GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Yanji 延吉

China China

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Shenyang 瀋陽

Neighbouring Dioceses: Hamhung 함흥 (↙), Fushun 撫順 (←), Jilin 吉林 (←), Harbin 哈爾濱 (↖), Jiamusi 佳木斯 (↑)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

History


Present Prelates

Bishop:vacant

Ordinaries

Bishops of Yanji 延吉 (Roman Rite)

Fr. Timotheus Bitterli (이성도 디모테오), O.S.B.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1955.04.09 – 1985.10.04)

Fr. Raymond AckermannPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1950 – 1955)

Bishop Theodor Breher (白化東 / 브레허 白화동 주교), O.S.B.Permalink
(1946.04.11 – 1950.11.02)

Nisi Dominus

Born:1889.08.21 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1915.07.16
Consecrated Bishop:1937.09.05
Died:1950.11.02 († 61)

Prefect Apostolic of Yanji 延吉 (China) (1929.02.05 – 1937.04.13)

Titular Bishop of Hieron (1937.04.13 – 1946.04.11)

Vicar Apostolic of Yanji 延吉 (China) (1937.04.13 – 1946.04.11)

Bishop of Yanji 延吉 (China) (1946.04.11 – 1950.11.02)

Vicars Apostolic of Yanji 延吉 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Theodor Breher (白化東 / 브레허 白화동 주교), O.S.B.Permalink
(1937.04.13 – 1946.04.11)

(see above)

Prefects Apostolic of Yanji 延吉 (Roman Rite)

Fr. Theodor Breher (白化東 / 브레허 白화동 주교), O.S.B. (later Bishop)Permalink
(1929.02.05 – 1937.04.13)

(see above)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up