GCatholic.org


Map

Archdiocese of

Zadar

Croatia Croatia

Continent: East Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Archdiocese

Area: 3,009 km²

Population: 161,782 Catholics (95.1% of 170,066 total) (2015)

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Neighbouring Dioceses: Krk (↖), Gospić–Senj (↑), Šibenik (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 117 parishes, 119 priests (79 diocesan, 40 religious), 180 lay religious (40 brothers, 140 sisters), 8 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Krk (↖), Gospić–Senj (↑), Šibenik (↘)

Present Prelates

Archbishop (2010.03.15 – ...):Archbishop Želimir Puljić (71)Archbishop Želimir Puljić (71)

President of Croatian Bishops’ Conference

Ordinaries

Archbishops of Zadar (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Želimir Puljić (71)Archbishop Želimir Puljić (71)Permalink
(2010.03.15 – ...)

Archbishop of Zadar (Croatia)
President of Croatian Bishops’ Conference

Unitas libertas caritas

Born:1947.03.17 (Croatia)
Ordained Priest:1974.03.24
Consecrated Bishop:1990.01.14

Bishop of Dubrovnik (Croatia) (1989.12.07 – 2010.03.15)

Archbishop of Zadar (Croatia) (2010.03.15 – ...)

President of Croatian Bishops’ Conference (2012.11.14 – ...)

Archbishop Ivan PrenđaPermalink
(1996.02.02 – 2010.01.25)

Born:1939.12.31 (Croatia)
Ordained Priest:1964.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1990.06.09
Died:2010.01.25 († 70)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Zadar (Croatia) (1990.03.29 – 1996.02.02)

Archbishop of Zadar (Croatia) (1996.02.02 – 2010.01.25)

Archbishop Marijan OblakPermalink
(1969.08.20 – 1996.02.02)

Born:1919.12.08 (Croatia)
Ordained Priest:1945.08.05
Consecrated Bishop:1958.07.06
Died:2008.02.15 († 88)

Titular Bishop of Flavias (1958.04.30 – 1969.08.20)

Auxiliary Bishop of Zadar (Croatia) (1958.04.30 – 1969.08.20)

Archbishop of Zadar (Croatia) (1969.08.20 – 1996.02.02)

Archbishop Mate GarkovićPermalink
(1960.12.24 – 1968.05.26)

Born:1882.09.12
Ordained Priest:1907.07.28
Consecrated Bishop:1952.03.30
Died:1968.05.26 († 85)

Titular Bishop of Adrasus (1952.02.22 – 1960.12.24)

Apostolic Administrator of Zadar (Croatia) (1952.02.22 – 1960.12.24)

Archbishop of Zadar (Croatia) (1960.12.24 – 1968.05.26)

Bishop Mate Garković (later Archbishop)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1952.02.22 – 1960.12.24)

Archbishop Petar Dujam MunzaniPermalink
(1933.03.16 – 1948.12.11)

Born:1890.12.04 (Croatia)
Ordained Priest:1913.04.06
Consecrated Bishop:1926.10.17
Died:1951.01.28 († 60)

Titular Bishop of Sarepta (1926.08.13 – 1933.03.16)

Apostolic Administrator of Zadar (Croatia) (1926.08.13 – 1933.03.16)

Archbishop of Zadar (Croatia) (1933.03.16 – 1948.12.11)

Titular Archbishop of Tyana (1948.12.11 – 1951.01.28)

Metropolitan Archbishops of Zadar (Roman Rite)

Bishop Petar Dujam Munzani (later Archbishop)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1926.08.13 – 1933.03.16)

Archbishop Vincenzo PulisicPermalink
(1910.06.16 – 1922.04.02)

Born:1853.01.22
Ordained Priest:1875.12.05
Consecrated Bishop:1904.01.31
Died:1936.02.06 († 83)

Bishop of Šibenik (Croatia) (1903.11.09 – 1910.06.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zadar (Croatia) (1910.06.16 – 1922.04.02)

Titular Archbishop of Cesarea in Cappadocia (1922.04.02 – 1936.02.06)

Archbishop Mattia DvornikPermalink
(1901 – 1910)

Died:1914

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zadar (Croatia) (1901 – 1910)

Archbishop Georg RajčevićPermalink
(1891 – 1899)

Born:1826
Died:1899 († 73)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zadar (Croatia) (1891 – 1899)

Archbishop Petar Dujam MaupasPermalink
(1862.05.21 – 1891)

Born:1813.09.19 (Croatia)
Died:1891 († 78)

Bishop of Šibenik (Croatia) (1855.12.20 – 1862.05.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zadar (Croatia) (1862.05.21 – 1891)

Archbishop Giuseppe GodeassiPermalink
(1843.06.22 – 1861)

Born:1788.08.31
Died:1861 († 73)

Bishop of Split–Makarska (Croatia) (1840.04.27 – 1843.06.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zadar (Croatia) (1843.06.22 – 1861)

Archbishop Josip Franjo di Paola NovakPermalink
(1822.09.27 – 1842.03.20)

Born:1767.09.05
Ordained Priest:1793.01.27
Consecrated Bishop:1823.01.02
Died:1844.06.13 († 76)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zadar (Croatia) (1822.09.27 – 1842.03.20)

Titular Archbishop of Larissa (1843.06.22 – 1844.06.13)

Archbishop Giuseppe Gregorio ScottiPermalink
(1807.08.24 – 1817.01.01)

Born:1732.03.11
Ordained Priest:1755.12.28
Died:1817.01.01 († 84)

Bishop of Nona (1789.12.14 – 1807.08.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zadar (Croatia) (1807.08.24 – 1817.01.01)

Archbishop Giovanni CarsanaPermalink
(1774.06.06 – 1801)

Born:1718.11.07
Ordained Priest:1741.11.19
Consecrated Bishop:1771.09.29
Died:1801 († 83)

Bishop of Korcula (1771.09.23 – 1774.06.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zadar (Croatia) (1774.06.06 – 1801)

Archbishop Michele TrialiPermalink
(1771.09.23 – 1774.01.13)

Born:1707.12.20
Ordained Priest:1731.04.29
Consecrated Bishop:1761.11.30
Died:1774.01.13 († 66)

Bishop of Korcula (1761.11.23 – 1771.09.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zadar (Croatia) (1771.09.23 – 1774.01.13)

Archbishop Mate KaramanPermalink
(1745.11.22 – 1771.05.07)

Born:1700
Ordained Priest:1723.09.18
Consecrated Bishop:1742.07.15
Died:1771.05.07 († 71)

Bishop of Osor (1742.07.09 – 1745.11.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zadar (Croatia) (1745.11.22 – 1771.05.07)

Archbishop Vicko Zmajević (Vićenco)Permalink
(1713.03.27 – 1745)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bar (Montenegro) (1701.04.18 – 1713.03.27)

Bishop of Budua (1701.04.18 – 1713.03.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zadar (Croatia) (1713.03.27 – 1745)

Bishop of Budua (1713.08.12 – ?)

Apostolic Administrator of Bar (Montenegro) (1713.08.12 – 1715.01.24)

Archbishop Vittorio PriuliPermalink
(1688 – 1712)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zadar (Croatia) (1688 – 1712)

Archbishop Giovanni Evangelista ParzaghiPermalink
(1669 – 1688)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zadar (Croatia) (1669 – 1688)

Archbishop Teodoro BalboPermalink
(1656 – 1669)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zadar (Croatia) (1656 – 1669)

Archbishop Bernardo Florio, O.Cruc.Permalink
(1642.04.28 – 1656.02.14)

Died:1656.02.14

Bishop of Canea (1621.06.07 – 1642.04.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zadar (Croatia) (1642.04.28 – 1656.02.14)

Archbishop Benedetto CappelloPermalink
(1639 – 1641)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zadar (Croatia) (1639 – 1641)

Archbishop Ottaviano GarzadoriPermalink
(1624.03.02 – 1639)

Bishop of Boiano (Italy) (1622.12.19 – 1624.03.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zadar (Croatia) (1624.03.02 – 1639)

Archbishop Luca StellaPermalink
(1615.11.16 – 1623.12.04)

Died:1641.12.21

Bishop of Retimo–Ario (1609.06.15 – 1615.11.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zadar (Croatia) (1615.11.16 – 1623.12.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Crete (Greece) (1623.12.04 – 1632.07.11)

Bishop of Vicenza (Italy) (1632.07.11 – 1639.07.11)

Archbishop-Bishop of Padova (Italy) (1639.07.11 – 1641.12.21)

Archbishop Vittorio RagazzoniPermalink
(1604 – 1615)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zadar (Croatia) (1604 – 1615)

Archbishop Minuccio MinucciPermalink
(1596.02.07 – 1604.03.07)

Born:1551.01.17
Ordained Priest:1587.03.09
Consecrated Bishop:1596.03.10
Died:1604.03.07 († 53)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zadar (Croatia) (1596.02.07 – 1604.03.07)

Archbishop Alvise MolinaPermalink
(1592 – 1595)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zadar (Croatia) (1592 – 1595)

Archbishop Alvise BarocciaPermalink
(1592 – 1592)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zadar (Croatia) (1592 – 1592)

Archbishop Marcantonio VenierPermalink
(1589 – 1592)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zadar (Croatia) (1589 – 1592)

Archbishop Natale VenierPermalink
(1577 – 1588)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zadar (Croatia) (1577 – 1588)

Archbishop Andrea MinucciPermalink
(1567 – 1572)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zadar (Croatia) (1567 – 1572)

Cardinal Luigi CornaroPermalink
(1566 – 1567)

Born:1517.02.12 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1551.11.20
Consecrated Bishop:1554
Died:1584.05.10 († 67)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Teodoro (1551.12.04 – 1561.02.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zadar (Croatia) (1554.06.25 – 1555.07.17)

Apostolic Administrator of Bergamo (Italy) (1560.03.13 – 1561.01.15)

Apostolic Administrator of Traù (1561.01.15 – 1567.04.18)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Teodoro pro hac vice Title (1561.02.26 – 1564.06.21)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marco (1564.06.21 – 1568.06.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zadar (Croatia) (1566 – 1567)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Vitale, Valeria, Gervasio e Protasio (1568.06.02 – 1569.02.09)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Clemente (1569.02.09 – 1570.06.09)

Chamberlain of the Holy Roman Church of Reverend Apostolic Camera (1570.05.10 – 1584.05.10)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marco (1570.06.09 – 1584.05.10)

Archbishop Muzio CalliniPermalink
(1555.07.17 – 1566.07.12)

Died:1570.04

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zadar (Croatia) (1555.07.17 – 1566.07.12)

Bishop of Terni (Italy) (1566.07.12 – 1570.04)

Cardinal Luigi CornaroPermalink
(1554.06.25 – 1555.07.17)

Born:1517.02.12 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1551.11.20
Consecrated Bishop:1554
Died:1584.05.10 († 67)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Teodoro (1551.12.04 – 1561.02.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zadar (Croatia) (1554.06.25 – 1555.07.17)

Apostolic Administrator of Bergamo (Italy) (1560.03.13 – 1561.01.15)

Apostolic Administrator of Traù (1561.01.15 – 1567.04.18)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Teodoro pro hac vice Title (1561.02.26 – 1564.06.21)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marco (1564.06.21 – 1568.06.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zadar (Croatia) (1566 – 1567)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Vitale, Valeria, Gervasio e Protasio (1568.06.02 – 1569.02.09)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Clemente (1569.02.09 – 1570.06.09)

Chamberlain of the Holy Roman Church of Reverend Apostolic Camera (1570.05.10 – 1584.05.10)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marco (1570.06.09 – 1584.05.10)

Cardinal Egidio di Viterbo, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1530.12.19 – 1532.11.12)

Archbishop Francesco de Pisauro (later Patriarch)Permalink
(1505.04.18 – 1530.12.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zadar (Croatia) (1505.04.18 – 1530.12.19)

Patriarch of Constantinople (1530.12.19 – 1545)

Commendatory Abbot of Order of the Canons Regular of Prémontré (Norbertines, Premonstratensians) (1533 – 1562)

Archbishop Ivan CippicusPermalink
(1504 – 1505)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zadar (Croatia) (1504 – 1505)

Archbishop AleksandarPermalink
(1503 – 1504)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zadar (Croatia) (1503 – 1504)

Archbishop Giovanni RobobelloPermalink
(1494.12.19 – 1503)

Bishop of Osor (1485.11.05 – 1491.01.06)

Bishop of Feltre (Italy) (1491.01.06 – 1494.12.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zadar (Croatia) (1494.12.19 – 1503)

Archbishop Maffeo ValaressoPermalink
(1450.07.01 – 1494)

Died:1494

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zadar (Croatia) (1450.07.01 – 1494)

Archbishop Polidoro FoscariPermalink
(1449.11.05 – 1450)

Died:1450

Bishop of Bergamo (Italy) (1437.10.21 – 1449.11.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zadar (Croatia) (1449.11.05 – 1450)

Archbishop Lorenzo VenierPermalink
(1428.01.19 – 1449)

Died:1449

Bishop of Modone (1411.07.15 – 1428.01.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zadar (Croatia) (1428.01.19 – 1449)

Archbishop Biagio Molino (later Patriarch)Permalink
(1420.03.04 – 1427.10.17)

Died:1447

Bishop of Pula (Croatia) (1410.02.19 – 1420.03.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zadar (Croatia) (1420.03.04 – 1427.10.17)

Patriarch of Grado (Italy) (1427.10.17 – 1434.10.20)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (1434.10.20 – 1447)

Archbishop Luca VagnozziPermalink
(1400 – 1420)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zadar (Croatia) (1400 – 1420)

Archbishop Petar MatafariPermalink
(1376 – 1400)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zadar (Croatia) (1376 – 1400)

Archbishop Dominik, O.P.Permalink
(1368.09.27 – 1376.01.23)

Died:1381

Bishop of Korcula (1350 – 1368.09.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zadar (Croatia) (1368.09.27 – 1376.01.23)

Archbishop-Bishop of Bosnia (Croatia) (1376.01.23 – 1381)

Archbishop Nikola MatafariPermalink
(1333 – 1367)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zadar (Croatia) (1333 – 1367)

Archbishop Ivan ButovanPermalink
(1322 – 1333)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zadar (Croatia) (1322 – 1333)

Archbishop Niccolò da Sezze, O.P.Permalink
(1314 – 1322)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zadar (Croatia) (1314 – 1322)

Archbishop Alessandro, O.P.Permalink
(1312 – 1314)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zadar (Croatia) (1312 – 1314)

Archbishop Jacopo da Foligno, O.F.M.Permalink
(1299 – 1312)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zadar (Croatia) (1299 – 1312)

Archbishop Enrico da Todi, O.F.M.Permalink
(1297 – 1299)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zadar (Croatia) (1297 – 1299)

Archbishop Giovanni d’Anagni, O.F.M.Permalink
(1291 – 1297.06.17)

Died:1299

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zadar (Croatia) (1291 – 1297.06.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Trani (Italy) (1297.06.17 – 1299)

Archbishop Andrea GussoniPermalink
(1287 – 1290)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zadar (Croatia) (1287 – 1290)

Archbishop Lovro Periandar (Perijander)Permalink
(1245 – 1287)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zadar (Croatia) (1245 – 1287)

Archbishop Dominik FrankoPermalink
(1239 – 1245)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zadar (Croatia) (1239 – 1245)

Archbishop TomaPermalink
(1238 – 1238)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zadar (Croatia) (1238 – 1238)

Archbishop Giovanni VenierPermalink
(1218 – 1238)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zadar (Croatia) (1218 – 1238)

Archbishop LeonardPermalink
(1208 – 1218)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zadar (Croatia) (1208 – 1218)

Archbishop Nikola ManzavinPermalink
(1198 – 1202)

Bishop of Hvar (Croatia) (1184 – 1198)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zadar (Croatia) (1198 – 1202)

Archbishop PetarPermalink
(1187 – 1197)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zadar (Croatia) (1187 – 1197)

Archbishop DamjanPermalink
(1183 – 1187)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zadar (Croatia) (1183 – 1187)

Archbishop Teobaldo Balbi, O.S.B.Permalink
(1179 – 1181)

Bishop of Gubbio (Italy) (1160 – 1179)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zadar (Croatia) (1179 – 1181)

Archbishop LamprediusPermalink
(1154 – 1178)

Died:1178

Bishop of Zadar (Croatia) (1141? – 1154)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zadar (Croatia) (1154 – 1178)

Bishops of Zadar (Roman Rite)

Bishop Lampredius (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1141? – 1154)

(see above)

Bishop ForminPermalink
(925 – 928)

Bishop of Zadar (Croatia) (925 – 928)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up