GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Sainte-Anne-de-la-Pocatière

Canada Canada

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 9,623 km²

Population: 87,375 Catholics (95.2% of 91,767 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Québec

Neighbouring Dioceses: Québec (←), Rimouski (↗), Portland in Maine (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: St. Anne (July 26)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: June 23 (1951)

Statistics: 55 parishes, 58 priests (57 diocesan, 1 religious), 7 deacons, 103 lay religious (1 brother, 102 sisters), 1 seminarian (2015)

Address: C.P. 430, 1200 4e Avenue Painchaud, La Pocatière, QC G0R 1Z0, Canada

Phone: +1 (418) 856-1811

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

All Churches (60)

Québec (←), Rimouski (↗), Portland in Maine (↘)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2017.12.08 – ...):Bishop Pierre Goudreault (54)Bishop Pierre Goudreault (54)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Sainte-Anne-de-la-Pocatière (Roman Rite)

Bishop Pierre Goudreault (54)Bishop Pierre Goudreault (54)Permalink
(2017.12.08 – ...)

Bishop of Sainte-Anne-de-la-Pocatière (Canada)

Proclamer partout l’Évangile

Born:1963.05.27 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1991.05.18
Consecrated Bishop:2018.03.10

Bishop of Sainte-Anne-de-la-Pocatière (Canada) (2017.12.08 – ...)

Bishop Yvon-Joseph Moreau, O.C.S.O. (76)Bishop Yvon-Joseph Moreau, O.C.S.O. (76)Permalink
(2008.10.18 – 2017.12.08)

Bishop emeritus of Sainte-Anne-de-la-Pocatière (Canada)

A la louange de sa gloire

Born:1941.10.29 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1968.06.08
Consecrated Bishop:2008.12.27

Bishop of Sainte-Anne-de-la-Pocatière (Canada) (2008.10.18 – 2017.12.08)

Bishop Clément FecteauPermalink
(1996.05.10 – 2008.10.18)

Born:1933.04.20 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1957.06.16
Consecrated Bishop:1989.10.20
Died:2017.12.31 († 84)

Titular Bishop of Talaptula (1989.06.17 – 1996.05.10)

Auxiliary Bishop of Québec (Canada) (1989.06.17 – 1996.05.10)

Bishop of Sainte-Anne-de-la-Pocatière (Canada) (1996.05.10 – 2008.10.18)

Archbishop André Gaumond (81)Bishop André Gaumond (81) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1985.05.31 – 1995.02.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Sherbrooke (Canada)

Espérer en Dieu

Born:1936.06.03 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1961.05.27
Consecrated Bishop:1985.08.15

Bishop of Sainte-Anne-de-la-Pocatière (Canada) (1985.05.31 – 1995.02.16)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Sherbrooke (Canada) (1995.02.16 – 1996.07.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sherbrooke (Canada) (1996.07.01 – 2011.07.26)

President of Canadian Conference of Catholic Bishops (2005.10 – 2007.10)

Bishop Charles Henri LévesquePermalink
(1968.08.17 – 1984.11.24)

Born:1921.12.29 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1948.06.13
Consecrated Bishop:1965.12.27
Died:1984.11.24 († 62)

Titular Bishop of Guzabeta (1965.10.18 – 1968.08.17)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sainte-Anne-de-la-Pocatière (Canada) (1965.10.18 – 1968.08.17)

Bishop of Sainte-Anne-de-la-Pocatière (Canada) (1968.08.17 – 1984.11.24)

Bishop Bruno DesrochersPermalink
(1951.07.13 – 1968.05.24)

Born:1910.04.17 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1934.06.30
Consecrated Bishop:1951.09.21
Died:1976.10.06 († 66)

Bishop of Sainte-Anne-de-la-Pocatière (Canada) (1951.07.13 – 1968.05.24)

Titular Bishop of Zaba (1968.05.24 – 1970.11.24)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.05.26

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up