GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Würzburg

Germany Germany

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 8,392 km²

Population: 766,798 Catholics (59.1% of 1,298,425 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Bamberg

Neighbouring Dioceses: Freiburg im Breisgau (↙), Mainz (←), Fulda (↑), Erfurt (↗), Bamberg (→), Rottenburg–Stuttgart (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 612 parishes, 603 priests (453 diocesan, 150 religious), 205 deacons, 1,308 lay religious (253 brothers, 1,055 sisters), 13 seminarians (2015)

Address: Domerschulstr. 2, 97070 Würzburg, Germany

Phone: (0931) 386-0

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History


Special Churches

Freiburg im Breisgau (↙), Mainz (←), Fulda (↑), Erfurt (↗), Bamberg (→), Rottenburg–Stuttgart (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2004.06.25 – ...):Bishop Friedhelm Hofmann (75)Bishop Friedhelm Hofmann (75)
Auxiliary Bishop (2008.12.06 – ...):Bishop Ulrich Boom (69)Bishop Ulrich Boom (69)

Titular Bishop of Sullectum

Ordinaries

Bishops of Würzburg (Roman Rite)

Bishop Friedhelm Hofmann (75)Bishop Friedhelm Hofmann (75)Permalink
(2004.06.25 – ...)

Bishop of Würzburg (Germany)

Crux spes unica

Born:1942.05.12 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1969.02.03
Consecrated Bishop:1992.09.13

Titular Bishop of Taddua (1992.07.25 – 2004.06.25)

Auxiliary Bishop of Köln (Germany) (1992.07.25 – 2004.06.25)

Bishop of Würzburg (Germany) (2004.06.25 – ...)

Bishop Paul-Werner Scheele (89)Bishop Paul-Werner Scheele (89)Permalink
(1979.08.31 – 2003.07.14)

Bishop emeritus of Würzburg (Germany)

Pax et gaudium

Born:1928.04.06 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1952.03.29
Consecrated Bishop:1975.03.09

Titular Bishop of Druas (1975.01.20 – 1979.08.31)

Auxiliary Bishop of Paderborn (Germany) (1975.01.20 – 1979.08.31)

Bishop of Würzburg (Germany) (1979.08.31 – 2003.07.14)

Bishop Josef StanglPermalink
(1957.06.27 – 1979.01.08)

Domino plebem perfectam

Born:1907.03.12 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1930.03.16
Consecrated Bishop:1957.09.12
Died:1979.04.08 († 72)

Bishop of Würzburg (Germany) (1957.06.27 – 1979.01.08)

Bishop Julius Döpfner (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1948.08.11 – 1957.01.15)

Prædicamus crucifixum

Born:1913.08.26 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1939.10.29
Consecrated Bishop:1948.10.14
Created Cardinal:1958.12.15
Died:1976.07.24 († 62)

Bishop of Würzburg (Germany) (1948.08.11 – 1957.01.15)

Bishop of Berlin (Germany) (1957.01.15 – 1961.07.03)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria della Scala pro hac vice Title (1958.12.18 – 1976.07.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of München und Freising (Germany) (1961.07.03 – 1976.07.24)

President of German Episcopal Conference (1966 – 1976)

Bishop Matthias EhrenfriedPermalink
(1924.09.30 – 1948.05.30)

Gloria et pax Deo et mundo

Born:1871.08.03 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1898.10.28
Consecrated Bishop:1924.12.01
Died:1948.05.30 († 76)

Bishop of Würzburg (Germany) (1924.09.30 – 1948.05.30)

Archbishop Johann Jacobus von HauckPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1920.06.07 – 1924.11.30)

Bishop Ferdinand von SchlörPermalink
(1898.03.22 – 1924.06.02)

Born:1839.03.02 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1862.08.10
Consecrated Bishop:1898.03.24
Died:1924.06.02 († 85)

Bishop of Würzburg (Germany) ([1898.03.05] 1898.03.22 – 1924.06.02)

Archbishop Franz Joseph von SteinPermalink
(1879.02.28 – 1898.02.12)

Born:1832.04.04 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1855.08.10
Consecrated Bishop:1879.05.18
Died:1909.05.04 († 77)

Bishop of Würzburg (Germany) ([1878.10.19] 1879.02.28 – 1898.02.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of München und Freising (Germany) ([1897.12.24] 1898.02.12 – 1909.05.04)

Bishop Johann Valentin von ReißmannPermalink
(1871.03.06 – 1875.11.17)

Born:1807.11.12 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1830.11.25
Consecrated Bishop:1871.07.09
Died:1875.11.17 († 68)

Bishop of Würzburg (Germany) ([1870.10.26] 1871.03.06 – 1875.11.17)

Bishop Georg Anton von StahlPermalink
(1840.07.13 – 1870.07.13)

Born:1805.03.29 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1830.04.10
Consecrated Bishop:1840.10.04
Died:1870.07.13 († 65)

Bishop of Würzburg (Germany) ([1840.04.17] 1840.07.13 – 1870.07.13)

Bishop Adam Friedrich von Groß zu TrockauPermalink
(1818.09.15 – 1840.03.21)

Born:1758.03.14 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1813.04.17
Consecrated Bishop:1821.11.18
Died:1840.03.21 († 82)

Bishop of Würzburg (Germany) ([1818.09.06] 1818.09.15 – 1840.03.21)

Bishop Georg Karl Ignaz von Fechenbach zu LaudenbachPermalink
(1795.06.01 – 1800.03.26)

Born:1749.02.20 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1779.02.18
Consecrated Bishop:1795.06.21
Died:1808.04.09 († 59)

Bishop of Würzburg (Germany) ([1795.03.12] 1795.06.01 – 1800.03.26)

Coadjutor Bishop of Bamberg (Germany) (1800.03.26 – 1805.09.18)

Bishop of Bamberg (Germany) (1805.09.18 – 1808.04.09)

Bishop Franz Ludwig Reichsfreiherr von ErthalPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1779.07.12 – 1795.02.14)

Bishop Adam Friedrich Reichsgraf von SeinsheimPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1757.05.23 – 1779.02.18)

Bishop Adam Friedrich Reichsgraf von SeinsheimPermalink
(1755.03.17 – 1757.05.23)

Born:1708.02.16 (Germany)
Died:1779.02.18 († 71)

Bishop of Würzburg (Germany) ([1755.01.07] 1755.03.17 – 1757.05.23)

Bishop of Bamberg (Germany) ([1757.04.21] 1757.05.23 – 1779.02.18)

Apostolic Administrator of Würzburg (Germany) (1757.05.23 – 1779.02.18)

Bishop Karl Philipp von GreiffenklauPermalink
(1749.07.21 – 1754.11.25)

Died:1754.11.25

Bishop of Würzburg (Germany) (1749.07.21 – 1754.11.25)

Bishop Anselm Franz von IngelheimPermalink
(1746.11.28 – 1749.07.26)

Died:1749.07.26

Bishop of Würzburg (Germany) (1746.11.28 – 1749.07.26)

Bishop Friedrich Karl Reichsgraf von SchönbornPermalink
(1729.08.03 – 1746.07.26)

Born:1674.03.03 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1728.06.10
Consecrated Bishop:1728.06.20
Died:1746.07.26 († 72)

Titular Bishop of Arcadiopolis (1710.05.19 – 1729.01.30)

Coadjutor Bishop of Bamberg (Germany) ([1708.12.13] 1710.05.19 – 1729.01.30)

Bishop of Bamberg (Germany) (1729.01.30 – 1729.08.03)

Bishop of Würzburg (Germany) ([1729.05.18] 1729.08.03 – 1746.07.26)

Apostolic Administrator of Bamberg (Germany) (1729.08.03 – 1746.07.26)

Bishop Christoph Franz von HuttenPermalink
(1724.12.20 – 1729.03.25)

Died:1729.03.25

Bishop of Würzburg (Germany) (1724.12.20 – 1729.03.25)

Bishop Johann Philipp Franz von SchönbornPermalink
(1719.12.15 – 1724.08.18)

Died:1724.08.18

Bishop of Würzburg (Germany) (1719.12.15 – 1724.08.18)

Bishop Johann Philipp von GreiffenklauPermalink
(1699.06.01 – 1719.08.03)

Died:1719.08.03

Bishop of Würzburg (Germany) (1699.06.01 – 1719.08.03)

Bishop Johann Gottfried von GuttenbergPermalink
(1686.08.12 – 1698.12.14)

Died:1698.12.14

Bishop of Würzburg (Germany) (1686.08.12 – 1698.12.14)

Bishop Peter Philipp Reichsgraf von DernbachPermalink
(1676.02.24 – 1683.04.24)

Born:1619.07.01 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1675.05.19
Consecrated Bishop:1675.06.02
Died:1683.04.24 († 63)

Bishop of Bamberg (Germany) ([1672.03.22] 1675.01.28 – 1683.04.24)

Bishop of Würzburg (Germany) ([1675.07] 1676.02.24 – 1683.04.24)

Bishop Peter Philipp von DernbachPermalink
(1676.02.24 – 1683.04.22)

Died:1683.04.22

Bishop of Würzburg (Germany) (1676.02.24 – 1683.04.22)

Bishop Johann Hartmann von RosenbachPermalink
(1674.09.10 – 1675.04.19)

Died:1675.04.19

Bishop of Würzburg (Germany) (1674.09.10 – 1675.04.19)

Archbishop Johann Philipp von SchönbornPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1649.08.23 – 1673.02.12)

Archbishop Johann Philipp von SchönbornPermalink
(1644.04.18 – 1649.08.23)

Born:1605.08.06 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1645.07.16
Consecrated Bishop:1645.09.08
Died:1673.02.12 († 67)

Bishop of Würzburg (Germany) ([1642.08.16] 1644.04.18 – 1649.08.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mainz (Germany) ([1647.11.19] 1649.08.23 – 1673.02.12)

Apostolic Administrator of Würzburg (Germany) (1649.08.23 – 1673.02.12)

Bishop of Worms (Germany) ([1663.05.17] 1663.12.12 – 1673.02.12)

Bishop Franz Graf von HatzfeldPermalink
(1632.01.03 – 1642.07.30)

Born:1596.09.13 (Germany)
Died:1642.07.30 († 45)

Bishop of Würzburg (Germany) ([1631.08.07] 1632.01.03 – 1642.07.30)

Bishop of Bamberg (Germany) ([1633.08.04] 1633.10.31 – 1642.07.30)

Bishop Philipp Adolf von EhrenbergPermalink
(1624.03.19 – 1631.07.16)

Died:1631.07.16

Bishop of Würzburg (Germany) (1624.03.19 – 1631.07.16)

Bishop Johann Gottfried von AschhausenPermalink
(1618.02.10 – 1622.12.29)

Born:1575.08.12 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1601.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1610.02.02
Died:1622.12.29 († 47)

Bishop of Bamberg (Germany) ([1609.07.21] 1609.11.04 – 1622.12.29)

Bishop of Würzburg (Germany) ([1617.10.05] 1618.02.10 – 1622.12.29)

Bishop Julius Echter von MespelbrunnPermalink
(1574.06.04 – 1617.09.13)

Born:1545.03.18 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1575.05.20
Consecrated Bishop:1575.05.22
Died:1617.09.13 († 72)

Bishop of Würzburg (Germany) (1574.06.04 – 1617.09.13)

Apostolic Administrator of Heiligsten Erlöser in Fulda (Germany) (1576 – 1602)

Bishop Friedrich von WirsbergPermalink
(1558.11.04 – 1573.11.12)

Died:1573.11.12

Bishop of Würzburg (Germany) (1558.11.04 – 1573.11.12)

Bishop Melchior Zobel von GuttenbergPermalink
(1544.10.27 – 1558.04.14)

Died:1558.04.14

Bishop of Würzburg (Germany) (1544.10.27 – 1558.04.14)

Bishop Konrad von BibraPermalink
(1540.08.27 – 1544.08.08)

Died:1544.08.08

Bishop of Würzburg (Germany) (1540.08.27 – 1544.08.08)

Bishop Konrad von ThüngenPermalink
(1519.04.13 – 1540.06.16)

Died:1540.06.16

Bishop of Würzburg (Germany) (1519.04.13 – 1540.06.16)

Bishop Lorenz von BibraPermalink
(1495.07.10 – 1519.02.06)

Died:1519.02.06

Bishop of Würzburg (Germany) (1495.07.10 – 1519.02.06)

Bishop Rudolf von ScherenbergPermalink
(1466.06.20 – 1495.04.29)

Died:1495.04.29

Bishop of Würzburg (Germany) (1466.06.20 – 1495.04.29)

Bishop Johann von GrumbachPermalink
(1455.06.16 – 1466.04.11)

Died:1466.04.11

Bishop of Würzburg (Germany) (1455.06.16 – 1466.04.11)

Bishop Gottfried von LimpurgPermalink
(1443.10.16 – 1455.04.01)

Died:1455.04.01

Bishop of Würzburg (Germany) (1443.10.16 – 1455.04.01)

Bishop Sigismondo di SassoniaPermalink
(1440.01.20 – 1443.11.19 deposed)

Coadjutor Bishop of Würzburg (Germany) (? – 1440.01.20)

Bishop of Würzburg (Germany) (1440.01.20 – 1443.11.19 deposed)

Bishop Giovanni di BrunnPermalink
(1412.03.18 – 1440.01.09)

Died:1440.01.09

Bishop of Würzburg (Germany) (1412.03.18 – 1440.01.09)

Bishop Giovanni di EgloffsteinPermalink
(1402.05.09 – 1411.11.22)

Died:1411.11.22

Bishop of Würzburg (Germany) (1402.05.09 – 1411.11.22)

Bishop Gerhard von SchwarzburgPermalink
(1372.10.06 – 1400.11.09)

Died:1400.11.09

Bishop of Naumburg (Germany) (1359.05.13 – 1372.10.06)

Bishop of Würzburg (Germany) (1372.10.06 – 1400.11.09)

Bishop Alberto di HohenlohePermalink
(1350.02.08 – 1372.06.27)

Died:1372.06.27

Bishop of Würzburg (Germany) (1350.02.08 – 1372.06.27)

Bishop Albert Graf von HohenbergPermalink
(1345.10.19 – 1349.10.07)

Died:1359.04.25

Bishop of Würzburg (Germany) (1345.10.19 – 1349.10.07)

Bishop of Freising (Germany) (1349.10.07 – 1359.04.25)

Bishop Ottone di WolfskeelPermalink
(1333.12.02 – 1345.08.23)

Died:1345.08.23

Bishop of Würzburg (Germany) (1333.12.02 – 1345.08.23)

Bishop Volframio di GrumbachPermalink
(1323.08.26 – 1333.07.06)

Died:1333.07.06

Bishop of Würzburg (Germany) (1323.08.26 – 1333.07.06)

Bishop Goffredo di HohenlohePermalink
(1317.06.20 – 1322.09.04)

Died:1322.09.04

Bishop of Würzburg (Germany) (1317.06.20 – 1322.09.04)

Bishop Andrea di GundelfingenPermalink
(1303.08 – 1313.12.14)

Died:1313.12.14

Bishop of Würzburg (Germany) (1303.08 – 1313.12.14)

Bishop Mangoldo di NeuenburgPermalink
(1287.11 – 1303.07.29)

Died:1303.07.29

Bishop of Würzburg (Germany) (1287.11 – 1303.07.29)

Bishop Bertoldo di SternbergPermalink
(1274.10.23 – 1287.11.13)

Died:1287.11.13

Bishop of Würzburg (Germany) (1274.10.23 – 1287.11.13)

Bishop Poppo di TrimbergPermalink
(1268.05.25 – 1270.09.19)

Died:1270.09.19

Bishop of Würzburg (Germany) (1268.05.25 – 1270.09.19)

Bishop Iring di Reinstein-HomburgPermalink
(1254.04.12 – 1265.11.22)

Died:1265.11.22

Bishop of Würzburg (Germany) (1254.04.12 – 1265.11.22)

Bishop Ermanno di LobdeburgPermalink
(1225.02.27 – 1254.03.03)

Died:1254.03.03

Bishop of Würzburg (Germany) (1225.02.27 – 1254.03.03)

Bishop Dietrich di HomburgPermalink
(1223.12.14 – 1225.02.20)

Died:1225.02.20

Bishop of Würzburg (Germany) (1223.12.14 – 1225.02.20)

Bishop Ottone di LobdeburgPermalink
(1207.08 – 1223.12.05)

Died:1223.12.05

Bishop of Würzburg (Germany) (1207.08 – 1223.12.05)

Bishop Enrico di KatzburgPermalink
(1202.12 – 1207.07.20)

Died:1207.07.20

Bishop of Würzburg (Germany) (1202.12 – 1207.07.20)

Bishop Corrado di QuerfurtPermalink
(1198.06 – 1202.12.04)

Died:1202.12.04

Bishop of Hildesheim (Germany) (1194? – 1198.06)

Bishop of Würzburg (Germany) (1198.06 – 1202.12.04)

Bishop Enrico di BergPermalink
(1192 – 1197.06)

Died:1197.06

Bishop of Würzburg (Germany) (1192 – 1197.06)

Bishop Filippo di SveviaPermalink
(1190 – 1191)

Died:1191

Bishop of Würzburg (Germany) (1190 – 1191)

Bishop Goffredo von Spitzenberg-HelfensteinPermalink
(1184.08.12 – 1190.03.06)

Died:1190.03.06

Bishop of Würzburg (Germany) (1184.08.12 – 1190.03.06)

Bishop Reginardo von AbenbergPermalink
(1171.09.01 – 1184.06.15)

Died:1184.06.15

Bishop of Würzburg (Germany) (1171.09.01 – 1184.06.15)

Bishop Aroldo von HochheimPermalink
(1165.06.14 – 1171.08.03)

Died:1171.08.03

Bishop of Würzburg (Germany) (1165.06.14 – 1171.08.03)

Bishop Enrico von StuhlingenPermalink
(1159.07.14 – 1165.04.14)

Died:1165.04.14

Bishop of Würzburg (Germany) (1159.07.14 – 1165.04.14)

Bishop Gebeardo von HennebergPermalink
(1151 – 1159.03.17)

Died:1159.03.17

Bishop of Würzburg (Germany) (1151 – 1159.03.17)

Bishop Sigfrido von TruhendingenPermalink
(1147.03 – 1150?)

Died:1150?

Bishop of Würzburg (Germany) (1147.03 – 1150?)

Bishop Embrico von LeiningenPermalink
(1125 – 1146.11.10)

Died:1146.11.10

Bishop of Würzburg (Germany) (1125 – 1146.11.10)

Bishop Rudiger von VaihingenPermalink
(1122.01 – 1125)

Died:1125

Bishop of Würzburg (Germany) (1122.01 – 1125)

Bishop Erlung von CalwPermalink
(1106 – 1121.12.28)

Died:1121.12.28

Bishop of Würzburg (Germany) (1106 – 1121.12.28)

Bishop Roberto von TundorfPermalink
(1104.03.26 – 1106.10.11)

Died:1106.10.11

Bishop of Würzburg (Germany) (1104.03.26 – 1106.10.11)

Bishop Einardo di RothenburgPermalink
(1088.07.25 – 1104.02.28)

Died:1104.02.28

Bishop of Würzburg (Germany) (1088.07.25 – 1104.02.28)

Saint Bishop AdalberonePermalink
(1045.06.30 – 1088)

Bishop of Würzburg (Germany) (1045.06.30 – 1088)

Saint Bishop Bruno di CarinziaPermalink
(1034.04.14 – 1045.05.27)

Died:1045.05.27

Bishop of Würzburg (Germany) (1034.04.14 – 1045.05.27)

Bishop Mainardo di RothenburgPermalink
(1018.12.02 – 1034.03.22)

Died:1034.03.22

Bishop of Würzburg (Germany) (1018.12.02 – 1034.03.22)

Bishop Enrico di RothenburgPermalink
(995.11.24 – 1018.11.14)

Died:1018.11.14

Bishop of Würzburg (Germany) (995.11.24 – 1018.11.14)

Bishop Bernvardo di RothenburgPermalink
(990.09.02 – 995.09.20)

Died:995.09.20

Bishop of Würzburg (Germany) (990.09.02 – 995.09.20)

Bishop Ugo di RothenburgPermalink
(984.08.22 – 990.08.29)

Died:990.08.29

Bishop of Würzburg (Germany) (984.08.22 – 990.08.29)

Bishop PoppoPermalink
(961.03.02 – 984.07.23)

Died:984.07.23

Bishop of Würzburg (Germany) (961.03.02 – 984.07.23)

Bishop PoppoPermalink
(941.04.03 – 961.02.16)

Died:961.02.16

Bishop of Würzburg (Germany) (941.04.03 – 961.02.16)

Bishop BurcardoPermalink
(931.12.02 – 941.03.25)

Died:941.03.25

Bishop of Würzburg (Germany) (931.12.02 – 941.03.25)

Bishop Teodoro di RothenburgPermalink
(908.09.01 – 931.11.15)

Died:931.11.15

Bishop of Würzburg (Germany) (908.09.01 – 931.11.15)

Bishop Rodolfo di RothenburgPermalink
(892.08.01 – 908.08.03)

Died:908.08.03

Bishop of Würzburg (Germany) (892.08.01 – 908.08.03)

Saint Bishop Arno di EndseePermalink
(855.11.29 – 892.07.13)

Died:892.07.13

Bishop of Würzburg (Germany) (855.11.29 – 892.07.13)

Bishop Godwaldo di HennebergPermalink
(842.04.01 – 855.09.20)

Died:855.09.20

Bishop of Würzburg (Germany) (842.04.01 – 855.09.20)

Bishop HunbertoPermalink
(832.12.31 – 842.03.09)

Died:842.03.09

Bishop of Würzburg (Germany) (832.12.31 – 842.03.09)

Bishop WolfgardoPermalink
(810.05.12 – 832.11)

Died:832.11

Bishop of Würzburg (Germany) (810.05.12 – 832.11)

Bishop EgilwardoPermalink
(804.06.06 – 810.04.24)

Died:810.04.24

Bishop of Würzburg (Germany) (804.06.06 – 810.04.24)

Bishop LudericoPermalink
(801.02.27 – 804.02.27)

Died:804.02.27

Bishop of Würzburg (Germany) (801.02.27 – 804.02.27)

Bishop BernolfoPermalink
(785 – 800.09.26)

Died:800.09.26

Bishop of Würzburg (Germany) (785 – 800.09.26)

Saint Bishop MegingaudoPermalink
(753 – 785)

Bishop of Würzburg (Germany) (753 – 785)

Saint Bishop BurcardoPermalink
(742.04.01 – 753)

Bishop of Würzburg (Germany) (742.04.01 – 753)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.07.28

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up