GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Yuci 榆次

China China

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Taiyuan 太原

Neighbouring Dioceses: Fenyang 汾陽 (←), Taiyuan 太原 (↑), Zhengding 正定 (→), Zhaoxian 趙縣 (→), Lu’an 潞安 (↓)

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop:vacant

Ordinaries

Bishops of Yuci 榆次 (Roman Rite)

Bishop John Baptist Wang Jin (王藎)
(1999 – 2014.09.23)

Born:1924.04.22 (China)
Ordained Priest:1951.06.09
Consecrated Bishop:1999.09.14
Died:2014.09.23 († 90)

Bishop of Yuci 榆次 (China) (1999 – 2014.09.23)

Bishop Wang Yu-tian (王宇天)
(1991 – 1999.12.16)

Born: (China)
Consecrated Bishop:1991 (no papal mandate)
Died:1999.12.16

Bishop of Yuci 榆次 (China) (1991 – 1999.12.16)

Fr. Anthony Humilis Yang Guang-qi (楊廣祺), O.F.M.
(1955.09.20 – 1957.11.11)

Born:1912.12.17 (China)
Ordained Priest:1940.03.09
Died:1957.11.11 († 44)

Bishop of Yuci 榆次 (China) (1955.09.20 – 1957.11.11)

Bishop Pietro Ermenegildo Focaccia (富濟才), O.F.M.
(1946.04.11 – 1953.08.12)

Born:1886.06.28 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1909.07.18
Consecrated Bishop:1944.04.30
Died:1953.08.12 († 67)

Prefect Apostolic of Yuci 榆次 (China) (1932.01.16 – 1944.03.09)

Titular Bishop of Antiphræ (1944.03.09 – 1946.04.11)

Vicar Apostolic of Yuci 榆次 (China) (1944.03.09 – 1946.04.11)

Bishop of Yuci 榆次 (China) (1946.04.11 – 1953.08.12)

Vicars Apostolic of Yuci 榆次 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Pietro Ermenegildo Focaccia (富濟才), O.F.M.
(1944.03.09 – 1946.04.11)

(see above)

Prefects Apostolic of Yuci 榆次 (Roman Rite)

Fr. Pietro Ermenegildo Focaccia (富濟才), O.F.M. (later Bishop)
(1932.01.16 – 1944.03.09)

(see above)


as of 2014.11.21

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up