GCatholic.org


Map

Archdiocese of

Sant’Angelo dei Lombardi–Conza–Nusco–Bisaccia

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Archdiocese

Area: 1,291 km²

Population: 79,200 Catholics (97.7% of 81,100 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Benevento

Neighbouring Dioceses: Salerno–Campagna–Acerno (↙), Avellino (←), Benevento (↖), Ariano Irpino–Lacedonia (↑), Melfi–Rapolla–Venosa (→)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: S. Antonino (September 2), S. Erberto (August 20), S. Amato (September 30), S. Antonio (June 13)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: November 20 (Sant'Angelo dei Lombardi), December 7 (Conza), September 8 (Bisaccia)

Statistics: 36 parishes, 57 priests (35 diocesan, 22 religious), 5 deacons, 69 lay religious (26 brothers, 43 sisters), 3 seminarians (2015)

Notes: United aeque principaliter with Bisaccia 1513–1517 and 1540.11.03–1986.09.30, with Conza 1921.09.30–1986.09.30

Address: Curia Arcivescovile, Via Belvedere 1, 83054 Sant'Angelo dei Lombardi, Avellino, Italy

Phone: 0827.23.039

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Salerno–Campagna–Acerno (↙), Avellino (←), Benevento (↖), Ariano Irpino–Lacedonia (↑), Melfi–Rapolla–Venosa (→)

Present Prelates

Archbishop (2012.10.27 – ...):Archbishop Pasquale Cascio (60)Archbishop Pasquale Cascio (60)

Ordinaries

Archbishops of Sant’Angelo dei Lombardi–Conza–Nusco–Bisaccia (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Pasquale Cascio (60)Archbishop Pasquale Cascio (60)Permalink
(2012.10.27 – ...)

Archbishop of Sant’Angelo dei Lombardi–Conza–Nusco–Bisaccia (Italy)

In silentio et in spe fortitudo vestra

Born:1957.11.29 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1983.07.23
Consecrated Bishop:2013.01.05

Archbishop of Sant’Angelo dei Lombardi–Conza–Nusco–Bisaccia (Italy) (2012.10.27 – ...)

Archbishop Francesco Alfano (61)Archbishop Francesco Alfano (61)Permalink
(2005.05.14 – 2012.03.10)

Archbishop of Sorrento–Castellammare di Stabia (Italy)

Et te ducet Dominus semper

Born:1956.06.13 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1982.04.17
Consecrated Bishop:2005.07.02

Archbishop of Sant’Angelo dei Lombardi–Conza–Nusco–Bisaccia (Italy) (2005.05.14 – 2012.03.10)

Archbishop of Sorrento–Castellammare di Stabia (Italy) (2012.03.10 – ...)

Archbishop Salvatore Nunnari (78)Archbishop Salvatore Nunnari (78)Permalink
(1999.01.30 – 2004.12.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Cosenza–Bisignano (Italy)

Omni consolatione repleamur

Born:1939.06.11 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1964.07.12
Consecrated Bishop:1999.03.20

Archbishop of Sant’Angelo dei Lombardi–Conza–Nusco–Bisaccia (Italy) (1999.01.30 – 2004.12.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cosenza–Bisignano (Italy) (2004.12.18 – 2015.05.15)

Apostolic Administrator of Lungro of the Italo-Albanese (Italy) (2010.08.10 – 2012.05.12)

Archbishop Mario Milano (81)Archbishop Mario Milano (81)Permalink
(1989.12.14 – 1998.02.28)

Archbishop-Bishop emeritus of Aversa (Italy)

Cum Maria Mater Jesu cum Petro et sub Petro

Born:1936.04.23 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1960.07.03
Consecrated Bishop:1990.01.06

Archbishop of Sant’Angelo dei Lombardi–Conza–Nusco–Bisaccia (Italy) (1989.12.14 – 1998.02.28)

Archbishop-Bishop of Aversa (Italy) (1998.02.28 – 2011.01.15)

Archbishop Antonio NuzziPermalink
(1986.09.30 – 1988.12.31)

Born:1926.08.03 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1949.08.07
Consecrated Bishop:1981.03.15
Died:2016.09.08 († 90)

Archbishop of Conza (Italy) (1981.02.21 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Bisaccia (Italy) (1981.02.21 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Nusco (Italy) (1981.02.21 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Sant’Angelo dei Lombardi (Italy) (1981.02.21 – 1986.09.30)

Archbishop of Sant’Angelo dei Lombardi–Conza–Nusco–Bisaccia (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1988.12.31)

Archbishop-Bishop of Teramo–Atri (Italy) (1988.12.31 – 2002.08.24)

Bishops of Sant’Angelo dei Lombardi (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Antonio NuzziPermalink
(1981.02.21 – 1986.09.30)

(see above)

Archbishop Mario MigliettaPermalink
(1978.11.18 – 1981.02.21)

In veritate et caritate

Born:1925.01.25 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1947.08.10
Consecrated Bishop:1979.01.14
Died:1996.02.29 († 71)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Conza (Italy) (1978.11.18 – 1979.04.30)

Bishop of Bisaccia (Italy) (1978.11.18 – 1981.02.21)

Bishop of Nusco (Italy) (1978.11.18 – 1981.02.21)

Bishop of Sant’Angelo dei Lombardi (Italy) (1978.11.18 – 1981.02.21)

Archbishop of Conza (Italy) (1979.04.30 – 1981.02.21)

Archbishop-Bishop of Ugento–Santa Maria di Leuca (Italy) (1981.02.21 – 1992.11.14)

Archbishop Gastone Mojaisky-PerrelliPermalink
(1973.08.04 – 1978.11.18)

Born:1914.08.06 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1937.08.01
Consecrated Bishop:1959.11.01
Died:2008.03.05 († 93)

Apostolic Delegate to British East and West Africa (1957 – 1959)

Apostolic Delegate to Congo and Ruanda-Urundi (1959.08.08 – 1962)

Titular Archbishop of Amida (1959.08.08 – 1963.05.10)

Archbishop-Bishop of Nusco (Italy) (1963.05.10 – 1978.11.18)

Apostolic Administrator of Conza (Italy) (1964 – 1973.08.04)

Apostolic Administrator of Bisaccia (Italy) (1964 – 1973.08.04)

Apostolic Administrator of Sant’Angelo dei Lombardi (Italy) (1964 – 1973.08.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Conza (Italy) (1973.08.04 – 1978.11.18)

Bishop of Bisaccia (Italy) (1973.08.04 – 1978.11.18)

Bishop of Sant’Angelo dei Lombardi (Italy) (1973.08.04 – 1978.11.18)

Archbishop Gastone Mojaisky-PerrelliPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1964 – 1973.08.04)

Archbishop Cristoforo Demonico Carullo, O.F.M.Permalink
(1946.09.15 – 1968.01.31)

Born:1889.08.07 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1914.07.26
Consecrated Bishop:1940.04.28
Died:1968.01.31 († 78)

Bishop of Lacedonia (Italy) (1940.02.02 – 1968.01.31)

Apostolic Administrator of Conza (Italy) (1945 – 1946.09.15)

Apostolic Administrator of Bisaccia (Italy) (1945 – 1946.09.15)

Apostolic Administrator of Sant’Angelo dei Lombardi (Italy) (1945 – 1946.09.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Conza (Italy) (1946.09.15 – 1968.01.31)

Bishop of Bisaccia (Italy) (1946.09.15 – 1968.01.31)

Bishop of Sant’Angelo dei Lombardi (Italy) (1946.09.15 – 1968.01.31)

Bishop Cristoforo Demonico Carullo, O.F.M. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1945 – 1946.09.15)

Archbishop Antonio MelomoPermalink
(1940.08.28 – 1945.06.28)

Born:1879.03.09 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1922.05.21
Died:1945.06.28 († 66)

Bishop of Squillace (Italy) (1922.03.17 – 1927.02.07)

Bishop of Monopoli (Italy) (1927.02.07 – 1940.08.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Conza (Italy) (1940.08.28 – 1945.06.28)

Bishop of Bisaccia (Italy) (1940.08.28 – 1945.06.28)

Bishop of Sant’Angelo dei Lombardi (Italy) (1940.08.28 – 1945.06.28)

Archbishop Aniello CalcaraPermalink
(1937.08.30 – 1940.07.01)

Born:1881.02.27 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1903.09.03
Consecrated Bishop:1937.10.03
Died:1961.07.05 († 80)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Conza (Italy) (1937.08.30 – 1940.07.01)

Bishop of Bisaccia (Italy) (1937.08.30 – 1940.07.01)

Bishop of Sant’Angelo dei Lombardi (Italy) (1937.08.30 – 1940.07.01)

Archbishop of Cosenza (Italy) (1940.07.01 – 1961.07.05)

Archbishop Giulio TommasiPermalink
(1897.04.19 – 1936.08.15)

Born:1855.08.13 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1879.07
Died:1936.08.15 († 81)

Bishop of Bisaccia (Italy) (1897.04.19 – 1921.09.30)

Bishop of Sant’Angelo dei Lombardi (Italy) (1897.04.19 – 1936.08.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Conza (Italy) (1921.09.30 – 1936.08.15)

Bishop of Lacedonia (Italy) (1928.01.20 – 1936.08.15)

Bishop Nicola LorussoPermalink
(1891.06.08 – 1897.04.09)

Born:1838.01.02
Ordained Priest:1864.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1890.06.29
Died:1897.04.09 († 59)

Titular Bishop of Alabanda (1890.06.23 – 1891.06.08)

Coadjutor Bishop of Bisaccia (Italy) (1890.06.23 – 1891.06.08)

Coadjutor Bishop of Sant’Angelo dei Lombardi (Italy) (1890.06.23 – 1891.06.08)

Bishop of Bisaccia (Italy) (1891.06.08 – 1897.04.09)

Bishop of Sant’Angelo dei Lombardi (Italy) (1891.06.08 – 1897.04.09)

Bishop Giuseppe Maria FanelliPermalink
(1854.06.23 – 1891.06.08)

Born:1806.08.13 (Italy)
Died:1891.06.08 († 84)

Bishop of Bisaccia (Italy) (1854.06.23 – 1891.06.08)

Bishop of Sant’Angelo dei Lombardi (Italy) (1854.06.23 – 1891.06.08)

Bishop Giuseppe Gennaro RomanoPermalink
(1846.12.21 – 1854.06.17)

Died:1865.03.26

Bishop of Bisaccia (Italy) (1846.12.21 – 1854.06.17)

Bishop of Sant’Angelo dei Lombardi (Italy) (1846.12.21 – 1854.06.17)

Bishop of Acerra (Italy) (1855.03.23 – 1865.03.26)

Bishop Ferdinando Girardi, C.M.Permalink
(1842.07.22 – 1846.12.21)

Born:1788.10.18 (Italy)

Bishop of Bisaccia (Italy) (1842.07.22 – 1846.12.21)

Bishop of Sant’Angelo dei Lombardi (Italy) (1842.07.22 – 1846.12.21)

Bishop of Nardò (Italy) (1846.12.21 – 1848.09.11)

Bishop of Sessa Aurunca (Italy) (1848.09.11 – 1860)

Bishop Bartolomeo GogliaPermalink
(1818.12.21 – 1840.04.20)

Died:1840.04.20

Bishop of Bisaccia (Italy) (1818.12.21 – 1840.04.20)

Bishop of Sant’Angelo dei Lombardi (Italy) (1818.12.21 – 1840.04.20)

Bishop Carlo NicodemiPermalink
(1792.03.26 – 1808.03.02)

Died:1808.03.02

Bishop of Marsico Nuovo (Italy) (1771.07.29 – 1792.03.26)

Bishop of Bisaccia (Italy) (1792.03.26 – 1808.03.02)

Bishop of Sant’Angelo dei Lombardi (Italy) (1792.03.26 – 1808.03.02)

Bishop Domenico VolpePermalink
(1762.01.25 – 1783.03.12)

Bishop of Bisaccia (Italy) (1762.01.25 – 1783.03.12)

Bishop of Sant’Angelo dei Lombardi (Italy) (1762.01.25 – 1783.03.12)

Bishop Antonio MalerbaPermalink
(1735.05.25 – 1761.09)

Died:1761.09

Bishop of Bisaccia (Italy) (1735.05.25 – 1761.09)

Bishop of Sant’Angelo dei Lombardi (Italy) (1735.05.25 – 1761.09)

Bishop Angelo Maria NappiPermalink
(1727.06.05 – 1734.12)

Died:1734.12

Bishop of Bisaccia (Italy) (1727.06.05 – 1734.12)

Bishop of Sant’Angelo dei Lombardi (Italy) (1727.06.05 – 1734.12)

Bishop Giuseppe GallianiPermalink
(1721.12.01 – 1727.04)

Died:1727.04

Bishop of Bisaccia (Italy) (1721.12.01 – 1727.04)

Bishop of Sant’Angelo dei Lombardi (Italy) (1721.12.01 – 1727.04)

Bishop Giuseppe MastellonePermalink
(1685.05.14 – 1721.06)

Died:1721.06

Bishop of Bisaccia (Italy) (1685.05.14 – 1721.06)

Bishop of Sant’Angelo dei Lombardi (Italy) (1685.05.14 – 1721.06)

Bishop Giovanni Battista NepitaPermalink
(1680.01.08 – 1685.03.26)

Died:1701.07.12

Bishop of Bisaccia (Italy) (1680.01.08 – 1685.03.26)

Bishop of Sant’Angelo dei Lombardi (Italy) (1680.01.08 – 1685.03.26)

Bishop of Massa Lubrense (1685.03.26 – 1701.07.12)

Bishop Tommaso de RosaPermalink
(1662.01.16 – 1679.05.08)

Died:1695.10.07

Bishop of Bisaccia (Italy) (1662.01.16 – 1679.05.08)

Bishop of Sant’Angelo dei Lombardi (Italy) (1662.01.16 – 1679.05.08)

Bishop of Policastro (Italy) (1679.05.08 – 1695.10.07)

Bishop Ignazio CiantePermalink
(1647.01.07 – 1661)

Bishop of Bisaccia (Italy) (1647.01.07 – 1661)

Bishop of Sant’Angelo dei Lombardi (Italy) (1647.01.07 – 1661)

Bishop Alessandro SalzillaPermalink
(1646.05.14 – 1646.12)

Bishop of Trevico (1643.04.13 – 1646.05.14)

Bishop of Bisaccia (Italy) (1646.05.14 – 1646.12)

Bishop of Sant’Angelo dei Lombardi (Italy) (1646.05.14 – 1646.12)

Bishop Gregorio CoppinoPermalink
(1645.06.12 – 1645.11)

Died:1645.11

Bishop of Bisaccia (Italy) (1645.06.12 – 1645.11)

Bishop of Sant’Angelo dei Lombardi (Italy) (1645.06.12 – 1645.11)

Bishop Ercole Rangone (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1622.05.02 – 1645.04.24)

Died:1650.02.13

Bishop of Bisaccia (Italy) (1622.05.02 – 1645.04.24)

Bishop of Sant’Angelo dei Lombardi (Italy) (1622.05.02 – 1645.04.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Conza (Italy) (1645.04.24 – 1650.02.13)

Bishop Francesco DiotalleviPermalink
(1614.07.21 – 1622)

Died:1622

Bishop of Bisaccia (Italy) (1614.07.21 – 1622)

Bishop of Sant’Angelo dei Lombardi (Italy) (1614.07.21 – 1622)

Bishop Gaspare Paluzio AlbertonePermalink
(1601.04.04 – 1614)

Died:1614

Bishop of Bisaccia (Italy) (1601.04.04 – 1614)

Bishop of Sant’Angelo dei Lombardi (Italy) (1601.04.04 – 1614)

Bishop Flaminio TurricellaPermalink
(1591.01.30 – 1600)

Died:1600

Bishop of Bisaccia (Italy) (1591.01.30 – 1600)

Bishop of Sant’Angelo dei Lombardi (Italy) (1591.01.30 – 1600)

Bishop Antonello FolgorePermalink
(1585.11.10 – 1590)

Died:1590

Bishop of Bisaccia (Italy) (1585.11.10 – 1590)

Bishop of Sant’Angelo dei Lombardi (Italy) (1585.11.10 – 1590)

Bishop Giovanni Battista de PetralataPermalink
(1580.12.12 – 1585)

Bishop of Bisaccia (Italy) (1580.12.12 – 1585)

Bishop of Sant’Angelo dei Lombardi (Italy) (1580.12.12 – 1585)

Bishop Pietrantonio VicedominiPermalink
(1574.11.17 – 1580.11.04)

Bishop of Bisaccia (Italy) (1574.11.17 – 1580.11.04)

Bishop of Sant’Angelo dei Lombardi (Italy) (1574.11.17 – 1580.11.04)

Bishop of Avellino (Italy) (1580.11.04 – 1591)

Bishop of Frigento (1580.11.04 – 1591)

Bishop Valerio CancellariisPermalink
(1542.10.11 – 1574)

Died:1574

Bishop of Bisaccia (Italy) (1542.10.11 – 1574)

Bishop of Sant’Angelo dei Lombardi (Italy) (1542.10.11 – 1574)

Bishop Rainaldo CancellariisPermalink
(1502.12.16 – 1542)

Bishop of Sant’Angelo dei Lombardi (Italy) (1502.12.16 – 1542)

Bishop of Bisaccia (Italy) (1540.11.03 – 1542)

Bishop Biagio de LocaPermalink
(1492.01.23 – ?)

Bishop of Sant’Angelo dei Lombardi (Italy) (1492.01.23 – ?)

Bishop Odoardo FerroPermalink
(1485.08.12 – 1491)

Died:1491

Bishop of Sant’Angelo dei Lombardi (Italy) (1485.08.12 – 1491)

Bishop Michele CecerePermalink
(1477.02.21 – 1485)

Died:1485

Bishop of Sant’Angelo dei Lombardi (Italy) (1477.02.21 – 1485)

Bishop GiacomoPermalink
(1468.08.03 – 1477.01.15)

Bishop of Sant’Angelo dei Lombardi (Italy) (1468.08.03 – 1477.01.15)

Bishop Pessulo da SorrentoPermalink
(1447.11.27 – ?)

Bishop of Sant’Angelo dei Lombardi (Italy) (1447.11.27 – ?)

Bishop Pietro de Agello, O.S.B. Cel.Permalink
(1427.10.13 – 1447)

Bishop of Sant’Angelo dei Lombardi (Italy) (1427.10.13 – 1447)

Bishop GuglielmoPermalink
(1426 – 1427)

Bishop of Sant’Angelo dei Lombardi (Italy) (1426 – 1427)

Bishop Antonio da BarlettaPermalink
(1418.05.07 – 1427)

Bishop of Sant’Angelo dei Lombardi (Italy) (1418.05.07 – 1427)

Bishop PietroPermalink
(1398.12.10 – 1418)

Died:1418

Bishop of Sant’Angelo dei Lombardi (Italy) (1398.12.10 – 1418)

Bishop AlessandroPermalink
(? – 1398)

Bishop of Sant’Angelo dei Lombardi (Italy) (? – 1398)

Bishop GiacomoPermalink
(1361 – 1375.06.10)

Bishop of Sant’Angelo dei Lombardi (Italy) (1361 – 1375.06.10)

Bishop Pietro Fabri d’ArmoniacoPermalink
(1359 – 1361)

Bishop of Sant’Angelo dei Lombardi (Italy) (1359 – 1361)

Bishop Roberto Estore, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1348.05.30 – 1359)

Bishop of Sant’Angelo dei Lombardi (Italy) (1348.05.30 – 1359)

Bishop Pietro dell’Aquila, O.F.M.Permalink
(1347.02.12 – 1348.06.29)

Died:1361.11

Bishop of Sant’Angelo dei Lombardi (Italy) (1347.02.12 – 1348.06.29)

Bishop of Trivento (Italy) (1348.06.29 – 1361.11)

Bishop LorenzoPermalink
(? – 1346.12.01)

Bishop of Sant’Angelo dei Lombardi (Italy) (? – 1346.12.01)

Bishop BuonfiglioPermalink
(1295 – 1303)

Bishop of Sant’Angelo dei Lombardi (Italy) (1295 – 1303)

Bishop GiovanniPermalink
(1246 – 1254)

Bishop of Sant’Angelo dei Lombardi (Italy) (1246 – 1254)

Bishop Giovanni di AlbanoPermalink
(1174 – 1182)

Bishop of Sant’Angelo dei Lombardi (Italy) (1174 – 1182)

Bishop Roberto EttorrePermalink
(1154 – ?)

Bishop of Sant’Angelo dei Lombardi (Italy) (1154 – ?)

Bishop Pietro Paolo TarantinoPermalink
(1131? – ?)

Bishop of Sant’Angelo dei Lombardi (Italy) (1131? – ?)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.12.14

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up