GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Yongping 永平

China China

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Beijing 北京

Neighbouring Dioceses: Beijing 北京 (←), Rehe 熱河 (↑)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2010.11 – ...):Bishop Peter Fang Jian-ping (56)Bishop Peter Fang Jian-ping (方建平) (56)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Yongping 永平 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Peter Fang Jian-ping (56)Bishop Peter Fang Jian-ping (方建平) (56)Permalink
(2010.11 – ...)

Bishop of Yongping 永平 (China)

Born:1962.11 (China)
Ordained Priest:1990.05.27
Consecrated Bishop:2000.01.06

Coadjutor Bishop of Yongping 永平 (China) (2000 – 2010.11)

Bishop of Yongping 永平 (China) (2010.11 – ...)

Bishop Paul Liu Jing-he (劉景和)Permalink
(1981 – 2010.11)

Born:1920.12.30 (China)
Ordained Priest:1945
Consecrated Bishop:1981.12.20 (no papal mandate)
Died:2013.12.11 († 92)

Bishop of Yongping 永平 (China) (1981 – 2010.11)

Bishop Lan Bo-lu (蘭柏露) Permalink
(1958 – 1976.07.28)

Born: (China)
Consecrated Bishop:1958.04.20 (no papal mandate)
Died:1976.07.28

Bishop of Yongping 永平 (China) (1958 – 1976.07.28)

Fr. John Herrijgers (和毓華), C.M.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1948.06.04 – 1983)

Bishop Eugenio Lebouille (劉士杰), C.M.Permalink
(1946.04.11 – 1948.03.06)

Oportet illum regnare

Born:1878.02.07 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1904.05.28
Consecrated Bishop:1928.11.18
Died:1957.05.27 († 79)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Yongpingfu 永平府 (China) (1928.07.16 – 1940.07.21)

Titular Bishop of Conana (1928.07.16 – 1946.04.11)

Vicar Apostolic of Yongpingfu 永平府 (China) (1940.07.21 – 1946.04.11)

Bishop of Yongping 永平 (China) (1946.04.11 – 1948.03.06)

Titular Bishop of Calama (1948.03.06 – 1957.05.27)

Vicars Apostolic of Yongpingfu 永平府 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Eugenio Lebouille (劉士杰), C.M.Permalink
(1940.07.21 – 1946.04.11)

(see above)

Bishop Ernest François Geurts (武致中), C.M.Permalink
(1924.12.03 – 1940.07.21)

Born:1862.12.09 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1887.05.01
Consecrated Bishop:1900.02.04
Died:1940.07.21 († 77)

Vicar Apostolic of Eastern Chi-Li 直隸東境 (China) (1899.12.14 – 1924.12.03)

Titular Bishop of Rhinocorura (1899.12.14 – 1940.07.21)

Vicar Apostolic of Yongpingfu 永平府 (China) (1924.12.03 – 1940.07.21)

Vicars Apostolic of Eastern Chi-Li 直隸東境 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Ernest François Geurts (武致中), C.M.Permalink
(1899.12.14 – 1924.12.03)

(see above)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up