GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Yan’an 延安

China China

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Xi’an 西安

Neighbouring Dioceses: Pingliang 平涼 (↙), Ningxia 寧夏 (↖), Suiyuan 綏遠 (↑), Shuoxian 朔縣 (↗), Fenyang 汾陽 (→), Hongdong 洪洞 (→), Xinjiang 新絳 (↘), Tongzhou 同州 (↓), Sanyuan 三原 (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

History


Present Prelates

Bishop (2011.03.25 – ...):Bishop John Baptist Yang Xiao-ting (54)Bishop John Baptist Yang Xiao-ting (楊曉亭) (54)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Yan’an 延安 (Roman Rite)

Bishop John Baptist Yang Xiao-ting (54)Bishop John Baptist Yang Xiao-ting (楊曉亭) (54)Permalink
(2011.03.25 – ...)

Bishop of Yan’an 延安 (China)

Deus caritas est / 天主是愛

Born:1964.04.09 (China)
Ordained Priest:1991.08.28
Consecrated Bishop:2010.07.15

Coadjutor Bishop of Yan’an 延安 (China) (2010 – 2011.03.25)

Bishop of Yan’an 延安 (China) (2011.03.25 – ...)

Bishop Francis Tong Hui (童輝)Permalink
(1999.12.17 – 2011.03.25)

Born:1933.08.15 (China)
Ordained Priest:1956.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1994.03.19
Died:2016.10.27 († 83)

Coadjutor Bishop of Yan’an 延安 (China) (1992.08.22 – 1999.12.17)

Bishop of Yan’an 延安 (China) (1999.12.17 – 2011.03.25)

Bishop Joseph Wang Zhen-ye (王振業) Permalink
(1991 – 1999.12.17)

Born:1913.08.20 (China)
Ordained Priest:1943
Consecrated Bishop:1991.11.17 (no papal mandate)
Died:1999.12.17 († 86)

Bishop of Yan’an 延安 (China) (1991 – 1999.12.17)

Bishop Pacific Li Huan-de (李宣德), O.F.M.Permalink
(1951.12.13 – 1972.02.16)

Born:1904.03.01 (China)
Ordained Priest:1930.05.17
Consecrated Bishop:1953
Died:1972.02.16 († 67)

Bishop of Yan’an 延安 (China) (1951.12.13 – 1972.02.16)

Apostolic Administrator of Xi’an 西安 (China) (1952.01.25 – 1972.02.16)

Bishop Celestin Ibáñez y Aparicio (易興化), O.F.M.Permalink
(1946.04.11 – 1949.01.13)

Born:1873.05.19 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1898.09.24
Consecrated Bishop:1911.09.10
Died:1951.08.18 († 78)

Vicar Apostolic of Northern Shensi 陝西北境 (China) (1911.04.12 – 1924.12.03)

Titular Bishop of Bagis (1911.04.12 – 1946.04.11)

Vicar Apostolic of Yan’anfu 延安府 (China) (1924.12.03 – 1946.04.11)

Bishop of Yan’an 延安 (China) (1946.04.11 – 1949.01.13)

Titular Bishop of Cæciri (1949.01.13 – 1951.08.18)

Vicars Apostolic of Yan’anfu 延安府 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Celestin Ibáñez y Aparicio (易興化), O.F.M.Permalink
(1924.12.03 – 1946.04.11)

(see above)

Vicars Apostolic of Northern Shensi 陝西北境 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Celestin Ibáñez y Aparicio (易興化), O.F.M.Permalink
(1911.04.12 – 1924.12.03)

(see above)

Bishop Auguste-Jean-Gabriel Maurice (穆理思), O.F.M.Permalink
(1908.08.01 – 1911.04.12)

Born:1862.10.10 (France)
Ordained Priest:1885.09.05
Consecrated Bishop:1908.11.30
Died:1925.07.27 († 62)

Titular Bishop of Lesvi (1908.07.28 – 1925.07.27)

Vicar Apostolic of Northern Shensi 陝西北境 (China) (1908.08.01 – 1911.04.12)

Vicar Apostolic of Central Shensi 陝西中境 (China) (1911.04.12 – 1916.07.07)

Bishop Athanasius Götte, O.F.M.Permalink
(1905.09.26 – 1908.03.29)

Born:1857.04.11 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1888.06.05
Consecrated Bishop:1905.11.30
Died:1908.03.29 († 50)

Titular Bishop of Lampa (1905.09.26 – 1908.03.29)

Vicar Apostolic of Northern Shensi 陝西北境 (China) (1905.09.26 – 1908.03.29)

Bishop Odoricus Giuseppe Rizzi, O.F.M.Permalink
(1902.01.23 – 1905.03.22)

Born:1858.04.28 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1902.10.05
Died:1905.03.22 († 46)

Titular Bishop of Adraha (1902.01.23 – 1905.03.22)

Vicar Apostolic of Northern Shensi 陝西北境 (China) (1902.01.23 – 1905.03.22)

Fr. Pio Claudio Nesi, O.F.M.Permalink
(1901.04.22 – 1901.05.02 not possessed)

Died:1901.05.02

Titular Bishop of Olena (1901.04.22 – 1901.05.02 not possessed)

Vicar Apostolic of Northern Shensi 陝西北境 (China) (1901.04.22 – 1901.05.02 not possessed)

Bishop Clemente Coltelli (郭德禮), O.F.M.Permalink
(1900.04.19 – 1901.01.28)

Born:1865.07.26 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1900.06.17
Died:1901.01.28 († 35)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Northern Shensi 陝西北境 (China) (1900.02.15 – 1900.04.19)

Titular Bishop of Adramyttium (1900.02.15 – 1901.01.28)

Vicar Apostolic of Northern Shensi 陝西北境 (China) (1900.04.19 – 1901.01.28)

Bishop Pasquale Pagnucci (林奇愛), O.F.M.Permalink
(1887.08.02 – 1901.01.29)

Born:1833.01.03 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1856.09.29
Consecrated Bishop:1867.05.31
Died:1901.01.29 († 68)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Shensi 陝西 (China) (1867.04.15 – 1884.04.12)

Titular Bishop of Agathonice (1867.04.15 – 1901.01.29)

Vicar Apostolic of Shensi 陝西 (China) (1884.04.12 – 1887.08.02)

Vicar Apostolic of Northern Shensi 陝西北境 (China) (1887.08.02 – 1901.01.29)

Vicars Apostolic of Shensi 陝西 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Pasquale Pagnucci (林奇愛), O.F.M.Permalink
(1884.04.12 – 1887.08.02)

(see above)

Bishop Ephysius Chiais (高一志), O.F.M.Permalink
(1848.05.20 – 1884.04.12)

Born:1808.02.17 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1848.01.24
Died:1884.04.12 († 76)

Titular Bishop of Tium (1846.02.24 – 1884.04.12)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Shensi 陝西 (China) (1847.02.24 – 1848.05.20)

Vicar Apostolic of Shensi 陝西 (China) (1848.05.20 – 1884.04.12)

Bishop Alfonso-Maria di Donato (馮尚仁), O.F.M.Permalink
(1844.03.02 – 1848.05.20)

Born:1783 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1835.07.12
Died:1848.05.20 († 65)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Shensi and Shansi 陝西山西 (China) (1831.09.09 – 1844.03.02)

Titular Bishop of Cardica (1831.09.09 – 1848.05.20)

Vicar Apostolic of Shensi 陝西 (China) (1844.03.02 – 1848.05.20)

Vicars Apostolic of Shensi and Shansi 陝西山西 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Joachin Salvetti (艾若亞敬), O.F.M.Permalink
(1815.02.21 – 1843.09.21)

Born:1769.01.29 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1793.05.25
Consecrated Bishop:1817.02.16
Died:1843.09.21 († 74)

Titular Bishop of Eurœa (1815.02.21 – 1843.09.21)

Vicar Apostolic of Shensi and Shansi 陝西山西 (China) (1815.02.21 – 1843.09.21)

Bishop Antonio Luigi Landi (路類思), O.F.M.Permalink
(1804.11.07 – 1814.10.26)

Born:1749.07.26 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1804.04.01
Died:1814.10.26 († 65)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Shensi and Shansi 陝西山西 (China) (1802.02.16 – 1804.11.07)

Titular Bishop of Anthedon (1802.02.16 – 1814.10.26)

Vicar Apostolic of Shensi and Shansi 陝西山西 (China) (1804.11.07 – 1814.10.26)

Bishop Giovanni Battista di Mandello (吳若漢), O.F.M.Permalink
(1792.02.17 – 1804.06.23)

Born:1746 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1794.11.21
Died:1804.06.23 († 58)

Titular Bishop of Croia (1792.02.17 – 1804.06.23)

Vicar Apostolic of Shensi and Shansi 陝西山西 (China) (1792.02.17 – 1804.06.23)

Fr. Crescenzio Cavalli (伊客善), O.F.M.Permalink
(1791 – 1791.12.24 not possessed)

Born:1754 (Italy)
Died:1791.12.24 († 37)

Vicar Apostolic of Shensi and Shansi 陝西山西 (China) (1791 – 1791.12.24 not possessed)

Bishop Mariano Zaralli (經), O.F.M.Permalink
(1787.04.03 – 1790.04.16)

Born:1726.02.04 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1748.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:1789.04.12
Died:1790.04.16 († 64)

Titular Bishop of Magyddus (1787.04.03 – 1790.04.16)

Vicar Apostolic of Shensi and Shansi 陝西山西 (China) (1787.04.03 – 1790.04.16)

Bishop Antonio Maria Sacconi (康安當), O.F.M.Permalink
(1778.10.07 – 1785.02.05)

Born:1741.03.23 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1781.02.24
Died:1785.02.05 († 43)

Titular Bishop of Domitiopolis (1778.10.07 – 1785.02.05)

Vicar Apostolic of Shensi and Shansi 陝西山西 (China) (1778.10.07 – 1785.02.05)

Bishop-elect Nathaniel Bürger (閔達耐), O.F.M.Permalink
(1777.01.11 – 1778.07.20)

Born: (Germany)
Consecrated Bishop:1778.10.18
Died:1780.08.28

Vicar Apostolic of Shensi and Shansi 陝西山西 (China) (1777.01.11 – 1778.07.20)

Titular Bishop of Delcus (1777.01.11 – 1780.08.28)

Coadjutor Bishop of Nanjing 南京 (China) (1778.07.20 – 1780.08.28)

Bishop François Magni (方紀谷), O.F.M.Permalink
(1763.01.25 – 1777)

Born:1723 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1765.11.10
Died:1785.02.11 († 62)

Vicar Apostolic of Shensi and Shansi 陝西山西 (China) (1763.01.25 – 1777)

Titular Bishop of Miletopolis (1763.01.25 – 1785.02.11)

Bishop Jean-Antoine Buocher, O.F.M.Permalink
(1756.12.20 – 1765.11.05)

Born:1701.08.07 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1753.12.16
Died:1765.11.05 († 64)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Shensi and Shansi 陝西山西 (China) (1752.01.21 – 1756.12.20)

Titular Bishop of Rosalia (1752.01.21 – 1765.11.05)

Vicar Apostolic of Shensi and Shansi 陝西山西 (China) (1756.12.20 – 1765.11.05)

Bishop Eugenio Piloti (李愛哲), O.F.M.Permalink
(1742.12.07 – 1756.12.20)

Born:1699.03.16 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1741.01.22
Died:1756.12.20 († 57)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Shensi and Shansi 陝西山西 (China) (1739.10.02 – 1742.12.07)

Titular Bishop of Porthmus (1739.10.02 – 1756.12.20)

Vicar Apostolic of Shensi and Shansi 陝西山西 (China) (1742.12.07 – 1756.12.20)

Bishop Francesco Saraceni, O.F.M.Permalink
(1727.07.05 – 1742.12.01)

Born:1679 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1730.02.05
Died:1742.12.01 († 63)

Vicar Apostolic of Shensi and Shansi 陝西山西 (China) (1727.07.05 – 1742.12.01)

Titular Bishop of Loryma (1728.11.12 – 1742.12.01)

Bishop Antonio Laghi, O.F.M.Permalink
(1715.09.02 – 1727.07.05)

Born:1668.01.29 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1717.06.20
Died:1727.07.05 († 59)

Titular Bishop of Loryma (1715.09.02 – 1727.07.05)

Vicar Apostolic of Shensi and Shansi 陝西山西 (China) (1715.09.02 – 1727.07.05)

Vicars Apostolic of Shensi 陝西 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Basilio Brollo (葉宗賢), O.F.M.Permalink
(1696.10.25 – 1704.11.16)

Born:1648.03.25 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1674
Died:1704.11.16 († 56)

Vicar Apostolic of Shensi 陝西 (China) (1696.10.25 – 1704.11.16)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up