GCatholic.org


Map

Territorial Prelature of

Yauyos

Peru Peru

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Territorial Prelature

Area: 12,257 km²

Population: 242,040 Catholics (89.5% of 270,314 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Lima

Neighbouring Dioceses: Lima (←), Chosica (↖), Huacho (↑), Huancayo (↗), Huancavélica (→), Ica (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 22 parishes, 266 missions, 53 priests (diocesan), 73 lay religious (73 sisters), 13 seminarians (2015)

Address: Jr. Sepúlveda 265, San Vicente de Cañete, Lima, Peru

Phone: (1)581-2425

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop-Prelate (2004.10.12 – ...):Bishop Ricardo García García (62)Bishop Ricardo García García (62)

Ordinaries

Prelates of Yauyos (Roman Rite)

Bishop Ricardo García García (62)Bishop Ricardo García García (62)Permalink
(2004.10.12 – ...)

Bishop-Prelate of Yauyos (Peru)

Born:1955.03.13 (Peru)
Ordained Priest:1983.06.12
Consecrated Bishop:2004.12.04

Bishop-Prelate of Yauyos (Peru) (2004.10.12 – ...)

Archbishop Juan Antonio Ugarte Pérez (78)Bishop Juan Antonio Ugarte Pérez (78) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1997.03.15 – 2003.11.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Cusco (Peru)

Iter para tutum

Born:1938.09.23 (Peru)
Ordained Priest:1967.08.27
Consecrated Bishop:1983.10.02

Auxiliary Bishop of Abancay (Peru) (1983.08.18 – 1986.10.18)

Titular Bishop of Castro (1983.08.18 – 1997.03.15)

Auxiliary Bishop of Cusco (Peru) (1986.10.18 – 1991.12.04)

Auxiliary Bishop of Yauyos (Peru) (1991.12.04 – 1997.03.15)

Bishop-Prelate of Yauyos (Peru) (1997.03.15 – 2003.11.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cusco (Peru) (2003.11.29 – 2014.10.28)

Bishop Luis Sánchez-Moreno Lira (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1968.04.26 – 1996.03.02)

Born:1925.11.12 (Peru)
Ordained Priest:1957.08.04
Consecrated Bishop:1961.04.30
Died:2009.09.28 († 83)

Auxiliary Bishop of Chiclayo (Peru) (1961.04.30 – 1968.04.26)

Titular Bishop of Nilopolis (1961.04.30 – 1978.01.10)

Bishop-Prelate of Yauyos (Peru) (1968.04.26 – 1996.03.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Arequipa (Peru) (1996.03.02 – 2003.11.29)

Bishop Ignacio María de Orbegozo y GoicoecheaPermalink
(1957.04.12 – 1968.04.26)

Born:1922.03.25 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1951.06.01
Consecrated Bishop:1964.01.25
Died:1998.05.04 († 76)

Bishop-Prelate of Yauyos (Peru) (1957.04.12 – 1968.04.26)

Titular Bishop of Ariassus (1963.10.29 – 1968.04.26)

Bishop of Chiclayo (Peru) (1968.04.26 – 1998.05.04)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.07.04

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up