GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Yujiang 餘江

China China

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Nanchang 南昌

Neighbouring Dioceses: Ganzhou 贛州 (↙), Ji’an 吉安 (↙), Nanchang 南昌 (←), Anqing 安慶 (↑), Tunxi 屯溪 (↗), Hangzhou 杭州 (↗), Jian’ou 建甌 (↘), Nancheng 南城 (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2014 – ...):Bishop John Peng Weizhao (52)Bishop John Peng Weizhao (彭衛照) (52)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Yujiang 餘江 (Roman Rite)

Bishop John Peng Weizhao (52)Bishop John Peng Weizhao (彭衛照) (52)Permalink
(2014 – ...)

Bishop of Yujiang 餘江 (China)

Born:1966 (China)
Consecrated Bishop:2014.04.10 (clandestinely)

Apostolic Administrator of Yujiang 餘江 (China) (2012 – 2014)

Bishop of Yujiang 餘江 (China) (2014 – ...)

Bishop John Peng Weizhao (52)Fr. John Peng Weizhao (彭衛照) (52) (later Bishop)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2012 – 2014)

Bishop Thomas Zeng Jing-mu (曾景牧)Permalink
(1988 – 2012)

Born:1920.09.03 (China)
Ordained Priest:1949.03.25
Consecrated Bishop:1990.01.13 (clandestinely)
Died:2016.04.02 († 95)

Bishop of Yujiang 餘江 (China) (1988 – 2012)

Bishop Huang Shu (黃曙) Permalink
(1958 – 1970?)

Born: (China)
Consecrated Bishop:1958.10.09 (no papal mandate)
Died:1970?

Bishop of Yujiang 餘江 (China) (1958 – 1970?)

Bishop William Charles Quinn (光一幸), C.M.Permalink
(1946.04.11 – 1960.03.12)

Born:1905.12.16 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1931.10.11
Consecrated Bishop:1940.10.03
Died:1960.03.12 († 54)

Titular Bishop of Halicarnassus (1940.05.28 – 1946.04.11)

Vicar Apostolic of Yujiang 餘江 (China) (1940.05.28 – 1946.04.11)

Bishop of Yujiang 餘江 (China) (1946.04.11 – 1960.03.12)

Vicars Apostolic of Yujiang 餘江 (Roman Rite)

Bishop William Charles Quinn (光一幸), C.M.Permalink
(1940.05.28 – 1946.04.11)

(see above)

Bishop Paul Bergan Misner (高其志), C.M.Permalink
(1934.12.10 – 1938.11.03)

Born:1891.01.26 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1919.02.23
Consecrated Bishop:1935.03.25
Died:1938.11.03 († 47)

Titular Bishop of Myrica (1934.12.10 – 1938.11.03)

Vicar Apostolic of Yujiang 餘江 (China) (1934.12.10 – 1938.11.03)

Bishop Edward Thomas Sheehan (徐安慶), C.M.Permalink
(1929.02.04 – 1933.09.09)

Born:1888.05.22 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1916.06.07
Consecrated Bishop:1929.07.14
Died:1933.09.09 († 45)

Titular Bishop of Calydon (1929.02.04 – 1933.09.09)

Vicar Apostolic of Yujiang 餘江 (China) (1929.02.04 – 1933.09.09)

Bishop Jean-Louis Clerc-Renaud (田), C.M.Permalink
(1921.06.01 – 1928.01.05)

Born:1866.06.18 (France)
Ordained Priest:1892.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1912.11.03
Died:1935.08.02 († 69)

Vicar Apostolic of Eastern Kiangsi 江西東境 (China) (1912.08.19 – 1920.08.25)

Titular Bishop of Elæa (1912.08.19 – 1935.08.02)

Vicar Apostolic of Fuzhou 撫州 (China) (1920.08.25 – 1921.06.01)

Vicar Apostolic of Yujiang 餘江 (China) (1921.06.01 – 1928.01.05)

Vicars Apostolic of Fuzhou 撫州 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Jean-Louis Clerc-Renaud (田), C.M.Permalink
(1920.08.25 – 1921.06.01)

(see above)

Vicars Apostolic of Eastern Kiangsi 江西東境 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Jean-Louis Clerc-Renaud (田), C.M.Permalink
(1912.08.19 – 1920.08.25)

(see above)

Bishop Casimir Vic (和安當), C.M.Permalink
(1885.07.11 – 1912.06.02)

Born:1852.09.29 (France)
Ordained Priest:1877.05.26
Consecrated Bishop:1886.01.24
Died:1912.06.02 († 59)

Titular Bishop of Metellopolis (1885.07.11 – 1912.06.02)

Vicar Apostolic of Eastern Kiangsi 江西東境 (China) (1885.07.11 – 1912.06.02)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up