GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Santa Ana

El Salvador El Salvador

Continent: Central America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 3,463 km²

Population: 1,008,000 Catholics (64.2% of 1,570,000 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: San Salvador

Neighbouring Dioceses: San Francisco de Asís de Jutiapa (↖), Santo Cristo de Esquipulas (↑), Chalatenango (↗), San Salvador (→), Sonsonate (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 63 parishes, 9 missions, 137 priests (120 diocesan, 17 religious), 96 lay religious (36 brothers, 60 sisters), 73 seminarians (2015)

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2016.02.09 – ...):Bishop Miguel Angel Morán Aquino (63)Bishop Miguel Angel Morán Aquino (63)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Santa Ana (Roman Rite)

Bishop Miguel Angel Morán Aquino (63)Bishop Miguel Angel Morán Aquino (63)Permalink
(2016.02.09 – ...)

Bishop of Santa Ana (El Salvador)

Born:1955.05.25 (El Salvador)
Ordained Priest:1981.12.05
Consecrated Bishop:2000.09.02

Bishop of San Miguel (El Salvador) (2000.07.19 – 2016.02.09)

Bishop of Santa Ana (El Salvador) (2016.02.09 – ...)

Bishop Romeo Tovar Astorga, O.F.M. (78)Bishop Romeo Tovar Astorga, O.F.M. (78)Permalink
(1999.05.12 – 2016.02.09)

Bishop emeritus of Santa Ana (El Salvador)

Born:1940.03.05 (El Salvador)
Ordained Priest:1968.06.25
Consecrated Bishop:1987.07.25

Bishop of Zacatecoluca (El Salvador) (1987.05.05 – 1996.12.17)

President of Episcopal Conference of El Salvador (1988 – 1992)

Coadjutor Bishop of San Miguel (El Salvador) (1996.12.17 – 1997.04.10)

Bishop of San Miguel (El Salvador) (1997.04.10 – 1999.05.12)

Bishop of Santa Ana (El Salvador) (1999.05.12 – 2016.02.09)

Bishop Marco René Revelo ContrerasPermalink
(1981.02.25 – 1998.10.19)

Born:1923.07.14 (El Salvador)
Ordained Priest:1948.10.17
Consecrated Bishop:1973.09.08
Died:2000.09.04 († 77)

Auxiliary Bishop of Santa Ana (El Salvador) (1973.07.14 – 1978.01)

Titular Bishop of Germaniciana (1973.07.14 – 1981.02.25)

Auxiliary Bishop of San Salvador (El Salvador) (1978.01 – 1981.02.25)

Bishop of Santa Ana (El Salvador) (1981.02.25 – 1998.10.19)

President of Episcopal Conference of El Salvador (1983 – 1988)

President of Episcopal Conference of El Salvador (1995 – 1998)

Bishop Benjamin Barrera y Reyes, M.I.Permalink
(1954.03.01 – 1981.02.25)

Born:1902.12.28 (El Salvador)
Ordained Priest:1934.07.29
Consecrated Bishop:1942.11.15
Died:1999.02.04 († 96)

Titular Bishop of Sabadia (1942.09.25 – 1954.03.01)

Auxiliary Bishop of Santa Ana (El Salvador) (1942.09.25 – 1954.03.01)

Bishop of Santa Ana (El Salvador) (1954.03.01 – 1981.02.25)

President of Episcopal Conference of El Salvador (1970 – 1975)

Bishop Santiago Ricardo Vilanova y Meléndez (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1914.07.03 – 1952.08.11)

Born:1862.05.09
Ordained Priest:1886.11.07
Consecrated Bishop:1914.03.22
Died:1953.01.17 († 90)

Titular Bishop of Mopsuestia (1913.08.01 – 1914.07.03)

Auxiliary Bishop of San Salvador (El Salvador) (1913.08.01 – 1914.07.03)

Bishop of Santa Ana (El Salvador) (1914.07.03 – 1952.08.11)

Titular Archbishop of Anchialus (1952.08.11 – 1953.01.17)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up