GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Zacatecas

Mexico Mexico

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 59,015 km²

Population: 1,136,000 Catholics (95.0% of 1,196,000 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: San Luis Potosí

Neighbouring Dioceses: Guadalajara (↙), El Nayar (←), Durango (↖), Gómez Palacio (↑), Torreón (↑), Saltillo (↗), Linares (↗), Matehuala (↗), San Luis Potosí (→), León (↘), Aguascalientes (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 110 parishes, 8 missions, 236 priests (227 diocesan, 9 religious), 455 lay religious (9 brothers, 446 sisters), 71 seminarians (2015)

Address: Miguel Auza #219, Centro, 98000 - Zacatecas, Zac., Mexico

Phone: (492) 9-22-02-32

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2012.08.02 – ...):Bishop Sigifredo Noriega Barceló (67)Bishop Sigifredo Noriega Barceló (67)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Zacatecas (Roman Rite)

Bishop Sigifredo Noriega Barceló (67)Bishop Sigifredo Noriega Barceló (67)Permalink
(2012.08.02 – ...)

Bishop of Zacatecas (Mexico)

Ite in vineam meam

Born:1951.10.12 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1976.10.07
Consecrated Bishop:2007.04.25

Bishop of Ensenada (Mexico) (2007.01.26 – 2012.08.02)

Bishop of Zacatecas (Mexico) (2012.08.02 – ...)

Archbishop Jesús Carlos Cabrero Romero (72)Bishop Jesús Carlos Cabrero Romero (72) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2008.10.08 – 2012.04.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of San Luis Potosí (Mexico)

Dar la vida

Born:1946.05.07 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1972.04.12
Consecrated Bishop:2008.12.19

Bishop of Zacatecas (Mexico) (2008.10.08 – 2012.04.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of San Luis Potosí (Mexico) (2012.04.03 – ...)

Bishop Fernando Mario Chávez Ruvalcaba (85)Bishop Fernando Mario Chávez Ruvalcaba (85)Permalink
(1999.01.20 – 2008.10.08)

Bishop emeritus of Zacatecas (Mexico)

Born:1932.11.30 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1961.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1999.03.20

Bishop of Zacatecas (Mexico) (1999.01.20 – 2008.10.08)

Cardinal Javier Lozano Barragán (85)Bishop Javier Lozano Barragán (85) (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1984.10.28 – 1996.10.31)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Dorotea
Bishop emeritus of Zacatecas (Mexico)
President emeritus of Pontifical Council for Pastoral Assistance to Health Care Workers

Testes resurrectionis

Born:1933.01.26 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1955.10.30
Consecrated Bishop:1979.08.15
Created Cardinal:2003.10.21

Titular Bishop of Thinisa in Numidia (1979.06.05 – 1984.10.28)

Auxiliary Bishop of México (Mexico) (1979.06.05 – 1984.10.28)

Bishop of Zacatecas (Mexico) (1984.10.28 – 1996.10.31)

Archbishop ad personam (1997.01.07 – 2003.10.21)

President of Pontifical Council for Pastoral Assistance to Health Care Workers (1997.01.07 – 2009.04.18)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Michele Arcangelo (2003.10.21 [2003.11.29] – 2014.06.12)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Dorotea (2014.06.12 [2014.11.01] – ...)

Bishop Rafael Muñoz NúñezPermalink
(1972.07.20 – 1984.06.01)

Born:1925.01.14 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1951.03.24
Consecrated Bishop:1972.09.29
Died:2010.02.19 († 85)

Bishop of Zacatecas (Mexico) (1972.07.20 – 1984.06.01)

Bishop of Aguascalientes (Mexico) (1984.06.01 – 1998.05.18)

Bishop José Pablo Rovalo Azcué, S.M.Permalink
(1970.05.18 – 1972.07.15)

Born:1925.03.28 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1951.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1970.08.12
Died:1999.09.30 († 74)

Bishop of Zacatecas (Mexico) (1970.05.18 – 1972.07.15)

Bishop Adalberto Almeida y Merino (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1962.04.14 – 1969.08.24)

Born:1916.06.05 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1943.04.24
Consecrated Bishop:1956.08.15
Died:2008.06.21 († 92)

Bishop of Tulancingo (Mexico) (1956.05.28 – 1962.04.14)

Bishop of Zacatecas (Mexico) (1962.04.14 – 1969.08.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Chihuahua (Mexico) (1969.08.24 – 1991.06.24)

Bishop Antonio López Aviña (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1955.06.21 – 1961.12.14)

Born:1915.08.20 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1939.10.29
Consecrated Bishop:1955.09.21
Died:2004.02.25 († 88)

Bishop of Zacatecas (Mexico) (1955.06.21 – 1961.12.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Durango (Mexico) (1961.12.14 – 1993.03.04)

Bishop Francisco Javier Nuño y Guerrero (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1951.12.05 – 1954.12.18)

Born:1905.12.03 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1928.04.07
Consecrated Bishop:1951.08.15
Died:1983.12.01 († 77)

Titular Bishop of Syedra (1951.07.10 – 1951.12.05)

Coadjutor Bishop of Zacatecas (Mexico) (1951.07.10 – 1951.12.05)

Bishop of Zacatecas (Mexico) (1951.12.05 – 1954.12.18)

Titular Archbishop of Garella (1954.12.18 – 1972.03.25)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Guadalajara (Mexico) (1954.12.18 – 1972.03.25)

Archbishop-Bishop of San Juan de los Lagos (Mexico) (1972.03.25 – 1980.12)

Archbishop Ignacio Placencia y MoreiraPermalink
(1922.10.27 – 1951.12.05)

Born:1867.07.19 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1890.11.30
Consecrated Bishop:1908.02.16
Died:1951.12.05 († 84)

Bishop of Tehuantepec (Mexico) (1907.09.15 – 1922.10.27)

Archbishop-Bishop of Zacatecas (Mexico) (1922.10.27 – 1951.12.05)

Bishop Miguel María de la Mora y MoraPermalink
(1911.02.09 – 1922.02.24)

Born:1874.08.14
Ordained Priest:1897.11.30
Consecrated Bishop:1911.05.07
Died:1930.07.14 († 55)

Bishop of Zacatecas (Mexico) (1911.02.09 – 1922.02.24)

Bishop of San Luis Potosí (Mexico) (1922.02.24 – 1930.07.14)

Bishop José Guadalupe de Jesús de Alba y Franco, O.F.M.Permalink
(1899.12.14 – 1910.07.11)

Born:1841.10.05
Ordained Priest:1864
Consecrated Bishop:1899.02.26
Died:1910.07.11 († 68)

Bishop of Yucatán (Mexico) (1898.12.28 – 1899.12.14)

Bishop of Zacatecas (Mexico) (1899.12.14 – 1910.07.11)

Bishop Buenaventura del Purísimo Corazón de María Portillo y Tejeda, O.F.M.Permalink
(1888.05.27 – 1899.06.19)

Born:1827.05.02 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1850.09.08
Consecrated Bishop:1880.06.29
Died:1899.06.19 († 72)

Titular Bishop of Tricale (1880.03.09 – 1882.09.25)

Vicar Apostolic of California Inferiore (Mexico) (1880.03.09 – 1882.09.25)

Bishop of Chilapa (Mexico) (1882.09.25 – 1888.05.27)

Bishop of Zacatecas (Mexico) (1888.05.27 – 1899.06.19)

Bishop José Maríe del Refugio Guerra y AlvaPermalink
(1872.07.29 – 1888)

Born:1827.11.19 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1851
Consecrated Bishop:1872.12.29
Died:1888.04.28 († 60)

Bishop of Zacatecas (Mexico) (1872.07.29 – 1888)

Bishop of Puebla de los Angeles (Mexico) (1888 – 1888.04.28)

Bishop Ignacio Mateo Guerra y AlbaPermalink
(1863.03.19 – 1871.06.07)

Born:1804.09.21 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1827
Consecrated Bishop:1864.02.28
Died:1871.06.07 († 66)

Titular Bishop of Marcopolis (1862.04.08 – 1863.03.19)

Coadjutor Bishop of Guadalajara (Mexico) (1862.04.08 – 1863.03.19)

Bishop of Zacatecas (Mexico) (1863.03.19 – 1871.06.07)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.10.16

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up