GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Yongnian 永年

China China

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Beijing 北京

Neighbouring Dioceses: Shunde 順德 (↑), Jingxian 景縣 (↗), Linqing 臨清 (→), Daming 大名 (↓), Jixian 級縣 (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

History


Present Prelates

Bishop (1999.09.17 – ...):Bishop Stephen Yang Xiang-tai (95)Bishop Stephen Yang Xiang-tai (楊祥太) (95)
Coadjutor Bishop (2011 – ...):Bishop Joseph Sun Ji-gen (51)Bishop Joseph Sun Ji-gen (孫繼根) (51)
Coadjutor Bishop (2017.11.16 – ...):Bishop Joseph Sun Ji-gen (51)Bishop Joseph Sun Ji-gen (孫繼根) (51)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Yongnian 永年 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Stephen Yang Xiang-tai (95)Bishop Stephen Yang Xiang-tai (楊祥太) (95)Permalink
(1999.09.17 – ...)

Bishop of Yongnian 永年 (China)

Born:1923.01.03 (China)
Ordained Priest:1949.08.27
Consecrated Bishop:1996.11.03

Coadjutor Bishop of Yongnian 永年 (China) (1996 – 1999.09.17)

Bishop of Yongnian 永年 (China) (1999.09.17 – ...)

Bishop John Han Ding-xiang (韓鼎祥)Permalink
(1989 – 2007.09.09)

Born:1937.05.17 (China)
Ordained Priest:1986.10.21
Consecrated Bishop:1989.11.12 (clandestinely)
Died:2007.09.09 († 70)

Bishop of Yongnian 永年 (China) (1989 – 2007.09.09)

Bishop Peter Chen Bai-lu (陳柏蘆)Permalink
(1988 – 1999.09.17)

Born:1913.06.03 (China)
Ordained Priest:1944.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1986.04.29
Died:2009.11.05 († 96)

Bishop of Yongnian 永年 (China) (1988 – 1999.09.17)

Bishop Wang Shou-qian (王守謙) Permalink
(1958 – 1964)

Born: (China)
Consecrated Bishop:1958.04.20 (no papal mandate)
Died:1964

Bishop of Yongnian 永年 (China) (1958 – 1964)

Bishop Joseph Cui Shou-xun (Tsui Shou-hsün) (崔守恂)Permalink
(1946.04.11 – 1951)

Born:1877.07.27 (China)
Ordained Priest:1904.03.19
Consecrated Bishop:1933.06.11
Died:1953 († 76)

Prefect Apostolic of Yongnian 永年 (China) (1929.06.01 – 1933.03.06)

Titular Bishop of Tanais (1933.03.06 – 1946.04.11)

Vicar Apostolic of Yongnian 永年 (China) (1933.03.06 – 1946.04.11)

Bishop of Yongnian 永年 (China) (1946.04.11 – 1951)

Vicars Apostolic of Yongnian 永年 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Joseph Cui Shou-xun (Tsui Shou-hsün) (崔守恂)Permalink
(1933.03.06 – 1946.04.11)

(see above)

Prefects Apostolic of Yongnian 永年 (Roman Rite)

Fr. Joseph Cui Shou-xun (Tsui Shou-hsün) (崔守恂) (later Bishop)Permalink
(1929.06.01 – 1933.03.06)

(see above)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up