GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Santo Ângelo

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Santa Maria

Neighbouring Dioceses: Uruguaiana (↙), Oberá (↖), Frederico Westphalen (↗), Cruz Alta (→)

Website: Link

History

  • 1961.05.22: Established as Diocese of Santo Ângelo / Angelopolitan(us) (Latin) (from Diocese of Uruguaiana)

Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2013.04.24 – ...):Bishop Liro Vendelino Meurer (59)Bishop Liro Vendelino Meurer (59)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Santo Ângelo (Roman Rite)

Bishop Liro Vendelino Meurer (59)Bishop Liro Vendelino Meurer (59)
(2013.04.24 – ...)

Bishop of Santo Ângelo (Brazil)

Servir com alegria

Born:1954.07.13 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1981.12.12
Consecrated Bishop:2009.03.22

Titular Bishop of Thucca in Numidia (2009.01.14 – 2013.04.24)

Auxiliary Bishop of Passo Fundo (Brazil) (2009.01.14 – 2013.04.24)

Bishop of Santo Ângelo (Brazil) (2013.04.24 – ...)

Bishop José Clemente Weber (76)Bishop José Clemente Weber (76)
(2004.06.15 – 2013.04.24)

Bishop emeritus of Santo Ângelo (Brazil)

Alias Oves Habeo

Born:1937.09.24 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1962.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1994.06.05

Titular Bishop of Gummi in Byzacena (1994.03.23 – 2004.06.15)

Auxiliary Bishop of Porto Alegre (Brazil) (1994.03.23 – 2004.06.15)

Bishop of Santo Ângelo (Brazil) (2004.06.15 – 2013.04.24)

Bishop Estanislau Amadeu Kreutz (85)Bishop Estanislau Amadeu Kreutz (85)
(1973.12.21 – 2004.06.15)

Bishop emeritus of Santo Ângelo (Brazil)

Spe Gaudentes

Born:1928.07.01 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1954.11.28
Consecrated Bishop:1972.09.17

Titular Bishop of Maronana (1972.06.10 – 1973.12.21)

Auxiliary Bishop of Santo Ângelo (Brazil) (1972.06.10 – 1973.12.21)

Bishop of Santo Ângelo (Brazil) (1973.12.21 – 2004.06.15)

Bishop Aloísio Lorscheider, O.F.M. (later Cardinal)
(1962.02.03 – 1973.03.26)

In cruce salus et vita

Born:1924.10.08 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1948.08.22
Consecrated Bishop:1962.05.20
Created Cardinal:1976.05.24
Died:2007.12.23 († 83)

Bishop of Santo Ângelo (Brazil) (1962.02.03 – 1973.03.26)

President of National Conference of Bishops of Brazil (1971 – 1979)

Vice-President of Latin American Episcopal Council (1972 – 1975)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Fortaleza (Brazil) (1973.03.26 – 1995.07.12)

President of Latin American Episcopal Council (1975 – 1979)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Montorio (1976.05.24 – 2007.12.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Aparecida (Brazil) (1995.07.12 – 2004.01.28)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.04.21

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up