GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Wuchang 武昌

China China

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Hankou 漢口

Neighbouring Dioceses: Puqi 蒲圻 (↙), Hankou 漢口 (↖), Qichun 蘄春 (→), Nanchang 南昌 (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

History


Present Prelates

Bishop:vacant

Ordinaries

Bishops of Wuchang 武昌 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Mark Yuan Wen-hua (袁文華), O.F.M. Permalink
(1958 – 1973)

Born: (China)
Consecrated Bishop:1958.04.13 (no papal mandate)
Died:1973

Bishop of Wuchang 武昌 (China) (1958 – 1973)

Bishop Rombert Casimir Kowalski (郭時濟), O.F.M.Permalink
(1946.04.11 – 1970.11.27)

Born:1884.12.23 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1911.06.22
Consecrated Bishop:1942.01.11
Died:1970.11.27 († 85)

Titular Bishop of Ipsus (1941.11.24 – 1946.04.11)

Vicar Apostolic of Wuchang 武昌 (China) (1941.11.24 – 1946.04.11)

Bishop of Wuchang 武昌 (China) (1946.04.11 – 1970.11.27)

Vicars Apostolic of Wuchang 武昌 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Rombert Casimir Kowalski (郭時濟), O.F.M.Permalink
(1941.11.24 – 1946.04.11)

(see above)

Bishop Sylvester Joseph Espelage (艾原道), O.F.M.Permalink
(1930.05.31 – 1940.10.25)

Born:1877.03.24 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1900.01.18
Consecrated Bishop:1930.09.17
Died:1940.10.25 († 63)

Prefect Apostolic of Wuchang 武昌 (China) (1925.07.17 – 1930.05.31)

Vicar Apostolic of Wuchang 武昌 (China) (1930.05.31 – 1940.10.25)

Titular Bishop of Oreus (1930.06.10 – 1940.10.25)

Prefects Apostolic of Wuchang 武昌 (Roman Rite)

Fr. Sylvester Joseph Espelage (艾原道), O.F.M. (later Bishop)Permalink
(1925.07.17 – 1930.05.31)

(see above)


as of 2017.09.25

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up