GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Yanzhou 兖州

China China

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Jinan 濟南

Neighbouring Dioceses: Caozhou 曹州 (←), Jinan 濟南 (↑), Yizhou 沂州 (→), Xuzhou 徐州 (↓)

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2011 – ...):Bishop John Lu Pei-sen (48)Bishop John Lu Pei-sen (呂培森) (48)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Yanzhou 兖州 (Roman Rite)

Bishop John Lu Pei-sen (48)Bishop John Lu Pei-sen (呂培森) (48)
(2011 – ...)

Bishop of Yanzhou 兖州 (China)

Born:1966.08.07 (China)
Ordained Priest:1989.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:2011.05.20

Bishop of Yanzhou 兖州 (China) (2011 – ...)

Bishop Thomas Zhao Feng-wu, S.V.D. (趙鳳梧)
(1993 – 2005.08.15)

Born:1920.06.14 (China)
Ordained Priest:1945.04.20
Consecrated Bishop:1993.05.18
Died:2005.08.15 († 85)

Bishop of Yanzhou 兖州 (China) (1993 – 2005.08.15)

Bishop Nicholas Shi Ling-ge (石麟閣)
(1961 – 1970?)

Born: (China)
Consecrated Bishop:1960.05 (no papal mandate)
Died:1970?

Bishop of Yanzhou 兖州 (China) (1961 – 1970?)

Bishop Theodore Schu, S.V.D. (舒德祿)
(1946.04.11 – 1965.08.24)

Born:1892.04.03 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1916.09.23
Consecrated Bishop:1937.04.04
Died:1965.08.24 († 73)

Titular Bishop of Trapezopolis (1936.11.19 – 1946.04.11)

Vicar Apostolic of Yanzhoufu 兖州府 (China) (1936.11.19 – 1946.04.11)

Bishop of Yanzhou 兖州 (China) (1946.04.11 – 1965.08.24)

Vicars Apostolic of Yanzhoufu 兖州府 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Theodore Schu, S.V.D. (舒德祿)
(1936.11.19 – 1946.04.11)

(see above)

Bishop Augustin Henninghaus, S.V.D. (韓寧鎬)
(1904.08.07 – 1935.06)

Born:1862.09.11 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1885.05.30
Consecrated Bishop:1904.10.30
Died:1939.07.20 († 76)

Vicar Apostolic of Yanzhoufu 兖州府 (China) (1904.08.07 – 1935.06)

Titular Bishop of Hypæpa (1904.08.07 – 1939.07.20)

Vicars Apostolic of Southern Shantung 山東南境 (Roman Rite)

Bishop John Baptist von Anzer, S.V.D. (安治泰)
(1886.01.04 – 1903.11.24)

Born:1851.05.16 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1876.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:1886.01.04
Died:1903.11.24 († 52)

Titular Bishop of Thelepte (1886.01.04 – 1903.11.24)

Vicar Apostolic of Southern Shantung 山東南境 (China) (1886.01.04 – 1903.11.24)


as of 2014.10.29

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up