GCatholic.org


Map

Apostolic Vicariate of

Zamora

Ecuador Ecuador

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Apostolic Vicariate

Area: 10,556 km²

Population: 104,353 Catholics (94.8% of 110,025 total) (2017)

Statistics: 21 parishes, 27 priests (19 diocesan, 8 religious), 48 lay religious (12 brothers, 36 sisters), 3 seminarians (2017)

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Neighbouring Dioceses: Chulucanas (↙), Loja (←), Cuenca (↑), Méndez (↗), Jaén en Perú (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Vicar Apostolic:vacant

Ordinaries

Vicars Apostolic of Zamora (Roman Rite)

Bishop Walter Jehová Heras Segarra, O.F.M. (55)Bishop Walter Jehová Heras Segarra, O.F.M. (55)Permalink
(2009.03.25 – 2019.10.31)

Bishop of Loja (Ecuador)

Born:1964.04.04 (Ecuador)
Ordained Priest:1992.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:2009.05.13

Titular Bishop of Vazari (2009.03.25 – 2019.10.31)

Vicar Apostolic of Zamora (Ecuador) (2009.03.25 – 2019.10.31)

Bishop of Loja (Ecuador) (2019.10.31 – ...)

Msgr. Ricardo FlatzPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2008.07 – 2009.03.25)

Archbishop Fausto Gabriel Trávez Trávez, O.F.M. (78)Bishop Fausto Gabriel Trávez Trávez, O.F.M. (78) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2003.02.01 – 2008.03.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Quito (Ecuador)

Deus meus et omnia

Born:1941.03.18 (Ecuador)
Ordained Priest:1970.12.12
Consecrated Bishop:2003.03.15

Titular Bishop of Sullectum (2003.02.01 – 2008.03.27)

Vicar Apostolic of Zamora (Ecuador) (2003.02.01 – 2008.03.27)

Bishop of Babahoyo (Ecuador) (2008.03.27 – 2010.09.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Quito (Ecuador) (2010.09.11 – 2019.04.05)

President of Episcopal Conference of Ecuador (2014.05.08 – 2017.04.28)

Bishop Serafín Luis Alberto Cartagena Ocaña, O.F.M. (95)Bishop Serafín Luis Alberto Cartagena Ocaña, O.F.M. (95)Permalink
(1982.09.10 – 2003.02.01)

Titular Bishop of Gibba
Vicar Apostolic emeritus of Zamora (Ecuador)

Born:1924.11.07 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1951.04.01
Consecrated Bishop:1983.02.02

Prefect Apostolic of Galápagos (Ecuador) (1980.05.17 – 1982.09.10)

Vicar Apostolic of Zamora (Ecuador) (1982.09.10 – 2003.02.01)

Titular Bishop of Gibba (1982.09.10 – ...)

Bishop Jorge Francisco Mosquera Barreiro, O.F.M.Permalink
(1964.04.21 – 1982.09.10)

Born:1909.09.10 (Ecuador)
Ordained Priest:1937.07.04
Consecrated Bishop:1964.07.12
Died:1990.09.26 († 81)

Apostolic Administrator of Zamora (Mexico) (1959 – 1964.04.21)

Vicar Apostolic of Zamora (Ecuador) (1964.04.21 – 1982.09.10)

Titular Bishop of Asuoremixta (1964.04.21 – 1990.09.26)


as of 2019.11.30

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up