GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

San Angelo

USA USA

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 96,951 km²

Population: 83,265 Catholics (10.8% of 773,419 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: San Antonio

Neighbouring Dioceses: El Paso (←), Las Cruces (↖), Lubbock (↑), Fort Worth (↗), Austin (→), San Antonio (↘), Piedras Negras (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: St. Michael (September 29), St. Pius X (August 21)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: December 21

Statistics: 45 parishes, 21 missions, 59 priests (53 diocesan, 6 religious), 77 deacons, 35 lay religious (11 brothers, 24 sisters), 11 seminarians (2015)

Address: 804 Ford St., P.O. Box 1829, San Angelo, TX 76902-1829, USA

Phone: +1 (915) 651-7500

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

All Churches (69)

El Paso (←), Las Cruces (↖), Lubbock (↑), Fort Worth (↗), Austin (→), San Antonio (↘), Piedras Negras (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2013.12.12 – ...):Bishop Michael James Sis (58)Bishop Michael James Sis (58)

Ordinaries

Bishops of San Angelo (Roman Rite)

Twitter FeedBishop Michael James Sis (58)Bishop Michael James Sis (58)Permalink
(2013.12.12 – ...)

Bishop of San Angelo (USA)

Dei sumus adjutores

Born:1960.01.09 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1986.07.19
Consecrated Bishop:2014.01.27

Bishop of San Angelo (USA) (2013.12.12 – ...)

Bishop Michael David Pfeifer, O.M.I. (81)Bishop Michael David Pfeifer, O.M.I. (81)Permalink
(1985.05.31 – 2013.12.12)

Bishop emeritus of San Angelo (USA)

For Christ and his people through Mary

Born:1937.05.18 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1964.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1985.07.26

Bishop of San Angelo (USA) (1985.05.31 – 2013.12.12)

Archbishop Joseph Anthony Fiorenza (87)Bishop Joseph Anthony Fiorenza (87) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1979.09.04 – 1984.12.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Galveston–Houston (USA)

Thy kingdom come

Born:1931.01.25 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1954.05.29
Consecrated Bishop:1979.10.25

Bishop of San Angelo (USA) (1979.09.04 – 1984.12.06)

Bishop of Galveston–Houston (USA) (1984.12.06 – 2004.12.29)

Vice-President of National Conference of Catholic Bishops (1995 – 1998)

President of United States Conference of Catholic Bishops (1998 – 2001.11.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Galveston–Houston (USA) (2004.12.29 – 2006.02.28)

Bishop Stephen Aloysius LevenPermalink
(1969.10.20 – 1979.04.24)

Born:1905.04.30 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1928.06.10
Consecrated Bishop:1956.02.08
Died:1983.06.28 († 78)

Titular Bishop of Bure (1955.12.03 – 1969.10.20)

Auxiliary Bishop of San Antonio (USA) (1955.12.03 – 1969.10.20)

Bishop of San Angelo (USA) (1969.10.20 – 1979.04.24)

Bishop Thomas Ambrose TschoepePermalink
(1966.01.12 – 1969.08.27)

Paratum cor meum

Born:1915.12.17 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1943.05.30
Consecrated Bishop:1966.03.09
Died:2009.01.24 († 93)

Bishop of San Angelo (USA) (1966.01.12 – 1969.08.27)

Bishop of Dallas (USA) (1969.08.27 – 1990.07.14)

Bishop Thomas Joseph DruryPermalink
(1961.10.30 – 1965.07.19)

Deo servire regnare

Born:1908.01.04 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1935.06.02
Consecrated Bishop:1962.01.24
Died:1992.07.22 († 84)

Bishop of San Angelo (USA) (1961.10.30 – 1965.07.19)

Bishop of Corpus Christi (USA) (1965.07.19 – 1983.05.19)


as of 2018.12.02

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up