GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Zamboanga

Philippines Philippines

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 1,483 km²

Population: 687,656 Catholics (72.0% of 955,078 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Ipil, Isabela

Neighbouring Dioceses: Ipil (↗), Isabela (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Our Lady of the Pilar, St. Pius X

Statistics: 25 parishes, 76 priests (53 diocesan, 23 religious), 101 lay religious (23 brothers, 78 sisters), 61 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

All Churches (24)

Ipil (↗), Isabela (↓)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2014.03.15 – ...):Archbishop Romulo Tolentino de la Cruz (71)Archbishop Romulo Tolentino de la Cruz (71)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Zamboanga (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Romulo Tolentino de la Cruz (71)Archbishop Romulo Tolentino de la Cruz (71)Permalink
(2014.03.15 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zamboanga (Philippines)

Crescere in plebem suam

Born:1947.06.24 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1972.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1988.03.16

Coadjutor Bishop-Prelate of Isabela (Philippines) (1987.12.17 – 1989.01.28)

Bishop-Prelate of Isabela (Philippines) (1989.01.28 – 2001.01.08)

Coadjutor Bishop of San Jose de Antique (Philippines) (2001.01.08 – 2002.03.16)

Bishop of San Jose de Antique (Philippines) (2002.03.16 – 2008.05.14)

Bishop of Kidapawan (Philippines) (2008.05.14 – 2014.03.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zamboanga (Philippines) (2014.03.15 – ...)

Archbishop Romulo Geolina Valles (67)Archbishop Romulo Geolina Valles (67)Permalink
(2006.11.13 – 2012.02.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Davao (Philippines)
President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of the Philippines (C.B.C.P.)

Illum oportet crescere

Born:1951.07.10 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1976.04.06
Consecrated Bishop:1997.08.06

Bishop of Kidapawan (Philippines) (1997.06.24 – 2006.11.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zamboanga (Philippines) (2006.11.13 – 2012.02.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Davao (Philippines) (2012.02.11 – ...)

Vice-President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of the Philippines (C.B.C.P.) (2013.12.01 – 2017.07.08)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of the Philippines (C.B.C.P.) (2017.07.08 [2017.12.01] – ...)

Archbishop Carmelo Dominador Flores MorelosPermalink
(1994.12.08 – 2006.11.13)

Ego veni ut serviamus tibi

Born:1930.12.11 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1954.04.03
Consecrated Bishop:1967.07.05
Died:2016.09.17 († 85)

Bishop of Butuan (Philippines) (1967.04.04 – 1994.12.08)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of the Philippines (C.B.C.P.) (1991 – 1995)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zamboanga (Philippines) (1994.12.08 – 2006.11.13)

Archbishop Francisco Raval CrucesPermalink
(1973.08.22 – 1994.12.07)

Vivet et diligamus alterutrum

Born:1919.09.29 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1944.03.25
Consecrated Bishop:1968.07.24
Died:1997.10.04 († 78)

Titular Bishop of Tambeæ (1968.04.02 – 1970.03.04)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lingayen–Dagupan (Philippines) (1968.04.02 – 1970.03.04)

Bishop of Ilagan (Philippines) (1970.03.04 – 1973.08.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zamboanga (Philippines) (1973.08.22 – 1994.12.07)

Archbishop Lino R. Gonzaga y RasdesalesPermalink
(1966.08.12 – 1973.08.25)

Trust in the Lord

Born:1906.05.31 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1929.03.19
Consecrated Bishop:1952.01.08
Died:1980.08.15 († 74)

Bishop of Palo (Philippines) (1951.11.12 – 1966.08.12)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of the Philippines (C.B.C.P.) (1966 – 1970)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zamboanga (Philippines) (1966.08.12 – 1973.08.25)

Archbishop Luis del Rosario, S.J.Permalink
(1958.05.19 – 1966.08.12)

Fortes in fide

Born:1886.09.24 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1910.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1933.06.04
Died:1970.09.22 († 83)

Bishop of Zamboanga (Philippines) (1933.03.16 – 1958.05.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zamboanga (Philippines) (1958.05.19 – 1966.08.12)

Titular Archbishop of Thiges (1966.08.12 – 1970.09.22)

Bishops of Zamboanga (Roman Rite)

Bishop Luis del Rosario, S.J. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1933.03.16 – 1958.05.19)

(see above)

Bishop José Clos y Pagés, S.J.Permalink
(1920.05.07 – 1931.08.02)

Born:1859.04.23 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1894.07.29
Consecrated Bishop:1920.10.17
Died:1931.08.02 († 72)

Bishop of Zamboanga (Philippines) (1920.05.07 – 1931.08.02)

Bishop James Paul McCloskeyPermalink
(1917.02.05 – 1920.03.08)

Born:1870.12.09 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1898.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1917.05.01
Died:1945.04.10 († 74)

Bishop of Zamboanga (Philippines) (1917.02.05 – 1920.03.08)

Bishop of Jaro (Philippines) (1920.03.08 – 1945.04.10)

Bishop Michael James O’Doherty (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1911.06.19 – 1916.09.06)

Delectabor in Domino

Born:1874.07.30 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1897.11.30
Consecrated Bishop:1911.09.03
Died:1949.10.13 († 75)

Bishop of Zamboanga (Philippines) (1911.06.19 – 1916.09.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manila (Philippines) (1916.09.06 – 1949.10.13)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up