GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Zacapa

Guatemala Guatemala

Continent: Central America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 5,066 km²

Population: 625,868 Catholics (80.0% of 782,336 total) (2017)

Statistics: 23 parishes, 200 missions, 34 priests (22 diocesan, 12 religious), 71 lay religious (14 brothers, 57 sisters), 7 seminarians (2017)

Ecclesiastical Province: Santiago de Guatemala

Neighbouring Dioceses: San Francisco de Asís de Jutiapa (↙), Jalapa (←), Vera Paz (↖), Izabal (↗), Santa Rosa de Copán (→), Santo Cristo de Esquipulas (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Nuestra Señora de Fátima

Notes: United aeque principaliter with Santo Cristo de Esquipulas 1986.06.24

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

San Francisco de Asís de Jutiapa (↙), Jalapa (←), Vera Paz (↖), Izabal (↗), Santa Rosa de Copán (→), Santo Cristo de Esquipulas (↘)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2016.02.22 – ...):Bishop Ángel Antonio Recinos Lemus (56)Bishop Ángel Antonio Recinos Lemus (56)

Bishop-Prelate of Santo Cristo de Esquipulas (Guatemala)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Zacapa (Roman Rite)

Bishop Ángel Antonio Recinos Lemus (56)Bishop Ángel Antonio Recinos Lemus (56)Permalink
(2016.02.22 – ...)

Bishop of Zacapa (Guatemala)
Bishop-Prelate of Santo Cristo de Esquipulas (Guatemala)

Adveniat regnum tuum

Born:1963.08.02 (Guatemala)
Ordained Priest:1994.12.03
Consecrated Bishop:2016.05.21

Bishop of Zacapa (Guatemala) (2016.02.22 – ...)

Bishop-Prelate of Santo Cristo de Esquipulas (Guatemala) (2016.02.22 – ...)

Bishop Rosolino Bianchetti Boffelli (74)Bishop Rosolino Bianchetti Boffelli (74)Permalink
(2008.11.20 – 2012.09.14)

Bishop of Quiché (Guatemala)

Deus caritas est

Born:1945.02.25 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1974.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:2009.01.31

Bishop of Zacapa (Guatemala) (2008.11.20 – 2012.09.14)

Bishop-Prelate of Santo Cristo de Esquipulas (Guatemala) (2008.11.20 – 2012.09.14)

Bishop of Quiché (Guatemala) (2012.09.14 – ...)

Bishop José Aníbal Casasola SosaPermalink
(2004.05.13 – 2007.04.27)

Born:1949.11.04 (Guatemala)
Ordained Priest:1977.11.05
Consecrated Bishop:2004.06.26
Died:2007.04.27 († 57)

Bishop of Zacapa (Guatemala) (2004.05.13 – 2007.04.27)

Bishop-Prelate of Santo Cristo de Esquipulas (Guatemala) (2004.05.13 – 2007.04.27)

Bishop Rodolfo Ignacio Quezada Toruño (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1980.02.16 – 2001.06.19)

Fortes in fide

Born:1932.03.08 (Guatemala)
Ordained Priest:1956.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:1972.05.13
Created Cardinal:2003.10.21
Died:2012.06.04 († 80)

Titular Bishop of Gadiaufala (1972.04.05 – 1975.09.11)

Auxiliary Bishop of Zacapa (Guatemala) (1972.04.05 – 1975.09.11)

Coadjutor Bishop of Zacapa (Guatemala) (1975.09.11 – 1980.02.16)

Bishop of Zacapa (Guatemala) (1980.02.16 – 2001.06.19)

Bishop-Prelate of Santo Cristo de Esquipulas (Guatemala) (1986.06.24 – 2001.06.19)

President of Episcopal Conference of Guatemala (1988 – 1992)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Guatemala (Guatemala) (2001.06.19 – 2010.10.02)

President of Episcopal Conference of Guatemala (2002 – 2006)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Saturnino (2003.10.21 [2004.03.13] – 2012.06.04)

Bishop Costantino Cristiano Luna Pianegonda, O.F.M.Permalink
(1955.11.30 – 1980.02.16)

Born:1910.12.19 (Guatemala)
Ordained Priest:1934.07.01
Consecrated Bishop:1956.01.06
Died:1997.08.29 († 86)

Bishop of Zacapa (Guatemala) (1955.11.30 – 1980.02.16)

Bishop Miguel Ángel García y AráuzPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1951 – 1955.11.30)

Former Prelates


as of 2019.11.30

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up