:1567.07 (Spain)
Died:1643.06.21 († 75)

Bishop of Barbastro (Spain) (1622.08.24 – 1625.07.18)

Bishop of Albarracin (Spain) (1625.07.18 – 1633.08.08)

Bishop of Teruel (Spain) (1633.08.08 – 1635.01.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1635.01.08 – 1643.06.21)

Archbishop Juan Guzmán, O.F.M.Permalink
(1633.06.06 – 1634.03.01)

Born:1572 (Spain)
Died:1634.03.01 († 62)

Bishop of Islas Canarias (Spain) (1622.07.11 – 1627.10.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarragona (Spain) (1627.10.06 – 1633.06.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1633.06.06 – 1634.03.01)

Archbishop Martín Terrer Valenzuela, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1630.04.22 – 1631.11.28)

Born:1553 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1593.05.30
Died:1631.11.28 († 78)

Bishop of Albarracin (Spain) (1593.03.10 – 1596.06.21)

Bishop of Teruel (Spain) (1596.06.21 – 1614.04.07)

Bishop of Tarazona (Spain) (1614.04.07 – 1630.04.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1630.04.22 – 1631.11.28)

Archbishop Juan Martínez de Peralta, O.S.H.Permalink
(1624.01.29 – 1629.10.05)

Born:1570 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1621.09.05
Died:1629.10.05 († 59)

Bishop of Tui (Spain) (1621.06.07 – 1622.06.13)

Bishop of Zamora (Spain) (1622.06.13 – 1624.01.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1624.01.29 – 1629.10.05)

Archbishop Pedro González de Mendoza, O.F.M.Permalink
(1616.02.08 – 1623.10.02)

Born:1571.02.10 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1610.08.29
Died:1639.07.23 († 68)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Granada (Spain) (1610.07.19 – 1616.02.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1616.02.08 – 1623.10.02)

Archbishop-Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1623.10.02 – 1639.07.23)

Archbishop Pedro Manrique, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1611.04.08 – 1615.06.07)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1615.06.07

Bishop of Tortosa (Spain) (1601.02.12 – 1611.04.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1611.04.08 – 1615.06.07)

Archbishop Tomás de BorjaPermalink
(1603.04.30 – 1610.09.07)

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1600.04.09
Died:1610.09.07

Bishop of Málaga (Spain) (1600.01.19 – 1603.04.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1603.04.30 – 1610.09.07)

Archbishop Alfonso de GregorioPermalink
(1593.03.10 – 1602.10.27)

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1591.03.24
Died:1602.10.27

Bishop of Albarracin (Spain) (1591.01.14 – 1593.03.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1593.03.10 – 1602.10.27)

Archbishop Andrés de Cabrera BobadillaPermalink
(1586.10.13 – 1592.08.25)

Born:1544 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1583.02.06
Died:1592.08.25 († 48)

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1582.11.08 – 1586.10.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1586.10.13 – 1592.08.25)

Archbishop Andrés Santos de SampedroPermalink
(1578.04.27 – 1585.11.13)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1585.11.13

Bishop of Teruel (Spain) (1577.07.04 – 1578.04.27 not possessed)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1578.04.27 – 1585.11.13)

Archbishop Bernardo Alvarado de Fresneda, O.F.M.Permalink
(1577.10.14 – 1577.12.22)

Born:1509.08.20 (Spain)
Died:1577.12.22 († 68)

Bishop of Cuenca (Spain) (1562.05.04 – 1571.11.16)

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1571.11.16 – 1577.10.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1577.10.14 – 1577.12.22)

Archbishop Hernando de Aragón, O. Cist.Permalink
(1539.05.21 – 1575.01.29)

Born:1498.07.25 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1524.03.01
Consecrated Bishop:1539.11.09
Died:1575.01.29 († 76)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1539.05.21 – 1575.01.29)

Archbishop Fadrique de Portugal Noreña, O.S.B.Permalink
(1532.02.23 – 1539.01.15)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1539.01.15

Bishop of Calahorra y La Calzada (Spain) (1503.05.05 – 1508.12.22)

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1508.12.22 – 1519.06.20)

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1511.10.29 – 1513.06.27)

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1519.06.20 – 1532.02.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1532.02.23 – 1539.01.15)

Archbishop Juan de Aragón IIPermalink
(1520.03.28 – 1530.11.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1520.03.28 – 1530.11.25)

Archbishop Alfonso de AragónPermalink
(1478.08.14 – 1520.02.24)

Born:1470 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1501.11.07
Consecrated Bishop:1501.11.08
Died:1520.02.24 († 50)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1478.08.14 – 1520.02.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valencia (Spain) (1512.01.23 – 1520.02.24)

Cardinal Ausias DespuigPermalink
(1475.12.15 – 1476.01.13)

Born:1423 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1473.05.07
Died:1483.09.02 († 60)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Monreale (Italy) ([1458.07] 1458.09.18 – 1483.09.02)

Vice-Chamberlain of the Holy Roman Church of Reverend Apostolic Camera (1472.04.04 – 1473.05.07)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Vitale, Valeria, Gervasio e Protasio (1473.05.17 – 1477.12.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1475.12.15 – 1476.01.13)

Bishop of Capaccio (Italy) (1476.08.09 – 1483.09.02)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sabina (1477.12.12 – 1483.09.02)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1482.01.07 – 1483.09.02)

Archbishop Juan de Aragón IPermalink
(1458.06.20 – 1475.11.19)

Born:1439 (Spain)
Died:1475.11.19 († 36)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1458.06.20 – 1475.11.19)

Archbishop Dalmau de Mur y CervellóPermalink
(1431.06.18 – 1456.09.12)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1456.09.12

Bishop of Gerona (Spain) (1415 – 1419)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarragona (Spain) (1419 – 1431.06.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1431.06.18 – 1456.09.12)

Patriarch Francisco Clemente Pérez CaperaPermalink
(1429.11.21 – 1430)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1430

Bishop of Mallorca (Spain) (1403 – 1405.03.08)

Bishop of Tarazona (Spain) (1405.03.08 – 1407.06.20)

Bishop of Tortosa (Spain) (1406 – 1410)

Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1410 – 1415.11.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1415.11.13 – 1419.06.07)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (1419.06.07 – 1429.11.04)

Apostolic Administrator of Barcelona (Spain) (1419.06.07 – 1429.11.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1429.11.21 – 1430)

Archbishop Alfonso de ArgüelloPermalink
(1419.06.07 – 1429.02)

Bishop of León (Spain) (1403 – 1415)

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) (1415 – 1417)

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1417 – 1419.06.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1419.06.07 – 1429.02)

Archbishop Francisco Clemente Pérez Capera (later Patriarch)Permalink
(1415.11.13 – 1419.06.07)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1430

Bishop of Mallorca (Spain) (1403 – 1405.03.08)

Bishop of Tarazona (Spain) (1405.03.08 – 1407.06.20)

Bishop of Tortosa (Spain) (1406 – 1410)

Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1410 – 1415.11.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1415.11.13 – 1419.06.07)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (1419.06.07 – 1429.11.04)

Apostolic Administrator of Barcelona (Spain) (1419.06.07 – 1429.11.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1429.11.21 – 1430)

Archbishop García Fernández de HerediaPermalink
(1383.10.13 – 1411.08.01)

Born:1335 (Spain)
Died:1411.08.01 († 76)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1383.10.13 – 1411.08.01)

Archbishop Lope Fernández de Luna (later Patriarch)Permalink
(1351.09.28 – 1380)

Born:1321 (Spain)
Died:1382.01.15 († 61)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1351.09.28 – 1380)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (1380 – 1382)

Fr. Guillaume d’Aigrefeuille (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1347.01.19 – 1350.12.17 not possessed)

Born:1326 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1350.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1368.10.31
Died:1369.10.04 († 43)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1347.01.19 – 1350.12.17 not possessed)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1350.12.17 – 1367.09.17)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1363 – 1369.10.04)

Protopriest of Sacred College of Cardinals (1363.10 – 1367.09.17)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1367.09.17 – 1369.10.04)

Archbishop Pierre de la Jugié, O.S.B. Clun. (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1345.03.02 – 1347.01.10)

Born:1319 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1345?
Created Cardinal:1375.12.20
Died:1376.11.19 († 57)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1345.03.02 – 1347.01.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Narbonne (France) (1347.01.10 – 1375.08.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rouen (France) (1375.08.27 – 1375.12.20)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Clemente (1375.12.20 – 1376.11.19)

Archbishop Pedro López de LunaPermalink
(1318.06.14 – 1345.02.22)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1345.02.22

Bishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1317.03.26 – 1318.06.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1318.06.14 – 1345.02.22)

Bishops of Zaragoza (Roman Rite)

Bishop Pedro López de Luna (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1317.03.26 – 1318.06.14)

(see above)

Bishop Jimeno de LunaPermalink
(1296 – 1317)

Bishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1296 – 1317)

Bishop Hugo de MataplanaPermalink
(1289 – 1296)

Bishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1289 – 1296)

Bishop Pedro Garcés de JaunasPermalink
(1272 – 1280)

Bishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1272 – 1280)

Bishop Sancho de PeraltaPermalink
(1271 – 1272)

Bishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1271 – 1272)

Bishop Arnaldo de PeraltaPermalink
(1248.08.25 – 1271.07)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1271.07

Bishop of Valencia (Spain) (1243.06.01 – 1248.08.25)

Bishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1248.08.25 – 1271.07)

Bishop Rodrigo de AhonésPermalink
(1244 – 1248)

Bishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1244 – 1248)

Bishop Vicente SolaPermalink
(1239 – 1244)

Bishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1239 – 1244)

Bishop Bernardo de MonteagudoPermalink
(1236 – 1239)

Bishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1236 – 1239)

Bishop Sancho de AhonésPermalink
(1216 – 1236)

Bishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1216 – 1236)

Bishop Ramón de CastrocolPermalink
(1201 – 1216)

Bishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1201 – 1216)

Bishop Rodrigo de RocabertíPermalink
(1200 – 1200)

Bishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1200 – 1200)

Bishop Raimundo de CastillazueloPermalink
(1185 – 1199)

Bishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1185 – 1199)

Bishop Pedro de TorrojaPermalink
(1152 – 1184)

Bishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1152 – 1184)

Bishop BernardoPermalink
(1138 – 1152)

Bishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1138 – 1152)

Bishop GuillermoPermalink
(1137 – 1138)

Bishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1137 – 1138)

Bishop García Urrea de MajonesPermalink
(1130 – 1137)

Bishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1130 – 1137)

Bishop EstebanPermalink
(1128 – 1130)

Bishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1128 – 1130)

Bishop Pedro de LibranaPermalink
(1118 – 1128)

Bishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1118 – 1128)

Bishop BernardoPermalink
(1113 – 1114)

Bishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1113 – 1114)

Bishop PedroPermalink
(1112 – 1112)

Bishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1112 – 1112)

Bishop VicentePermalink
(1111 – 1111)

Bishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1111 – 1111)

Bishop JuliánPermalink
(1077 – 1110)

Bishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1077 – 1110)

Bishop PaternoPermalink
(1040 – 1107)

Bishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1040 – 1107)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.12.14

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up