GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Yamoussoukro

Cote d’Ivoire Cote d’Ivoire

Continent: Western and Northern Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 19,890 km²

Population: 140,742 Catholics (12.3% of 1,146,364 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Bouaké

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 23 parishes, 1 mission, 66 priests (37 diocesan, 29 religious), 151 lay religious (55 brothers, 96 sisters), 37 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop:vacant

Ordinaries

Bishops of Yamoussoukro (Roman Rite)

Bishop Marcellin Yao Kouadio (58)Bishop Marcellin Yao Kouadio (58)Permalink
(2009.07.01 – 2018.04.25)

Bishop of Daloa (Cote d’Ivoire)

Veritas liberabit vos

Born:1960.01.10 (Cote d’Ivoire)
Ordained Priest:1990.12.29
Consecrated Bishop:2009.08.22

Bishop of Yamoussoukro (Cote d’Ivoire) (2009.07.01 – 2018.04.25)

Bishop of Daloa (Cote d’Ivoire) (2018.04.25 – ...)

Archbishop Joseph Aké Yapo (67)Bishop Joseph Aké Yapo (67) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2006.07.21 – 2008.11.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gagnoa (Cote d’Ivoire)

Born:1951.04.11 (Cote d’Ivoire)
Ordained Priest:1978.07.09
Consecrated Bishop:2001.09.02

Titular Bishop of Castellum Tatroportus (2001.05.15 – 2006.07.21)

Auxiliary Bishop of Abidjan (Cote d’Ivoire) (2001.05.15 – 2006.07.21)

Bishop of Yamoussoukro (Cote d’Ivoire) (2006.07.21 – 2008.11.22)

President of Episcopal Conference of Côte d’Ivoire (2008.06 – 2011.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gagnoa (Cote d’Ivoire) (2008.11.22 – ...)

Archbishop Paul-Siméon Ahouanan Djro, O.F.M. (65)Archbishop Paul-Siméon Ahouanan Djro, O.F.M. (65)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2006.04.22 – 2006.07.21)

Archbishop Paul-Siméon Ahouanan Djro, O.F.M. (65)Bishop Paul-Siméon Ahouanan Djro, O.F.M. (65) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1995.12.06 – 2006.01.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bouaké (Cote d’Ivoire)

Annuntiare evangelium vitæ

Born:1952.12.19 (Cote d’Ivoire)
Ordained Priest:1981.07.19
Consecrated Bishop:1996.03.16

Bishop of Yamoussoukro (Cote d’Ivoire) (1995.12.06 – 2006.01.12)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Bouaké (Cote d’Ivoire) (2006.01.12 – 2006.09.22)

Apostolic Administrator of Yamoussoukro (Cote d’Ivoire) (2006.04.22 – 2006.07.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bouaké (Cote d’Ivoire) (2006.09.22 – ...)

Bishop Bernard Agré (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1992.03.06 – 1994.12.19)

Être tout à tous

Born:1926.03.02 (Cote d’Ivoire)
Ordained Priest:1953.07.20
Consecrated Bishop:1968.10.03
Created Cardinal:2001.02.21
Died:2014.06.09 († 88)

Bishop of Man (Cote d’Ivoire) (1968.06.08 – 1992.03.06)

President of Regional Episcopal Conferences of Western Francophone Africa (1986 – 1991)

Bishop of Yamoussoukro (Cote d’Ivoire) (1992.03.06 – 1994.12.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Abidjan (Cote d’Ivoire) (1994.12.19 – 2006.05.02)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni Crisostomo a Monte Sacro Alto (2001.02.21 [2001.05.27] – 2014.06.09)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up