GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Wollongong

Australia Australia

Continent: Oceania

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 11,338 km²

Population: 201,230 Catholics (28.4% of 708,200 total) (2017)

Statistics: 32 parishes, 79 priests (41 diocesan, 38 religious), 2 deacons, 185 lay religious (77 brothers, 108 sisters), 2 seminarians (2017)

Ecclesiastical Province: Sydney

Neighbouring Dioceses: Canberra and Goulburn (↙), Bathurst (↖), Parramatta (↑), Sydney (↗)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Address: 86-88 Market Street, PO Box 1239, Wollongong, NSW 2500, Australia

Phone: +61 2 4253 0900

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

All Churches (58)

Canberra and Goulburn (↙), Bathurst (↖), Parramatta (↑), Sydney (↗)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2017.11.30 – ...):Bishop Brian Mascord (60)Bishop Brian Mascord (60)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Wollongong (Roman Rite)

Bishop Brian Mascord (60)Bishop Brian Mascord (60)Permalink
(2017.11.30 – ...)

Bishop of Wollongong (Australia)

For all things give thanks

Born:1959.01.30 (Australia)
Ordained Priest:1992.10.31
Consecrated Bishop:2018.02.22

Bishop of Wollongong (Australia) (2017.11.30 – ...)

Bishop Peter William Ingham (78)Bishop Peter William Ingham (78)Permalink
(2001.06.06 – 2017.11.30)

Bishop emeritus of Wollongong (Australia)

Per ipsum ipsa duce

Born:1941.01.19 (Australia)
Ordained Priest:1964.07.18
Consecrated Bishop:1993.07.12

Titular Bishop of Pudentiana (1993.05.24 – 2001.06.06)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sydney (Australia) (1993.05.24 – 2001.06.06)

Bishop of Wollongong (Australia) (2001.06.06 – 2017.11.30)

President of Federation of Catholic Bishops’ Conferences of Oceania (2006 – 2011.04)

Archbishop Philip Edward Wilson (69)Bishop Philip Edward Wilson (69) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1996.04.12 – 2000.11.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Adelaide (Australia)

Non nobis Domine

Born:1950.10.02 (Australia)
Ordained Priest:1975.08.23
Consecrated Bishop:1996.07.10

Bishop of Wollongong (Australia) (1996.04.12 – 2000.11.30)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Adelaide (Australia) (2000.11.30 – 2001.12.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Adelaide (Australia) (2001.12.03 – 2018.07.30)

President of Australian Catholic Bishops Conference (2006.05.05 – 2012.05.04)

Vice-President of Australian Catholic Bishops Conference (2012.05.04 – 2016.05.04)

Bishop William Edward MurrayPermalink
(1975.06.05 – 1996.04.12)

Born:1920.02.16 (Australia)
Ordained Priest:1945.07.21
Consecrated Bishop:1975.07.21
Died:2013.04.21 († 93)

Bishop of Wollongong (Australia) (1975.06.05 – 1996.04.12)

Bishop Thomas Absolem McCabePermalink
(1951.11.15 – 1974.05.10)

Born:1902.06.30 (Australia)
Ordained Priest:1925.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1939.03.12
Died:1983.09.14 († 81)

Bishop of Port Augusta (Australia) (1938.12.13 – 1951.06.07)

Bishop of Port Pirie (Australia) (1951.06.07 – 1951.11.15)

Bishop of Wollongong (Australia) (1951.11.15 – 1974.05.10)

Military Vicar of Australia (Australia) (1964 – 1969)


as of 2019.11.08

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up