GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Youngstown

United States United States

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Cincinnati

Neighbouring Dioceses: Wheeling–Charleston (↓), Steubenville (↓), Columbus (↙), Cleveland (←), Erie (↗), Pittsburgh (↘)

Patron Saint: St. Columba of Iona

Address: 144 W Wood St., Youngstown, OH 44503, United States

Phone: +1 (330) 744-8451

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History

  • 1943.05.15: Established as Diocese of Youngstown / Youngstonien(sis) (Latin) (from Diocese of Cleveland)

Special Churches

All Churches (103)

Wheeling–Charleston (↓), Steubenville (↓), Columbus (↙), Cleveland (←), Erie (↗), Pittsburgh (↘)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2007.01.30 – ...):Bishop George Vance Murry, S.J. (65)Bishop George Vance Murry, S.J. (65)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Youngstown (Roman Rite)

Bishop George Vance Murry, S.J. (65)Bishop George Vance Murry, S.J. (65)
(2007.01.30 – ...)

Bishop of Youngstown (United States)

Christ my light

Born:1948.12.28 (United States)
Ordained Priest:1979.06.09
Consecrated Bishop:1995.03.20

Titular Bishop of Fuerteventura (1995.01.24 – 1998.05.05)

Auxiliary Bishop of Chicago (United States) (1995.01.24 – 1998.05.05)

Coadjutor Bishop of Saint Thomas (U.S. Virgin Islands) (1998.05.05 – 1999.06.29)

Bishop of Saint Thomas (U.S. Virgin Islands) (1999.06.29 – 2007.01.30)

Bishop of Youngstown (United States) (2007.01.30 – ...)

Bishop Thomas Joseph Tobin (66)Bishop Thomas Joseph Tobin (66)
(1995.12.05 – 2005.03.31)

Bishop of Providence (United States)

Strong loving wise

Born:1948.04.01 (United States)
Ordained Priest:1973.07.21
Consecrated Bishop:1992.12.27

Titular Bishop of Novica (1992.11.03 – 1995.12.05)

Auxiliary Bishop of Pittsburgh (United States) (1992.11.03 – 1995.12.05)

Bishop of Youngstown (United States) (1995.12.05 – 2005.03.31)

Bishop of Providence (United States) (2005.03.31 – ...)

Bishop James William Malone
(1968.05.02 – 1995.12.05)

Born:1920.03.08 (United States)
Ordained Priest:1945.05.26
Consecrated Bishop:1960.03.24
Died:2000.04.09 († 80)

Titular Bishop of Alabanda (1960.01.02 – 1968.05.02)

Auxiliary Bishop of Youngstown (United States) (1960.01.02 – 1968.05.02)

Bishop of Youngstown (United States) (1968.05.02 – 1995.12.05)

Vice-President of National Conference of Catholic Bishops (1980 – 1983)

President of National Conference of Catholic Bishops (1983 – 1986)

Bishop Emmet Michael Walsh
(1952.11.16 – 1968.03.16)

Born:1892.03.06 (United States)
Ordained Priest:1916.01.15
Consecrated Bishop:1927.09.08
Died:1968.03.16 († 76)

Bishop of Charleston (United States) (1927.06.20 – 1949.09.08)

Titular Bishop of Rhædestus (1949.09.08 – 1952.11.16)

Coadjutor Bishop of Youngstown (United States) (1949.09.08 – 1952.11.16)

Bishop of Youngstown (United States) (1952.11.16 – 1968.03.16)

Bishop James Augustine McFadden
(1943.06.02 – 1952.11.16)

Born:1880.12.24 (United States)
Ordained Priest:1905.06.17
Consecrated Bishop:1932.09.08
Died:1952.11.16 († 71)

Titular Bishop of Bida (1932.05.12 – 1943.06.02)

Auxiliary Bishop of Cleveland (United States) (1932.05.12 – 1943.06.02)

Bishop of Youngstown (United States) (1943.06.02 – 1952.11.16)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.09.05

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up