GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Saint Andrews and Edinburgh

United Kingdom United Kingdom

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese, Primatial See of Scotland

Suffragan Sees: Aberdeen, Argyll and the Isles, Dunkeld, Galloway

Cathedral Dedication: April 28

Address: Diocesan Offices, Gillis Centre, 100 Strathearn Road, Edinburgh EH9 1BB, Scotland, United Kingdom

Phone: (0131)623-8900

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2013.07.24 – ...):Archbishop Leo William Cushley (53)Archbishop Leo William Cushley (53)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Saint Andrews and Edinburgh (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Leo William Cushley (53)Archbishop Leo William Cushley (53)
(2013.07.24 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Saint Andrews and Edinburgh (United Kingdom)

Amare quod præcipis

Born:1961.06.18 (United Kingdom)
Ordained Priest:1985.07.07
Consecrated Bishop:2013.09.21

Metropolitan Archbishop of Saint Andrews and Edinburgh (United Kingdom) (2013.07.24 – ...)

Archbishop Philip Tartaglia (63)Archbishop Philip Tartaglia (63)
(Apostolic Administrator 2013.02.27 – 2013.07.24)

Cardinal Keith Michael Patrick O’Brien (76)Cardinal Keith Michael Patrick O’Brien (76)
(1985.05.30 – 2013.02.25)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Gioacchino ed Anna al Tuscolano
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Saint Andrews and Edinburgh (United Kingdom)

Serve the Lord with gladness

Born:1938.03.17 (United Kingdom)
Ordained Priest:1965.04.03
Consecrated Bishop:1985.08.05
Created Cardinal:2003.10.21

Metropolitan Archbishop of Saint Andrews and Edinburgh (United Kingdom) (1985.05.30 – 2013.02.25)

President of Bishops’ Conference of Scotland (2002.03.13 – 2012.11.05)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Gioacchino ed Anna al Tuscolano (2003.10.21 [2004.05.14] – ...)

Cardinal Gordon Joseph Gray
(1951.06.20 – 1985.05.30)

Spiritus Sanctus Subveniet

Born:1910.08.10 (United Kingdom)
Ordained Priest:1935.06.15
Consecrated Bishop:1951.09.21
Created Cardinal:1969.04.28
Died:1993.07.19 († 82)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Saint Andrews and Edinburgh (United Kingdom) (1951.06.20 – 1985.05.30)

President of Bishops’ Conference of Scotland (1963 – 1985)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Chiara a Vigna Clara (1969.04.30 – 1993.07.19)

Archbishop Andrew Thomas McDonald, O.S.B.
(1929.07.19 – 1950.05.22)

My hope is constant in time

Born:1871.02.12 (United Kingdom)
Ordained Priest:1896.08.09
Consecrated Bishop:1929.09.24
Died:1950.05.22 († 79)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Saint Andrews and Edinburgh (United Kingdom) (1929.07.19 – 1950.05.22)

Archbishop James August Smith
(1900.08.30 – 1928.11.25)

Born:1841.10.18 (United Kingdom)
Ordained Priest:1866.03.31
Consecrated Bishop:1890.10.28
Died:1928.11.25 († 87)

Bishop of Dunkeld (United Kingdom) (1890.08.14 – 1900.08.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Saint Andrews and Edinburgh (United Kingdom) (1900.08.30 – 1928.11.25)

Archbishop Angus McDonald
(1892.07.15 – 1900.04.29)

Born:1844.09.18 (United Kingdom)
Ordained Priest:1872.07.07
Consecrated Bishop:1878.05.23
Died:1900.04.29 († 55)

Bishop of Argyll and the Isles (United Kingdom) (1878.03.22 – 1892.07.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Saint Andrews and Edinburgh (United Kingdom) (1892.07.15 – 1900.04.29)

Archbishop William Smith
(1885.10.02 – 1892.03.16)

Born:1819.07.03 (United Kingdom)
Ordained Priest:1843.04.15
Consecrated Bishop:1885.10.28
Died:1892.03.16 († 72)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Saint Andrews and Edinburgh (United Kingdom) (1885.10.02 – 1892.03.16)

Archbishop John Menzies Strain
(1878.03.15 – 1883.07.02)

Born:1810.12.08 (United Kingdom)
Ordained Priest:1833.06.09
Consecrated Bishop:1864.09.25
Died:1883.07.02 († 72)

Titular Bishop of Abila (1864.09.02 – 1878.03.15)

Vicar Apostolic of Eastern District of Scotland (United Kingdom) (1864.09.02 – 1878.03.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Saint Andrews and Edinburgh (United Kingdom) (1878.03.15 – 1883.07.02)

Vicars Apostolic of Eastern District of Scotland (Roman Rite)

Bishop John Menzies Strain (later Archbishop)
(1864.09.02 – 1878.03.15)

(see above)

Bishop James Gillies
(1852.05.24 – 1864.02.24)

Born:1802.04.07 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1827.06.09
Consecrated Bishop:1838.07.22
Died:1864.02.24 († 61)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Eastern District of Scotland (United Kingdom) (1837.07.28 – 1852.05.24)

Titular Bishop of Limyra (1837.07.28 – 1864.02.24)

Vicar Apostolic of Eastern District of Scotland (United Kingdom) (1852.05.24 – 1864.02.24)

Bishop Andrew Carruthers
(1832.09.28 – 1852.05.24)

Born:1770 (United Kingdom)
Ordained Priest:1795.03.25
Consecrated Bishop:1833.01.13
Died:1852.05.24 († 82)

Titular Bishop of Ceramus (1832.09.28 – 1852.05.24)

Vicar Apostolic of Eastern District of Scotland (United Kingdom) (1832.09.28 – 1852.05.24)

Bishop Alexander Paterson
(1827.02.13 – 1831.10.30)

Born:1766.03 (United Kingdom)
Ordained Priest:1791
Consecrated Bishop:1816.08.18
Died:1831.10.30 († 65)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Lowland District of Scotland (United Kingdom) (1816.05.14 – 1825.08.20)

Titular Bishop of Cybistra postea Herculea (1816.05.14 – 1831.10.30)

Vicar Apostolic of Lowland District of Scotland (United Kingdom) (1825.08.20 – 1827.02.13)

Vicar Apostolic of Eastern District of Scotland (United Kingdom) (1827.02.13 – 1831.10.30)

Vicars Apostolic of Lowland District of Scotland (Roman Rite)

Bishop Alexander Paterson
(1825.08.20 – 1827.02.13)

(see above)

Bishop Alexander Cameron
(1805.08.24 – 1825.08.20)

Born:1747.07.28 (United Kingdom)
Ordained Priest:1772.02.02
Consecrated Bishop:1798.10.28
Died:1828.02.07 († 80)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Lowland District of Scotland (United Kingdom) (1797.09.19 – 1805.08.24)

Titular Bishop of Maximianopolis (1797.09.19 – 1828.02.07)

Vicar Apostolic of Lowland District of Scotland (United Kingdom) (1805.08.24 – 1825.08.20)

Bishop George Hay
(1778.12.03 – 1805.08.24)

Born:1729.08.24 (United Kingdom)
Ordained Priest:1758.04.02
Consecrated Bishop:1769.05.21
Died:1811.10.15 († 82)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Lowland District of Scotland (United Kingdom) (1768.10.05 – 1778.12.03)

Titular Bishop of Daulis (1768.10.05 – 1811.10.15)

Vicar Apostolic of Lowland District of Scotland (United Kingdom) (1778.12.03 – 1805.08.24)

Bishop Alexander Smith
(1746.02.18 – 1767.08.21)

Born:1694 (United Kingdom)
Ordained Priest:1712.04.19
Consecrated Bishop:1735.11.02
Died:1767.08.21 († 73)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Lowland District of Scotland (United Kingdom) (1735.09.19 – 1746.02.18)

Titular Bishop of Mosynopolis (1735.09.19 – 1767.08.21)

Vicar Apostolic of Lowland District of Scotland (United Kingdom) (1746.02.18 – 1767.08.21)

Bishop James Gordon
(1727.07.23 – 1746.02.18)

Born:1665.01.31 (United Kingdom)
Ordained Priest:1692
Consecrated Bishop:1706.04.11
Died:1746.02.18 († 81)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Scotland (United Kingdom) (1705.08.21 – 1718.10.12)

Titular Bishop of Nicopolis ad Iaterum (1705.08.21 – 1746.02.18)

Vicar Apostolic of Scotland (United Kingdom) (1718.10.12 – 1727.07.23)

Vicar Apostolic of Lowland District of Scotland (United Kingdom) (1727.07.23 – 1746.02.18)

Vicars Apostolic of Scotland (Roman Rite)

Bishop James Gordon
(1718.10.12 – 1727.07.23)

(see above)

Bishop Thomas Joseph Nicolson
(1694.09.07 – 1718.10.12)

Born:1645 (United Kingdom)
Ordained Priest:1686.03.09
Consecrated Bishop:1695.02.27
Died:1718.10.12 († 73)

Titular Bishop of Peristasis (1694.09.07 – 1718.10.12)

Vicar Apostolic of Scotland (United Kingdom) (1694.09.07 – 1718.10.12)

Prefects Apostolic of Scotland (Roman Rite)

Fr. Alexander Winchester
(1662.06.12 – 1693.07)

Born:1625 (United Kingdom)
Ordained Priest:1656.05.21
Died:1708.01.14 († 83)

Prefect Apostolic of Scotland (United Kingdom) (1662.06.12 – 1693.07)

Fr. William Ballantine
(1653.10.13 – 1661.09.02)

Born:1618 (United Kingdom)
Ordained Priest:1645.12.03
Died:1661.09.02 († 43)

Prefect Apostolic of Scotland (United Kingdom) (1653.10.13 – 1661.09.02)

Metropolitan Archbishops of Saint Andrews (Roman Rite)

Archbishop John Hamilton
(1547 – 1571.04.06)

Born:1511 (United Kingdom)
Died:1571.04.06 († 60)

Bishop of Dunkeld (United Kingdom) (1544 – 1547)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Saint Andrews (United Kingdom) (1547 – 1571.04.06)

Cardinal David Beaton
(1539.02.14 – 1546.05.29)

Born:1494 (United Kingdom)
Ordained Priest:1538.07
Consecrated Bishop:1538.08
Created Cardinal:1538.12.20
Died:1546.05.29 († 52)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Saint Andrews (United Kingdom) (1537 – 1539.02.14)

Bishop of Mirepoix (France) (1537.12.05 – 1546.05.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Saint Andrews (United Kingdom) (1539.02.14 – 1546.05.29)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Stefano al Monte Celio (1539.09.09 – 1546.05.29)

Archbishop James Beaton
(1522 – 1539)

Born:1473 (United Kingdom)
Consecrated Bishop:1509.04.15
Died:1539 († 66)

Bishop of Whithorn (United Kingdom) (1508 – 1508)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Glasgow (United Kingdom) (1508 – 1522)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Saint Andrews (United Kingdom) (1522 – 1539)

Archbishop Andrew Forman
(1514 – 1521.03.11)

Born:1465 (United Kingdom)
Died:1521.03.11 († 56)

Bishop of Moray (United Kingdom) (1501.11.26 – 1514)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bourges (France) (1513.07.15 – 1514)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Saint Andrews (United Kingdom) (1514 – 1521.03.11)

Cardinal Innocenzo Cibo
(1513.10.13 – 1514.11.13)

Born:1491.08.25 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1513.09.23
Consecrated Bishop:1520?
Died:1550.04.14 († 58)

Cardinal-Deacon of Ss. Cosma e Damiano (1513.09.29 – 1517.06.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Saint Andrews (United Kingdom) (1513.10.13 – 1514.11.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bourges (France) (1514.11.13 – 1514.11.13)

Apostolic Administrator of Torino (Italy) (1516.05 – 1517.05.11)

Apostolic Administrator of Marseille (France) (1517.05.11 – 1530.01.12)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Domnica (1517.06.26 – 1550.02.28)

Apostolic Administrator of Aléria (1518.06.19 – 1520.12.19)

Apostolic Administrator of Ventimiglia (Italy) (1519.07.27 – 1519.08.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Genova (Italy) (1520.05.11 – 1550.04.14)

Apostolic Administrator of Torino (Italy) (1520.07.04 – 1548.06.22)

Chamberlain of the Holy Roman Church of Reverend Apostolic Camera (1521.07.14 – 1521.09.13)

Apostolic Administrator of Mariana (1531 – 1531)

Apostolic Administrator of Tropea (Italy) (1538.02.06 – 1538.06.14)

Apostolic Administrator of Messina (Italy) (1538.06.14 – 1550.04.14)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Via Lata (1550.02.28 – 1550.04.14)

Protodeacon of Sacred College of Cardinals (1550.02.28 – 1550.04.14)

Archbishop Alexander Stewart
(1504 – 1513.09.09)

Born:1490 (United Kingdom)
Died:1513.09.09 († 23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Saint Andrews (United Kingdom) (1504 – 1513.09.09)

Archbishop James Stewart
(1497 – 1504.01)

Born:1476.03 (United Kingdom)
Died:1504.01 († 27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Saint Andrews (United Kingdom) (1497 – 1504.01)

Archbishop William Scheves
(1478 – 1497.01.28)

Born: (United Kingdom)
Died:1497.01.28

Coadjutor Archbishop of Saint Andrews (United Kingdom) (1476 – 1478)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Saint Andrews (United Kingdom) (1478 – 1497.01.28)

Archbishop Patrick Graham
(1472.08.17 – 1478.01.09)

Born: (United Kingdom)
Died:1478

Bishop of Brechin (United Kingdom) (1463 – 1465.11.04)

Bishop of Saint Andrews (United Kingdom) (1465.11.04 – 1472.08.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Saint Andrews (United Kingdom) (1472.08.17 – 1478.01.09)

Bishops of Saint Andrews (Roman Rite)

Bishop Patrick Graham (later Archbishop)
(1465.11.04 – 1472.08.17)

(see above)

Bishop James Kennedy
(1440.04 – 1465.05.24)

Born:1408 (United Kingdom)
Consecrated Bishop:1438
Died:1465.05.24 († 57)

Bishop of Dunkeld (United Kingdom) (1437.07.01 – 1440.04)

Bishop of Saint Andrews (United Kingdom) (1440.04 – 1465.05.24)

Bishop John Trevor (Ieuan Trefor)
(1408 – 1410 not possessed)

Died:1410.04.10

Bishop of Saint Asaph (United Kingdom) (1394.10.21 – 1408)

Bishop of Saint Andrews (United Kingdom) (1408 – 1410 not possessed)

Bishop Henry Wardlaw
(1403 – 1440.04.06)

Born: (United Kingdom)
Died:1440.04.06

Bishop of Saint Andrews (United Kingdom) (1403 – 1440.04.06)

Bishop Walter Trail
(1385.11.29 – 1401)

Born: (United Kingdom)
Died:1401

Bishop of Saint Andrews (United Kingdom) (1385.11.29 – 1401)

Bishop William de Landallis
(1342.02.18 – 1385)

Born: (United Kingdom)
Died:1385

Bishop of Saint Andrews (United Kingdom) (1342.02.18 – 1385)

Fr. William Bell
(1332.09.22 – 1342.02)

Born: (United Kingdom)
Died:1343.02.07

Bishop of Saint Andrews (United Kingdom) (1332.09.22 – 1342.02)

Bishop James Bane
(1328 – 1332)

Born: (United Kingdom)
Died:1332

Bishop of Saint Andrews (United Kingdom) (1328 – 1332)

Bishop William de Lamberton
(1297 – 1328.05.30)

Born: (United Kingdom)
Consecrated Bishop:1298.06.01
Died:1328.05.30

Bishop of Saint Andrews (United Kingdom) (1297 – 1328.05.30)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.10.21

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up