GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Santo André

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: São Paulo

Neighbouring Dioceses: Santos (↓), Santo Amaro (←), São Paulo (↑)

Cathedral Dedication: August 22 (1958)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2003.10.01 – ...):Bishop José Nelson Westrupp, S.C.I. (75)Bishop José Nelson Westrupp, S.C.I. (75)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Santo André (Roman Rite)

Bishop José Nelson Westrupp, S.C.I. (75)Bishop José Nelson Westrupp, S.C.I. (75)
(2003.10.01 – ...)

Bishop of Santo André (Brazil)

Sem mim nada podeis

Born:1939.09.11 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1964.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:1991.07.20

Bishop of São José dos Campos (Brazil) (1991.05.11 – 2003.10.01)

Bishop of Santo André (Brazil) (2003.10.01 – ...)

Bishop Décio Pereira
(1997.05.21 – 2003.02.05)

Born:1940.04.15 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1967.01.22
Consecrated Bishop:1979.05.27
Died:2003.02.05 († 62)

Titular Bishop of Martirano (1979.04.02 – 1997.05.21)

Auxiliary Bishop of São Paulo (Brazil) (1979.04.02 – 1997.05.21)

Bishop of Santo André (Brazil) (1997.05.21 – 2003.02.05)

Cardinal Cláudio Hummes, O.F.M. (80)Bishop Cláudio Hummes, O.F.M. (80) (later Cardinal)
(1975.12.29 – 1996.05.29)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Antonio da Padova in Via Merulana
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of São Paulo (Brazil)
Prefect emeritus of Congregation for Clergy
President emeritus of International Council for Catechesis

Vós sois todos irmãos

Born:1934.08.08 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1958.08.03
Consecrated Bishop:1975.05.25
Created Cardinal:2001.02.21

Titular Bishop of Carcabia (1975.03.22 – 1975.12.29)

Coadjutor Bishop of Santo André (Brazil) (1975.03.22 – 1975.12.29)

Bishop of Santo André (Brazil) (1975.12.29 – 1996.05.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Fortaleza (Brazil) (1996.05.29 – 1998.04.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of São Paulo (Brazil) (1998.04.15 – 2006.10.31)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Antonio da Padova in Via Merulana (2001.02.21 [2001.05.20] – ...)

Prefect of Congregation for Clergy (2006.10.31 – 2010.10.07)

President of International Council for Catechesis (2006.10.31 – 2010.10.07)

Bishop Jorge Marcos de Oliveira
(1954.07.26 – 1975.12.29)

Born:1915.11.10 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1940.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1946.10.27
Died:1989.05.28 († 73)

Titular Bishop of Bagis (1946.08.03 – 1954.07.26)

Auxiliary Bishop of São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro (Brazil) (1946.08.03 – 1954.07.26)

Bishop of Santo André (Brazil) (1954.07.26 – 1975.12.29)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.10.21

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up