GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Zamora

Mexico Mexico

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Area: 12,000 km²

Population: 1,354,000 Catholics (86.8% of 1,560,000 total) (2020)

Statistics: 140 parishes, 316 priests (258 diocesan, 58 religious), 689 lay religious (107 brothers, 582 sisters), 70 seminarians (2020)

Ecclesiastical Province: Morelia

Neighbouring Dioceses: Colima (↙), Ciudad Guzmán (←), Guadalajara (↖), San Juan de los Lagos (↑), Morelia (→), Tacámbaro (↘), Apatzingán (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Nuestra Señora de la Esperanza

Address: Hidalgo Sur # 59, Centro, 59600 - Zamora, Mich., Mexico

Phone: (351) 5-12-12-08

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History


Special Churches

Colima (↙), Ciudad Guzmán (←), Guadalajara (↖), San Juan de los Lagos (↑), Morelia (→), Tacámbaro (↘), Apatzingán (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2007.05.03 – ...):Bishop Javier Navarro Rodríguez (72)Bishop Javier Navarro Rodríguez (72)
Auxiliary Bishop (2021.05.29 – ...):Bishop Francisco Figueroa Cervantes (47)Bishop Francisco Figueroa Cervantes (47)

Titular Bishop of Lamasba

Ordinaries

Bishops of Zamora (Roman Rite)

Bishop Javier Navarro Rodríguez (72)Bishop Javier Navarro Rodríguez (72)Permalink
(2007.05.03 – ...)

Bishop of Zamora (Mexico)

Gaudium et Pax in Fide

Born:1949.10.27 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1978.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1992.06.05

Titular Bishop of Voncaria (1992.04.15 – 1999.01.20)

Auxiliary Bishop of Guadalajara (Mexico) (1992.04.15 – 1999.01.20)

Bishop of San Juan de los Lagos (Mexico) (1999.01.20 – 2007.05.03)

Bishop of Zamora (Mexico) (2007.05.03 – ...)

Vice-President of Conferencia del Episcopado Mexicano (C.E.M.) (2012.11.14 – 2018.11.13)

Bishop Carlos Suárez Cázares (75)Bishop Carlos Suárez Cázares (75)Permalink
(1994.08.18 – 2006.12.13)

Titular Bishop of Abidda
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Morelia (Mexico)

Born:1946.12.02 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1972.12.30
Consecrated Bishop:1988.07.25

Bishop of Campeche (Mexico) (1988.06.01 – 1994.08.18)

Bishop of Zamora (Mexico) (1994.08.18 – 2006.12.13)

Auxiliary Bishop of Morelia (Mexico) (2008.11.04 – 2021.12.23)

Titular Bishop of Abidda (2008.11.04 – ...)

Bishop José Esaul Robles JiménezPermalink
(1974.12.12 – 1993.10.18)

Born:1925.06.04 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1949.04.02
Consecrated Bishop:1962.09.14
Died:1993.10.18 († 68)

Bishop of Tulancingo (Mexico) (1962.07.24 – 1974.12.12)

Bishop of Zamora (Mexico) (1974.12.12 – 1993.10.18)

Bishop Adolfo Hernández HurtadoPermalink
(1970.09.06 – 1974.12.12)

Born:1920.12.18 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1943.12.26
Consecrated Bishop:1958.05.11
Died:2004.10.15 († 83)

Bishop of Tapachula (Mexico) (1958.01.13 – 1970.09.06)

Bishop of Zamora (Mexico) (1970.09.06 – 1974.12.12)

Auxiliary Bishop of Guadalajara (Mexico) (1974.12.12 – 1997.03.20)

Titular Bishop of Vicus Pacati (1974.12.12 – 2004.10.15)

Bishop José Salazar López (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1967.09.15 – 1970.02.21)

Ministrare

Born:1910.01.12 (Ameca, Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1934.05.26
Consecrated Bishop:1961.08.20
Created Cardinal:1973.03.05
Died:1991.07.09 (Guadalajara, Mexico † 81)

Titular Bishop of Prusias ad Hypium (1961.05.22 – 1967.09.15)

Coadjutor Bishop of Zamora (Mexico) (1961.05.22 – 1967.09.15)

Bishop of Zamora (Mexico) (1967.09.15 – 1970.02.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Guadalajara (Mexico) (1970.02.21 – 1987.05.15)

President of Conferencia del Episcopado Mexicano (C.E.M.) (1973 – 1980)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Emerenziana a Tor Fiorenza (1973.03.05 – 1991.07.09)

Fr. Jorge Francisco Mosquera Barreiro, O.F.M. (later Bishop)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1959 – 1964.04.21)

Fr. Manuel Moncayo, O.F.M.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1949.11.18 – 1959)

Bishop José Gabriel Anaya y Diez de BonillaPermalink
(1947.03.10 – 1967.09.15)

Born:1895.03.16 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1920.04.03
Consecrated Bishop:1947.05.25
Died:1976.01.06 († 80)

Bishop of Zamora (Mexico) (1947.03.10 – 1967.09.15)

Titular Bishop of Rusguniæ (1967.09.15 – 1976.01.06)

Fr. Giovanni Maria Gonzalez, O.F.M.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1933 – 1941)

Bishop Manuel Fulcheri y PietrasantaPermalink
(1922.04.21 – 1946.06.30)

Born:1874.05.18 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1898.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1912.09.08
Died:1946.06.30 († 72)

Bishop of Cuernavaca (Mexico) (1912.05.06 – 1922.04.21)

Bishop of Zamora (Mexico) (1922.04.21 – 1946.06.30)

Bishop José Othón Núñez y Zárate (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1909.03.22 – 1922.03.17)

Born:1867.07.02 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1892.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1909.07.04
Died:1941.03.05 († 73)

Bishop of Zamora (Mexico) (1909.03.22 – 1922.03.17)

Titular Archbishop of Cabassa (1922.03.17 – 1922.05.18)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Antequera (Mexico) (1922.03.17 – 1922.05.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Antequera (Mexico) (1922.05.18 – 1941.03.05)

Bishop José de Jesús Fernández y BarragánPermalink
(1908.10.24 – 1909)

Born:1865.06.19 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1890.09.20
Consecrated Bishop:1899.05.26
Died:1928.10.31 († 63)

Titular Bishop of Tlous (1899.04.11 – 1908.10.24)

Coadjutor Bishop of Zamora (Mexico) (1899.04.11 – 1908.10.24)

Bishop of Zamora (Mexico) (1908.10.24 – 1909)

Titular Bishop of Carpathus (1921.11.11 – 1928.10.31)

Bishop José María Cázares y Martínez (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1878.07.15 – 1908.04.29)

Born:1832.11.20 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1869
Consecrated Bishop:1878.10.20
Died:1909.03.31 († 76)

Bishop of Zamora (Mexico) (1878.07.15 – 1908.04.29)

Titular Archbishop of Cyzicus (1908.04.29 – 1909.03.31)

Bishop José Antonio de la Peña y NavarroPermalink
(1863.03.19 – 1877.07.13)

Born:1799.05.28 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1828
Consecrated Bishop:1864.05.08
Died:1877.07.13 († 78)

Titular Bishop of Druzipara (1862.04.07 – 1863.03.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of Michoacán (Mexico) (1862.04.07 – 1863.03.19)

Bishop of Zamora (Mexico) (1863.03.19 – 1877.07.13)

Former Prelates


as of 2022.05.10

© 2022 GCatholic.org

Up