GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Yopal

Colombia Colombia

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 17,725 km²

Population: 355,982 Catholics (82.4% of 432,029 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Tunja

Neighbouring Dioceses: Villavicencio (↙), Garagoa (↙), Tunja (←), Duitama–Sogamoso (↖), Arauca (↗), Trinidad (→)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 32 parishes, 20 missions, 55 priests (48 diocesan, 7 religious), 10 deacons, 22 lay religious (10 brothers, 12 sisters), 12 seminarians (2015)

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2017.05.04 – ...):Bishop Edgar Aristizábal Quintero (52)Bishop Edgar Aristizábal Quintero (52)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Yopal (Roman Rite)

Bishop Edgar Aristizábal Quintero (52)Bishop Edgar Aristizábal Quintero (52)Permalink
(2017.05.04 – ...)

Bishop of Yopal (Colombia)

Gaudete in Domino semper

Born:1965.12.02 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1990.12.07
Consecrated Bishop:2011.06.04

Titular Bishop of Castra Galbæ (2011.05.04 – 2017.05.04)

Auxiliary Bishop of Medellín (Colombia) (2011.05.04 – 2017.05.04)

Bishop of Yopal (Colombia) (2017.05.04 – ...)

Bishop Misael Vacca Ramírez (63)Bishop Misael Vacca Ramírez (63)Permalink
(2001.06.22 – 2015.04.18)

Bishop of Duitama–Sogamoso (Colombia)

Born:1955.11.05 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1983.12.03
Consecrated Bishop:2001.08.08

Bishop of Yopal (Colombia) (2001.06.22 – 2015.04.18)

Bishop of Duitama–Sogamoso (Colombia) (2015.04.18 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Málaga–Soatá (Colombia) (2015.08.15 – 2016.06.29)

Vicars Apostolic of Casanare (Roman Rite)

Bishop Olavio López Duque, O.A.R.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1999.10.29 – 2001.06.22)

Bishop Olavio López Duque, O.A.R.Permalink
(1977.05.30 – 1999.10.29)

Born:1932.02.06 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1955.10.30
Consecrated Bishop:1977.08.07
Died:2013.06.11 († 81)

Vicar Apostolic of Casanare (Colombia) (1977.05.30 – 1999.10.29)

Titular Bishop of Strongoli (1977.05.30 – 2013.06.11)

Apostolic Administrator of Yopal (Colombia) (1999.10.29 – 2001.06.22)

Bishop Arturo Salazar Mejia, O.A.R.Permalink
(1965.10.14 – 1977.01.03)

Born:1921.04.11 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1944.02.06
Consecrated Bishop:1966.01.06
Died:2009.11.01 († 88)

Titular Bishop of Avitta Bibba (1965.10.14 – 1977.01.03)

Vicar Apostolic of Casanare (Colombia) (1965.10.14 – 1977.01.03)

Bishop of Pasto (Colombia) (1977.01.03 – 1995.02.02)

Bishop Nicasio Balisa y Melero, O.A.R.Permalink
(1941.01.15 – 1965.02.03)

Born:1893.12.13 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1920.04.11
Consecrated Bishop:1941.08.24
Died:1965.02.03 († 71)

Titular Bishop of Cybistra (1941.01.15 – 1965.02.03)

Vicar Apostolic of Casanare (Colombia) (1941.01.15 – 1965.02.03)

Bishop Pablo Alegría Iriarte, O.A.R.Permalink
(1934.07.09 – 1939.09.11)

Born:1876.06.07 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1899
Consecrated Bishop:1934.11.04
Died:1939.09.11 († 63)

Titular Bishop of Zorolus (1934.07.09 – 1939.09.11)

Vicar Apostolic of Casanare (Colombia) (1934.07.09 – 1939.09.11)

Bishop Santos Ballesteros López, O.A.R.Permalink
(1920.04.22 – 1933.11.13)

Born:1869.11.01 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1892.06.11
Consecrated Bishop:1921.05.15
Died:1947.07.03 († 77)

Vicar Apostolic of Casanare (Colombia) (1920.04.22 – 1933.11.13)

Titular Bishop of Capharnaum (1920.04.22 – 1947.07.03)

Bishop Nicolás Casas y Conde, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1895.12.02 – 1906.04.07)

Born:1854.09.09 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1877.09.22
Consecrated Bishop:1896.04.12
Died:1906.04.07 († 51)

Titular Bishop of Adrianopolis (1895.12.02 – 1906.04.07)

Vicar Apostolic of Casanare (Colombia) (1895.12.02 – 1906.04.07)

Saint Bishop Ezequiel Moreno y Díaz, O.A.R.Permalink
(1893.10.23 – 1895.12.02)

Fortitudo mea et refugium meum es tu

Born:1848.04.09 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1871.06.03
Consecrated Bishop:1894.05.01
Died:1906.08.19 († 58)

Titular Bishop of Pinara (1893.10.23 – 1895.12.02)

Vicar Apostolic of Casanare (Colombia) (1893.10.23 – 1895.12.02)

Bishop of Pasto (Colombia) (1895.12.02 – 1906.08.19)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up