GCatholic.org


Map

Apostolic Vicariate of

Yurimaguas

Peru Peru

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Apostolic Vicariate

Area: 70,000 km²

Population: 264,000 Catholics (66.3% of 398,000 total) (2017)

Statistics: 21 parishes, 6 missions, 24 priests (10 diocesan, 14 religious), 73 lay religious (21 brothers, 52 sisters), 14 seminarians (2017)

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Neighbouring Dioceses: Moyobamba (←), Chachapoyas (←), Méndez (↖), Chota (↖), Iquitos (→), Requena (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Vicar Apostolic (2020.07.08 – ...):Bishop Jesús María Aristín Seco, C.P. (65)Bishop-elect Jesús María Aristín Seco, C.P. (65)

Ordinaries

Vicars Apostolic of Yurimaguas (Roman Rite)

Bishop Jesús María Aristín Seco, C.P. (65)Bishop-elect Jesús María Aristín Seco, C.P. (65)Permalink
(2020.07.08 – ...)

Vicar Apostolic of Yurimaguas (Peru)

Born:1954.12.25 (Santa Cecilia del Alcor, Spain)
Ordained Priest:1979.09.23

Apostolic Administrator of Yurimaguas (Peru) (2016.12.17 – 2020.07.08)

Vicar Apostolic of Yurimaguas (Peru) (2020.07.08 – ...)

Bishop Jesús María Aristín Seco, C.P. (65)Fr. Jesús María Aristín Seco, C.P. (65) (later Bishop)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2016.12.17 – 2020.07.08)

Bishop José Luis Astigarraga Lizarralde, C.P.Permalink
(1991.11.26 – 2016.12.17)

Born:1940.05.04 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1964.02.01
Consecrated Bishop:1992.02.29
Died:2017.01.20 († 76)

Vicar Apostolic of Yurimaguas (Peru) (1991.11.26 – 2016.12.17)

Titular Bishop of Buleliana (1991.11.26 – 2017.01.20)

Bishop Miguel Irízar Campos, C.P.Permalink
(1972.03.25 – 1989.08.06)

Born:1934.05.07 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1957.03.16
Consecrated Bishop:1972.07.25
Died:2018.08.19 († 84)

Titular Bishop of Helos (1972.03.25 – 1989.08.06)

Vicar Apostolic of Yurimaguas (Peru) (1972.03.25 – 1989.08.06)

Coadjutor Bishop of Callao (Peru) (1989.08.06 – 1995.08.17)

Bishop of Callao (Peru) (1995.08.17 – 2011.12.12)

Bishop Gregorio Elias Olazar Muruaga, C.P.Permalink
(1960.11.10 – 1972.03.25)

Born:1912.12.24 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1935.09.15
Consecrated Bishop:1953.04.12
Died:1976.02.26 († 63)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of San Gabriel de la Dolorosa del Marañón (Peru) (1952.12.11 – 1957.08.31)

Titular Bishop of Prusa (1952.12.11 – 1976.02.26)

Vicar Apostolic of San Gabriel de la Dolorosa del Marañón (Peru) (1957.08.31 – 1960.11.10)

Vicar Apostolic of Yurimaguas (Peru) (1960.11.10 – 1972.03.25)

Vicars Apostolic of San Gabriel de la Dolorosa del Marañón (Roman Rite)

Bishop Gregorio Elias Olazar Muruaga, C.P.Permalink
(1957.08.31 – 1960.11.10)

(see above)

Bishop Atanasio Celestino Jáuregui y Goiri, C.P.Permalink
(1936.06.03 – 1957.08.30)

Born:1877.04.06 (Peru)
Ordained Priest:1901.04.06
Consecrated Bishop:1936.08.16
Died:1957.08.30 († 80)

Prefect Apostolic of San Gabriel de la Dolorosa del Marañón (Peru) (1921 – 1936.06.03)

Titular Bishop of Mossyna (1936.06.03 – 1957.08.30)

Vicar Apostolic of San Gabriel de la Dolorosa del Marañón (Peru) (1936.06.03 – 1957.08.30)

Prefects Apostolic of San Gabriel de la Dolorosa del Marañón (Roman Rite)

Fr. Atanasio Celestino Jáuregui y Goiri, C.P. (later Bishop)Permalink
(1921 – 1936.06.03)

(see above)

Former Prelates


as of 2020.07.11

© 2020 GCatholic.org

Up