GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

San Andrés Tuxtla

Mexico Mexico

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 13,495 km²

Population: 1,135,539 Catholics (74.1% of 1,531,541 total) (2017)

Statistics: 65 parishes, 2 missions, 112 priests (105 diocesan, 7 religious), 28 deacons, 114 lay religious (23 brothers, 91 sisters), 33 seminarians (2017)

Ecclesiastical Province: Jalapa

Neighbouring Dioceses: Tuxtepec (↙), Veracruz (↖), Coatzacoalcos (→), Tehuantepec (↘), Mixes (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Address: Constitución y Morelos s/n, Centro, 95700 - San Andrés Tuxtla, Ver., Mexico

Phone: (294) 9-42-12-45

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2015.03.02 – ...):Bishop Fidencio López Plaza (69)Bishop Fidencio López Plaza (69)

Ordinaries

Bishops of San Andrés Tuxtla (Roman Rite)

Bishop Fidencio López Plaza (69)Bishop Fidencio López Plaza (69)Permalink
(2015.03.02 – ...)

Bishop of San Andrés Tuxtla (Mexico)

Quæ non assumpta non redempta sunt

Born:1950.04.28 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1982.02.19
Consecrated Bishop:2015.05.20

Bishop of San Andrés Tuxtla (Mexico) (2015.03.02 – ...)

Bishop José Trinidad Zapata Ortíz (60)Bishop José Trinidad Zapata Ortíz (60)Permalink
(2004.06.12 – 2014.03.20)

Bishop of Papantla (Mexico)

Es el señor

Born:1959.05.24 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1990.05.09
Consecrated Bishop:2004.07.31

Bishop of San Andrés Tuxtla (Mexico) (2004.06.12 – 2014.03.20)

Bishop of Papantla (Mexico) (2014.03.20 – ...)

Bishop Guillermo Ranzahuer GonzálezPermalink
(1969.02.15 – 2004.06.12)

Born:1928.03.12 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1951.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1969.03.22
Died:2008.08.05 († 80)

Bishop of San Andrés Tuxtla (Mexico) (1969.02.15 – 2004.06.12)

Bishop Arturo Antonio Szymanski Ramírez (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1965.03.21 – 1968.08.13)

Born:1922.01.17 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1947.03.22
Consecrated Bishop:1960.06.21
Died:2018.05.29 († 96)

Titular Bishop of Cerasus (1960.04.20 – 1965.03.21)

Coadjutor Bishop of San Andrés Tuxtla (Mexico) (1960.04.20 – 1965.03.21)

Bishop of San Andrés Tuxtla (Mexico) (1965.03.21 – 1968.08.13)

Bishop of Tampico (Mexico) (1968.08.13 – 1987.01.27)

Bishop of San Luis Potosí (Mexico) (1987.01.27 – 1988.11.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of San Luis Potosí (Mexico) (1988.11.05 – 1999.01.20)

Bishop Jesús Villareal y FierroPermalink
(1959.05.23 – 1965.02.20)

Born:1884.04.26 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1908.10.28
Consecrated Bishop:1933.10.29
Died:1965.02.20 († 80)

Bishop of Tehuantepec (Mexico) (1933.09.12 – 1959.05.23)

Bishop of San Andrés Tuxtla (Mexico) (1959.05.23 – 1965.02.20)

Former Prelates


as of 2019.09.19

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up