GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Yanggu 陽穀

China China

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Jinan 濟南

Neighbouring Dioceses: Daming 大名 (←), Linqing 臨清 (↑), Jinan 濟南 (→), Caozhou 曹州 (↓)

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2000 – ...):Bishop Joseph Zhao Feng-chang (80)Bishop Joseph Zhao Feng-chang (趙鳳昌) (80)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Yanggu 陽穀 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Joseph Zhao Feng-chang (80)Bishop Joseph Zhao Feng-chang (趙鳳昌) (80)
(2000 – ...)

Bishop of Yanggu 陽穀 (China)

Born:1934 (China)
Ordained Priest:1985
Consecrated Bishop:2000.05.07

Bishop of Yanggu 陽穀 (China) (2000 – ...)

Bishop Joseph Li Bing-yao (李炳耀), S.V.D.
(1990 – 1995.11.25)

Born:1911.07.15 (China)
Ordained Priest:1939
Consecrated Bishop:1990 (clandestinely)
Died:1995.11.25 († 84)

Bishop of Yanggu 陽穀 (China) (1990 – 1995.11.25)

Bishop Thomas Niu Hui-qing (牛會卿)
(1946.04.11 – 1973.02.28)

Born:1895.09.18 (China)
Ordained Priest:1923.09.30
Consecrated Bishop:1943.04.04
Died:1973.02.28 († 77)

Titular Bishop of Sertei (1943.01.12 – 1946.04.11)

Vicar Apostolic of Yanggu 陽穀 (China) (1943.01.12 – 1946.04.11)

Bishop of Yanggu 陽穀 (China) (1946.04.11 – 1973.02.28)

Apostolic Administrator of Funing 福寧 (China) (1948 – 1973.02.28)

Apostolic Administrator of Chiayi 嘉義 (Taiwan) (1952.08.07 – 1969)

Vicars Apostolic of Yanggu 陽穀 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Thomas Niu Hui-qing (牛會卿)
(1943.01.12 – 1946.04.11)

(see above)

Bishop Thomas Tien-ken-sin (田耕莘), S.V.D. (later Cardinal)
(1939.07.11 – 1942.11.10)

Tuum regnum adveniat / 爾國臨格

Born:1890.10.24 (China)
Ordained Priest:1918.06.09
Consecrated Bishop:1939.10.29
Created Cardinal:1946.02.18
Died:1967.07.24 († 76)

Prefect Apostolic of Yanggu 陽穀 (China) (1934.02.23 – 1939.07.11)

Vicar Apostolic of Yanggu 陽穀 (China) (1939.07.11 – 1942.11.10)

Titular Bishop of Ruspæ (1939.07.11 – 1946.02.18)

Vicar Apostolic of Qingdao 青島 (China) (1942.11.10 – 1946.04.11)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Via (1946.02.22 – 1967.07.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Beijing 北京 (China) (1946.04.11 – 1967.07.24)

Apostolic Administrator of Taipei 臺北 (Taiwan) (1959.12.16 – 1966.02.15)

Prefects Apostolic of Yanggu 陽穀 (Roman Rite)

Fr. Thomas Tien-ken-sin (田耕莘), S.V.D. (later Cardinal)
(1934.02.23 – 1939.07.11)

(see above)


as of 2014.12.09

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up