GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Zagreb

Croatia Croatia

Continent: East Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Suffragan Sees: Bjelovar–Križevci, Križevci, Sisak, Varaždin

Neighbouring Dioceses: Rijeka (↙), Novo Mesto (←), Celje (↖), Varaždin (↗), Bjelovar–Križevci (→), Sisak (↘), Gospić–Senj (↓)

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Rijeka (↙), Novo Mesto (←), Celje (↖), Varaždin (↗), Bjelovar–Križevci (→), Sisak (↘), Gospić–Senj (↓)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (1997.07.05 – ...):Cardinal Josip Bozanić (65)Cardinal Josip Bozanić (65)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Girolamo dei Croati

Member of Commission of Cardinals overseeing the Institute for Works of Religion

Auxiliary Bishop (2005.02.02 – ...):Bishop Valentin Pozaić, S.J. (69)Bishop Valentin Pozaić, S.J. (69)

Titular Bishop of Pićan

Auxiliary Bishop (2008.02.11 – ...):Bishop Ivan Šaško (48)Bishop Ivan Šaško (48)

Titular Bishop of Rotaria

Auxiliary Bishop (2010.05.03 – ...):Bishop Mijo Gorski (62)Bishop Mijo Gorski (62)

Titular Bishop of Epidaurus

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Zagreb (Roman Rite)

Cardinal Josip Bozanić (65)Cardinal Josip Bozanić (65)
(1997.07.05 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Girolamo dei Croati
Metropolitan Archbishop of Zagreb (Croatia)
Member of Commission of Cardinals overseeing the Institute for Works of Religion

Da život imaju

Born:1949.03.20 (Croatia)
Ordained Priest:1975.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1989.06.25
Created Cardinal:2003.10.21

Coadjutor Bishop of Krk (Croatia) (1989.05.10 – 1989.11.14)

Bishop of Krk (Croatia) (1989.11.14 – 1997.07.05)

President of Croatian Bishops’ Conference (1997 – 2007.10.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zagreb (Croatia) (1997.07.05 – ...)

Vice-President of Council of European Bishops’ Conferences (2001 – 2011.10.02)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Girolamo dei Croati (2003.10.21 [2005.02.27] – ...)

President of Croatian Bishops’ Conference (2012.02 – 2013.10.16)

Member of Commission of Cardinals overseeing the Institute for Works of Religion (2014.07.09 – ...)

Cardinal Franjo Kuharić
(1970.06.16 – 1997.07.05)

Deus caritas est

Born:1919.04.15 (Croatia)
Ordained Priest:1945.07.15
Consecrated Bishop:1964.05.03
Created Cardinal:1983.02.02
Died:2002.03.11 († 82)

Titular Bishop of Meta (1964.02.15 – 1970.06.16)

Auxiliary Bishop of Zagreb (Croatia) (1964.02.15 – 1970.06.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zagreb (Croatia) (1970.06.16 – 1997.07.05)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Girolamo dei Croati (1983.02.02 – 2002.03.11)

President of Croatian Bishops’ Conference (1993 – 1997)

Cardinal Franjo Šeper
(1960.03.05 – 1969.08.20)

Veritatem facientes in caritate

Born:1905.10.02 (Austria-Hungary)
Ordained Priest:1930.10.26
Consecrated Bishop:1954.09.21
Created Cardinal:1965.02.22
Died:1981.12.30 († 76)

Titular Archbishop of Philippopolis in Thracia (1954.07.22 – 1960.03.05)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Zagreb (Croatia) (1954.07.22 – 1960.03.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zagreb (Croatia) (1960.03.05 – 1969.08.20)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Pietro e Paolo a Via Ostiense (1965.02.25 – 1981.12.30)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation for the Doctrine of the Faith (1968.08.20 – 1981.11.25)

President of International Theological Commission (1969.04.11 – 1981.11.25)

President of Pontifical Biblical Commission (1971 – 1981.11.25)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1974.12.12 – 1976.05.24)

Blessed Cardinal Alojzije Stepinac
(1937.12.07 – 1960.02.10)

In te Domine speravi

Born:1898.05.08 (Austria-Hungary)
Ordained Priest:1930.10.26
Consecrated Bishop:1934.06.24
Created Cardinal:1953.01.12
Died:1960.02.10 († 61)

Titular Archbishop of Nicopsis (1934.05.28 – 1937.12.07)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Zagreb (Croatia) (1934.05.28 – 1937.12.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zagreb (Croatia) (1937.12.07 – 1960.02.10)

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1953.01.12 – 1960.02.10)

Archbishop Antun Bauer
(1914.04.26 – 1937.12.07)

Born:1856.02.11
Consecrated Bishop:1911.01.29
Died:1937.12.07 († 81)

Titular Archbishop of Pessinus (1911.01.20 – 1914.04.26)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Zagreb (Croatia) (1911.01.20 – 1914.04.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zagreb (Croatia) (1914.04.26 – 1937.12.07)

Archbishop Juraj Posilović
(1894.05.18 – 1914.04.26)

Born:1834.04.24
Died:1914.04.26 († 80)

Bishop of Senj–Modruš (Croatia) (1876.06.26 – 1894.05.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zagreb (Croatia) (1894.05.18 – 1914.04.26)

Cardinal Josip Mihalović
(1870.06.27 – 1891.02.19)

Born:1814.01.16 (Hungary)
Ordained Priest:1836.08.12
Consecrated Bishop:1870.07.17
Created Cardinal:1877.06.22
Died:1891.02.19 († 77)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zagreb (Croatia) (1870.06.27 – 1891.02.19)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pancrazio (1877.06.25 – 1891.02.19)

Cardinal Juraj Haulik Váralyai
(1852.12.11 – 1869.05.11)

Born:1788.04.20 (Slovakia)
Ordained Priest:1811.04.18
Consecrated Bishop:1837.10.02
Created Cardinal:1856.06.16
Died:1869.05.11 († 81)

Bishop of Zagreb (Croatia) (1837.10.02 – 1852.12.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zagreb (Croatia) (1852.12.11 – 1869.05.11)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Quirico e Giulitta (1857.03.19 – 1869.05.11)

Bishops of Zagreb (Roman Rite)

Bishop Juraj Haulik Váralyai (later Cardinal)
(1837.10.02 – 1852.12.11)

(see above)

Bishop Aleksandar Alagović
(1830.03.15 – 1837)

Died:1837

Bishop of Zagreb (Croatia) (1830.03.15 – 1837)

Bishop Maksimilijan Vrhovac
(1788.03.10 – 1827)

Died:1827

Bishop of Zagreb (Croatia) (1788.03.10 – 1827)

Bishop Josip Galjuf
(1772.12.14 – 1786.02.03)

Died:1786.02.03

Bishop of Zagreb (Croatia) (1772.12.14 – 1786.02.03)

Bishop Ivan Krstitelj Paxy
(1770.09.10 – 1771.12.20)

Died:1771.12.20

Bishop of Srijem (Serbia) (1762.12.20 – 1770.09.10)

Bishop of Zagreb (Croatia) (1770.09.10 – 1771.12.20)

Bishop Franjo Thauszy
(1752.01.24 – 1769.01.11)

Died:1769.01.11

Bishop of Bosnia (Croatia) (1749 – 1752.01.24)

Bishop of Zagreb (Croatia) (1752.01.24 – 1769.01.11)

Bishop Franjo Klobusiczky (Francisc) (later Archbishop)
(1748.12.02 – 1751.12.20)

Died:1760.04.06

Bishop of Transilvania (Romania) (1742.09.24 – 1748.12.02)

Bishop of Zagreb (Croatia) (1748.12.02 – 1751.12.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1751.12.20 – 1760.04.06)

Bishop Juraj Branjug
(1723 – 1748)

Bishop of Zagreb (Croatia) (1723 – 1748)

Bishop Imre Esterházy, O.S.P.P.E. (later Archbishop)
(1709.09.09 – 1727.03.17)

Died:1745.12.06

Bishop of Vác (Hungary) (1707.08.01 – 1709.09.09)

Bishop of Zagreb (Croatia) (1709.09.09 – 1727.03.17)

Bishop of Veszprém (Hungary) (1723.01.17 – 1727.03.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1727.03.17 – 1745.12.06)

Bishop Martin Brajković
(1704.01.14 – 1708)

Bishop of Senj–Modruš (Croatia) (1699.03.30 – 1704.01.14)

Bishop of Zagreb (Croatia) (1704.01.14 – 1708)

Bishop Stjepan Seliščević
(1694 – 1703)

Bishop of Zagreb (Croatia) (1694 – 1703)

Bishop Aleksandar Ignacije Mikulić Brokunovečki
(1688.10.11 – 1694.05.11)

Born:1649.02.24
Ordained Priest:1672.04.16
Died:1694.05.11 († 45)

Bishop of Knin ([1685.04.15] 1687.11.24 – 1688.10.11)

Bishop of Zagreb (Croatia) ([1688.01.16] 1688.10.11 – 1694.05.11)

Bishop Martin Borković
(1667 – 1687)

Bishop of Zagreb (Croatia) (1667 – 1687)

Bishop Petar Petretić (later Archbishop)
(1648 – 1667.08.03)

Died:1667.10.12

Bishop of Zagreb (Croatia) (1648 – 1667.08.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1667.08.03 – 1667.10.12)

Bishop Martin Bogdan
(1643 – 1647)

Bishop of Zagreb (Croatia) (1643 – 1647)

Bishop Benedikt Vinković
(1642.04.28 – 1642)

Bishop of Pécs (Hungary) (1633.06.06 – 1642.04.28)

Bishop of Zagreb (Croatia) (1642.04.28 – 1642)

Bishop Benedikt Vinković
(1637 – 1642)

Bishop of Zagreb (Croatia) (1637 – 1642)

Bishop Ferenc Ergelics
(1629.12.17 – 1637)

Bishop of Pécs (Hungary) (? – 1608.12.14)

Bishop of Bosnia (Croatia) (1607.07.30 – 1607)

Bishop of Veszprém (Hungary) (1610.03.29 – 1629.12.17)

Bishop of Zagreb (Croatia) (1629.12.17 – 1637)

Bishop Franjo Ergelski Hasanović
(1628 – 1637)

Bishop of Zagreb (Croatia) (1628 – 1637)

Bishop Péter Domitrović
(1613.07.15 – 1628)

Bishop of Pécs (Hungary) (1610.03.15 – 1613.07.15)

Bishop of Zagreb (Croatia) (1613.07.15 – 1628)

Bishop Šimun Bratulić, O.S.P.P.E.
(1603.09.13 – 1611)

Died:1611

Auxiliary Bishop of Passau (Germany) (1598 – 1603)

Bishop of Srijem (Serbia) (1601.01.15 – 1603.09.13)

Bishop of Zagreb (Croatia) (1603.09.13 – 1611)

Bishop Miklós Zelniczey Naprady
(1600.12.15 – 1602)

Died:1602

Bishop of Srijem (Serbia) (1593 – 1596.06.17)

Bishop of Pécs (Hungary) (1596.06.17 – 1600.12.15)

Bishop of Zagreb (Croatia) (1600.12.15 – 1602)

Bishop Gašpar Stankovački
(1588 – 1596)

Bishop of Zagreb (Croatia) (1588 – 1596)

Bishop Petar Herešinec
(1585.03.08 – 1587.10.26)

Died:1590.06.10

Bishop of Knin (1584.05.28 – 1585.03.08)

Bishop of Zagreb (Croatia) (1585.03.08 – 1587.10.26)

Bishop of Győr (Hungary) (1587.10.26 – 1590.06.10)

Bishop János Monoszlóy (Ivan Kranjčić Moslavački)
(1578.10.29 – 1584)

Bishop of Pécs (Hungary) (1574.05.15 – 1578.10.29)

Bishop of Zagreb (Croatia) (1578.10.29 – 1584)

Bishop György Draskovics (Juraj Drašković von Trakošćan) (later Cardinal)
(1564.03.22 – 1578.10.27)

Born:1515.02.05 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1539
Consecrated Bishop:1560
Created Cardinal:1585.12.18
Died:1587.01.21 († 71)

Bishop of Pécs (Hungary) (1560.07.17 – 1564.03.22)

Bishop of Zagreb (Croatia) (1564.03.22 – 1578.10.27)

Bishop of Győr (Hungary) (1578.10.27 – 1582.04.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1582.04.30 – 1587.01.21)

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1585.12.18 – 1587.01.21)

Bishop Matija Bruman
(1558 – 1563)

Bishop of Zagreb (Croatia) (1558 – 1563)

Bishop Pavao Gregorijanec
(1550 – 1557)

Bishop of Zagreb (Croatia) (1550 – 1557)

Bishop Wolfang Vuk de Gyula
(1548 – 1550)

Bishop of Zagreb (Croatia) (1548 – 1550)

Bishop Miklós Oláh (Nikolaus Olaho) (later Archbishop)
(1543 – 1548)

Died:1568.01.14

Bishop of Zagreb (Croatia) (1543 – 1548)

Bishop of Eger (Hungary) (1550.07.04 – 1554.08.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1554.08.30 – 1568.01.14)

Bishop Šimun Erdődy
(1519 – 1543)

Bishop of Zagreb (Croatia) (1519 – 1543)

Bishop Ivan Bakač Erdödy
(1511 – 1518)

Bishop of Zagreb (Croatia) (1511 – 1518)

Bishop Luka Baratin de Segedino
(1500.07.24 – 1510.09.22)

Died:1510.09.22

Bishop of Bosnia (Croatia) (1491.01.10 – 1493.11.04)

Bishop of Csanád (Hungary) (1493.11.04 – 1500.07.24)

Bishop of Zagreb (Croatia) (1500.07.24 – 1510.09.22)

Bishop Osvald Thuz
(1466 – 1499)

Bishop of Zagreb (Croatia) (1466 – 1499)

Bishop Demetrij Čupor Moslavački
(1465.06.14 – 1466.04.14)

Died:1480

Bishop of Knin (1438.07.04 – 1447.02.13)

Bishop of Zagreb (Croatia) (1447.02.13 – 1453.07.18)

Bishop of Knin (1453.07.18 – 1465.06.14)

Bishop of Zagreb (Croatia) (1465.06.14 – 1466.04.14)

Bishop of Győr (Hungary) (1466.04.14 – 1480)

Bishop Tomáš Debrenthey (Toma de Debrenthe)
(1453.07.18 – 1463.01.13)

Bishop of Zagreb (Croatia) (1453.07.18 – 1463.01.13)

Bishop of Nitra (Slovakia) (1463.01.13 – 1480)

Bishop Benedikt de Zolio
(1453.07.18 – 1454)

Died:1454

Bishop of Zagreb (Croatia) (1440 – 1447.02.13)

Bishop of Knin (1447.02.13 – 1453.07.18)

Bishop of Zagreb (Croatia) (1453.07.18 – 1454)

Bishop Demetrij Čupor Moslavački
(1447.02.13 – 1453.07.18)

Died:1480

Bishop of Knin (1438.07.04 – 1447.02.13)

Bishop of Zagreb (Croatia) (1447.02.13 – 1453.07.18)

Bishop of Knin (1453.07.18 – 1465.06.14)

Bishop of Zagreb (Croatia) (1465.06.14 – 1466.04.14)

Bishop of Győr (Hungary) (1466.04.14 – 1480)

Bishop Benedikt de Zolio
(1440 – 1447.02.13)

Died:1454

Bishop of Zagreb (Croatia) (1440 – 1447.02.13)

Bishop of Knin (1447.02.13 – 1453.07.18)

Bishop of Zagreb (Croatia) (1453.07.18 – 1454)

Bishop Abel Kristoforov
(1438 – ?)

Bishop of Zagreb (Croatia) (1438 – ?)

Bishop Ivan
(? – 1437?)

Bishop of Zagreb (Croatia) (? – 1437?)

Bishop János Albeni (Ivan Alben)
(1421.02.26 – 1433)

Bishop of Veszprém (Hungary) (1407 – 1410.08.13)

Bishop of Pécs (Hungary) (1410.08.13 – 1421.02.26)

Bishop of Zagreb (Croatia) (1421.02.26 – 1433)

Bishop Eberhard de Alben
(1410.08.11 – 1420)

Bishop of Zagreb (Croatia) (1397 – 1406.04)

Bishop of Oradea Mare (Romania) (1406.04 – 1410.08.11)

Bishop of Zagreb (Croatia) (1410.08.11 – 1420)

Bishop Andrea Scolari
(1406 – 1410.08.11)

Bishop of Zagreb (Croatia) (1406 – 1410.08.11)

Bishop of Oradea Mare (Romania) (1410.08.11 – 1426)

Bishop Eberhard de Alben
(1397 – 1406.04)

Bishop of Zagreb (Croatia) (1397 – 1406.04)

Bishop of Oradea Mare (Romania) (1406.04 – 1410.08.11)

Bishop of Zagreb (Croatia) (1410.08.11 – 1420)

Bishop Ivan Šipuški
(1394 – 1398)

Bishop of Zagreb (Croatia) (1394 – 1398)

Bishop Ivan Smilo Bohemus (János Czudar)
(1386.06.04 – 1394)

Bishop of Csanád (Hungary) (1380 – 1386.06.04)

Bishop of Zagreb (Croatia) (1386.06.04 – 1394)

Bishop Pavao von Horvata
(1379 – 1386)

Bishop of Zagreb (Croatia) (1379 – 1386)

Bishop Demeter Vaskúti (Dömötör) (later Cardinal)
(1376.01.23 – 1378.08.16)

Born: (Hungary)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1378.09.18
Died:1387.02.20

Bishop of Srijem (Serbia) (1364.07.10 – 1368.06.28)

Bishop of Transilvania (Romania) (1368.06.28 – 1376.01.23)

Bishop of Zagreb (Croatia) (1376.01.23 – 1378.08.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1378.08.16 – 1381.01.11)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Quattro Coronati (1378.09.18 – 1387.02.20)

Apostolic Administrator of Esztergom (Hungary) (1381.01.11 – 1387.02.20)

Bishop Stjepan Kaniški
(1356 – 1375)

Bishop of Zagreb (Croatia) (1356 – 1375)

Bishop Miklós Keszei (later Archbishop)
(1350.01.11 – 1356.08.04)

Died:1366.06

Bishop of Nitra (Slovakia) (1347.05.23 – 1350.01.11)

Bishop of Zagreb (Croatia) (1350.01.11 – 1356.08.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1356.08.04 – 1358.10.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1358.10.08 – 1366.06)

Bishop Nikola
(1350 – 1356)

Bishop of Zagreb (Croatia) (1350 – 1356)

Bishop Dionizije Lacković (later Archbishop)
(1349 – 1350.01.11)

Bishop of Knin (1348.03.24 – 1349)

Bishop of Zagreb (Croatia) (1349 – 1350.01.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1350.01.11 – ?)

Bishop Jakob von Piacenze
(1343.03.24 – 1348)

Bishop of Csanád (Hungary) (1332 – 1343.03.24)

Bishop of Zagreb (Croatia) (1343.03.24 – 1348)

Bishop Ladislav von Kabola
(1326 – 1343)

Bishop of Zagreb (Croatia) (1326 – 1343)

Bishop Jacques de Corvo, O.P.
(1322 – 1326.03.13)

Bishop of Zagreb (Croatia) (1322 – 1326.03.13)

Bishop of Quimper (France) (1326.03.13 – 1330.08.31)

Bishop of Toulon (France) (1330.08.31 – ?)

Blessed Bishop Augustin Kažotić, O.P.
(1303 – 1322.08.21)

Born:1260
Died:1323.08.03 († 63)

Bishop of Zagreb (Croatia) (1303 – 1322.08.21)

Bishop of Lucera (Italy) (1322.08.21 – 1323.08.03)

Bishop Mihalj
(1295 – 1303)

Bishop of Zagreb (Croatia) (1295 – 1303)

Bishop Iwan
(1288 – 1295)

Bishop of Zagreb (Croatia) (1288 – 1295)

Bishop Anton
(1287 – 1287)

Bishop of Zagreb (Croatia) (1287 – 1287)

Bishop Timotej
(1263 – 1287)

Bishop of Zagreb (Croatia) (1263 – 1287)

Bishop Farkazij
(1263 – 1263)

Bishop of Zagreb (Croatia) (1263 – 1263)

Bishop Philipp
(1248 – 1262)

Bishop of Zagreb (Croatia) (1248 – 1262)

Bishop Stjepan Babonić
(1225 – 1247)

Bishop of Zagreb (Croatia) (1225 – 1247)

Bishop Stjepan
(1215 – 1225)

Bishop of Zagreb (Croatia) (1215 – 1225)

Bishop Gothard
(1205 – 1214)

Bishop of Zagreb (Croatia) (1205 – 1214)

Bishop Dominik
(1193 – 1205)

Bishop of Zagreb (Croatia) (1193 – 1205)

Bishop Ugrin
(1185 – 1188)

Bishop of Zagreb (Croatia) (1185 – 1188)

Bishop Prodan
(1172 – 1185)

Bishop of Zagreb (Croatia) (1172 – 1185)

Bishop Bernald von Catalaunia
(1162 – 1172)

Bishop of Zagreb (Croatia) (1162 – 1172)

Bishop Gotšald
(1156 – 1161)

Bishop of Zagreb (Croatia) (1156 – 1161)

Bishop Verblen
(1142 – 1155)

Bishop of Zagreb (Croatia) (1142 – 1155)

Bishop Macilin
(1131 – 1140)

Bishop of Zagreb (Croatia) (1131 – 1140)

Bishop Francika
(1116 – 1131)

Bishop of Zagreb (Croatia) (1116 – 1131)

Bishop Manases
(1103 – 1113)

Bishop of Zagreb (Croatia) (1103 – 1113)

Bishop Sigismund
(1102? – ?)

Bishop of Zagreb (Croatia) (1102? – ?)

Bishop Duh von Hahót
(1093? – ?)

Bishop of Zagreb (Croatia) (1093? – ?)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.12.20

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up