GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

San Antonio

USA USA

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 60,036 km²

Population: 728,001 Catholics (29.6% of 2,458,351 total) (2014)

Suffragan Sees: Amarillo, Dallas, El Paso, Fort Worth, Laredo, Lubbock, San Angelo

Neighbouring Dioceses: Piedras Negras (←), San Angelo (↖), Austin (↗), Victoria (→), Corpus Christi (↘), Laredo (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 139 parishes, 309 priests (132 diocesan, 177 religious), 343 deacons, 983 lay religious (310 brothers, 673 sisters), 30 seminarians (2014)

Address: 2718 W Woodlawn Ave., P.O. Box 28410, San Antoino, TX 78228, USA

Phone: +1 (210) 734-2620

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

All Churches (176)

Piedras Negras (←), San Angelo (↖), Austin (↗), Victoria (→), Corpus Christi (↘), Laredo (↓)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2010.10.14 – ...):Archbishop Gustavo Garcia-Siller, M.Sp.S. (60)Archbishop Gustavo Garcia-Siller, M.Sp.S. (60)
Auxiliary Bishop (2017.01.23 – ...):Bishop Michael Joseph Boulette (66)Bishop Michael Joseph Boulette (66)

Titular Bishop of Hieron

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of San Antonio (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Gustavo Garcia-Siller, M.Sp.S. (60)Archbishop Gustavo Garcia-Siller, M.Sp.S. (60)Permalink
(2010.10.14 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of San Antonio (USA)

Ven Holy Spirit ven

Born:1956.12.21 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1984.06.22
Consecrated Bishop:2003.03.19

Titular Bishop of Œscus (2003.01.24 – 2010.10.14)

Auxiliary Bishop of Chicago (USA) (2003.01.24 – 2010.10.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of San Antonio (USA) (2010.10.14 – ...)

Twitter FeedArchbishop José Horacio Gómez (65)Archbishop José Horacio Gómez (65)Permalink
(2004.12.29 – 2010.04.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Los Angeles (USA)
Vice-President of United States Conference of Catholic Bishops

Adeamus cum fiducia ad thronum gratiæ

Born:1951.12.26 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1978.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:2001.03.26

Titular Bishop of Belali (2001.01.23 – 2004.12.29)

Auxiliary Bishop of Denver (USA) (2001.01.23 – 2004.12.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of San Antonio (USA) (2004.12.29 – 2010.04.06)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Los Angeles (USA) (2010.04.06 – 2011.03.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Los Angeles (USA) (2011.03.01 – ...)

Vice-President of United States Conference of Catholic Bishops (2016.11.15 – ...)

Archbishop Patrick Fernández FloresPermalink
(1979.08.23 – 2004.12.29)

Laborabo non mihi sed omnibus

Born:1929.07.26 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1956.05.26
Consecrated Bishop:1970.05.05
Died:2017.01.09 († 87)

Titular Bishop of Italica (1970.03.09 – 1978.04.04)

Auxiliary Bishop of San Antonio (USA) (1970.03.09 – 1978.04.04)

Bishop of El Paso (USA) (1978.04.04 – 1979.08.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of San Antonio (USA) (1979.08.23 – 2004.12.29)

Archbishop Francis James FureyPermalink
(1969.05.23 – 1979.04.23)

Born:1905.02.22 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1930.03.15
Consecrated Bishop:1960.12.22
Died:1979.04.23 († 74)

Auxiliary Bishop of Philadelphia (USA) (1960.08.17 – 1963.07.21)

Titular Bishop of Temnus (1960.08.17 – 1966.03.05)

Coadjutor Bishop of San Diego (USA) (1963.07.21 – 1966.03.05)

Bishop of San Diego (USA) (1966.03.05 – 1969.05.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of San Antonio (USA) (1969.05.23 – 1979.04.23)

Archbishop Robert Emmet LuceyPermalink
(1941.01.23 – 1969.05.23)

Born:1891.03.16 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1916.05.14
Consecrated Bishop:1934.05.01
Died:1977.08.02 († 86)

Bishop of Amarillo (USA) (1934.02.10 – 1941.01.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of San Antonio (USA) (1941.01.23 – 1969.05.23)

Titular Archbishop of Taormina (1969.05.23 – 1970.12.31)

Archbishop Arthur Jerome DrossaertsPermalink
(1926.08.03 – 1940.09.08)

Born:1862.09.11 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1889.06.15
Consecrated Bishop:1918.12.18
Died:1940.09.08 († 77)

Bishop of San Antonio (USA) (1918.07.18 – 1926.08.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of San Antonio (USA) (1926.08.03 – 1940.09.08)

Bishops of San Antonio (Roman Rite)

Bishop Arthur Jerome Drossaerts (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1918.07.18 – 1926.08.03)

(see above)

Bishop John William Shaw (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1911.03.11 – 1918.01.25)

Born:1863.12.12 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1888.05.26
Consecrated Bishop:1910.04.14
Died:1934.11.02 († 70)

Titular Bishop of Castabala (1910.02.07 – 1911.03.11)

Coadjutor Bishop of San Antonio (USA) (1910.02.07 – 1911.03.11)

Bishop of San Antonio (USA) (1911.03.11 – 1918.01.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of New Orleans (USA) (1918.01.25 – 1934.11.02)

Bishop John Anthony ForestPermalink
(1895.08.27 – 1911.03.11)

Born:1838.12.25 (France)
Ordained Priest:1863.04.12
Consecrated Bishop:1895.10.28
Died:1911.03.11 († 72)

Bishop of San Antonio (USA) (1895.08.27 – 1911.03.11)

Bishop John Claude NerazPermalink
(1881.02.18 – 1894.11.15)

Born:1828.01.12 (France)
Ordained Priest:1853.03.19
Consecrated Bishop:1881.05.08
Died:1894.11.15 († 66)

Bishop of San Antonio (USA) (1881.02.18 – 1894.11.15)

Bishop Anthony Dominic Ambrose PellicerPermalink
(1874.09.02 – 1880.04.14)

Born:1824.12.07 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1850.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:1874.12.08
Died:1880.04.14 († 55)

Bishop of San Antonio (USA) (1874.09.02 – 1880.04.14)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.04.10

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up