GCatholic.org


Map

Apostolic Vicariate of

San Andrés y Providencia

Colombia Colombia

Continent: Central America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Apostolic Vicariate

Area: 52 km²

Population: 66,500 Catholics (69.3% of 96,000 total) (2014)

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Neighbouring Dioceses: Bluefields (←)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 11 parishes, 6 missions, 14 priests (12 diocesan, 2 religious), 3 deacons, 12 lay religious (2 brothers, 10 sisters), 2 seminarians (2014)

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Vicar Apostolic (2016.04.16 – ...):Bishop Jaime Uriel Sanabria Arias (46)Bishop Jaime Uriel Sanabria Arias (46)

Titular Bishop of Burca

Ordinaries

Vicars Apostolic of San Andrés y Providencia (Roman Rite)

Bishop Jaime Uriel Sanabria Arias (46)Bishop Jaime Uriel Sanabria Arias (46)Permalink
(2016.04.16 – ...)

Vicar Apostolic of San Andrés y Providencia (Colombia)
Titular Bishop of Burca

Born:1970.04.17 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1994.11.19
Consecrated Bishop:2016.05.22

Titular Bishop of Burca (2016.04.16 – ...)

Vicar Apostolic of San Andrés y Providencia (Colombia) (2016.04.16 – ...)

Bishop Eulises Gonzáles Sánchez (78)Bishop Eulises Gonzáles Sánchez (78)Permalink
(2000.12.05 – 2016.04.16)

Titular Bishop of Tatilti
Vicar Apostolic emeritus of San Andrés y Providencia (Colombia)

Born:1938.10.26 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1968.08.22
Consecrated Bishop:2001.03.10

Vicar Apostolic of San Andrés y Providencia (Colombia) (2000.12.05 – 2016.04.16)

Titular Bishop of Tatilti (2000.12.05 – ...)

Prefects Apostolic of San Andrés y Providencia (Roman Rite)

Fr. Antonio Ferrándiz Morales, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1972.03.24 – 1998.11.10)

Born:1928.05.22 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1956.06.29
Died:1998.11.10 († 70)

Prefect Apostolic of San Andrés y Providencia (Colombia) (1972.03.24 – 1998.11.10)

Fr. Alfonso Robledo de Manizales, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1966.01.11 – 1972)

Died:1972

Prefect Apostolic of San Andrés y Providencia (Colombia) (1966.01.11 – 1972)

Fr. Gaspar de Orihuela, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1953.01.09 – 1966)

Died:1966

Prefect Apostolic of San Andrés y Providencia (Colombia) (1953.01.09 – 1966)

Fr. Eugenio da Carcagente, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1946.11.14 – 1952)

Died:1952

Ecclesiastical Superior of San Andrés y Providencia (Colombia) (1926.07.23 – 1946.11.14)

Prefect Apostolic of San Andrés y Providencia (Colombia) (1946.11.14 – 1952)

Ecclesiastical Superiors of San Andrés y Providencia (Roman Rite)

Fr. Eugenio da Carcagente, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1926.07.23 – 1946.11.14)

(see above)

Fr. Riccardo Turner, M.H.M.Permalink
(1912 – 1926)

Died:1926

Ecclesiastical Superior of San Andrés y Providencia (Colombia) (1912 – 1926)


as of 2016.12.03

© 2016 GCatholic.org

Up