GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Yaoundé

Cameroon Cameroon

Continent: Eastern and Central Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Suffragan Sees: Bafia, Ebolowa, Kribi, Mbalmayo, Obala, Sangmélima

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop:vacant
Apostolic Administrator (2013.07.29 – ...):Bishop Jean Mbarga (58)Bishop Jean Mbarga (58)

Bishop of Ebolowa (Cameroon)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Yaoundé (Roman Rite)

Bishop Jean Mbarga (58)Bishop Jean Mbarga (58)
(Apostolic Administrator 2013.07.29 – ...)

Archbishop Simon-Victor Tonyé Bakot (67)Archbishop Simon-Victor Tonyé Bakot (67)
(2003.10.18 – 2013.07.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Yaoundé (Cameroon)

Born:1947.03.24 (Cameroon)
Ordained Priest:1973.07.15
Consecrated Bishop:1987.04.26

Titular Bishop of Siminina (1987.01.26 – 1993.03.22)

Auxiliary Bishop of Douala (Cameroon) (1987.01.26 – 1993.03.22)

Bishop of Edéa (Cameroon) (1993.03.22 – 2003.10.18)

Apostolic Administrator of Edéa (Cameroon) (2003.10.18 – 2004.10.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Yaoundé (Cameroon) (2003.10.18 – 2013.07.29)

President of National Episcopal Conference of Cameroon (2004.02 – 2008?)

Archbishop André Wouking
(1998.11.27 – 2002.11.10)

Born:1930.06.14 (Cameroon)
Ordained Priest:1961.04.09
Consecrated Bishop:1979.06.09
Died:2002.11.10 († 72)

Bishop of Bafoussam (Cameroon) (1979.03.15 – 1998.11.27)

Apostolic Administrator of Nkongsamba (Cameroon) (1993 – 1995.04.01)

President of National Episcopal Conference of Cameroon (1994 – 2000)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Yaoundé (Cameroon) (1998.11.27 – 2002.11.10)

Archbishop Jean Zoa
(1961.09.11 – 1998.03.20)

Born:1924 (Cameroon)
Ordained Priest:1950.10.03
Consecrated Bishop:1961.12.21
Died:1998.03.20 († 74)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Yaoundé (Cameroon) (1961.09.11 – 1998.03.20)

President of National Episcopal Conference of Cameroon (1970 – 1976)

President of National Episcopal Conference of Cameroon (1982 – 1985)

Archbishop René Graffin, C.S.Sp.
(1955.09.14 – 1961.09.06)

Born:1899.05.06 (France)
Ordained Priest:1925.10.28
Consecrated Bishop:1932.03.19
Died:1967.04.16 († 67)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Yaoundé (Cameroon) (1931.12.14 – 1943.03.04)

Titular Bishop of Mosynopolis (1931.12.14 – 1955.09.14)

Vicar Apostolic of Yaoundé (Cameroon) (1943.03.04 – 1955.09.14)

Vicar Apostolic of Doumé (Cameroon) (1949.03.03 – 1951)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Yaoundé (Cameroon) (1955.09.14 – 1961.09.06)

Titular Archbishop of Misthia (1961.09.06 – 1967.04.16)

Vicars Apostolic of Yaoundé (Roman Rite)

Bishop René Graffin, C.S.Sp. (later Archbishop)
(1943.03.04 – 1955.09.14)

(see above)

Bishop François-Xavier Vogt, C.S.Sp.
(1931.04.03 – 1943.03.04)

Born:1870.12.03 (France)
Ordained Priest:1899
Consecrated Bishop:1906.10.14
Died:1943.03.04 († 72)

Vicar Apostolic of Bagamoyo (Tanzania) (1906.07.25 – 1923.05.19)

Titular Bishop of Celenderis (1906.07.25 – 1943.03.04)

Apostolic Administrator of Cameroun (Cameroon) (1922.04 – 1923.05.19)

Vicar Apostolic of Cameroun (Cameroon) (1923.05.19 – 1931.04.03)

Vicar Apostolic of Yaoundé (Cameroon) (1931.04.03 – 1943.03.04)

Vicars Apostolic of Cameroun (Roman Rite)

Bishop François-Xavier Vogt, C.S.Sp.
(1923.05.19 – 1931.04.03)

(see above)

Bishop François-Xavier Vogt, C.S.Sp.
(Apostolic Administrator 1922.04 – 1923.05.19)

Bishop Francis Hennemann, S.A.C.
(1914.11.07 – 1922.06.26)

Born:1882.10.27
Ordained Priest:1907.06.24
Consecrated Bishop:1914.04.26
Died:1951.01.17 († 68)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Cameroun (Cameroon) (1913.07.16 – 1914.11.07)

Titular Bishop of Coptus (1913.07.16 – 1951.01.17)

Vicar Apostolic of Cameroun (Cameroon) (1914.11.07 – 1922.06.26)

Prefect Apostolic of Cape of Good Hope, Central District (South Africa) (1922.06.26 – 1933.06.30)

Vicar Apostolic of Cape of Good Hope, Western District (South Africa) (1933.06.30 – 1939.06.13)

Vicar Apostolic of Cape Town (South Africa) (1939.06.13 – 1949)

Bishop Enrico Vieter, S.A.C.
(1904.12.24 – 1914)

Born:1855 (Germany)
Died:1914 († 59)

Titular Bishop of Parætonium (1904.12.24 – 1914)

Vicar Apostolic of Cameroun (Cameroon) (1904.12.24 – 1914)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.08.07

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up