GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Włocławek

Poland Poland

Continent: East Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Gniezno

Patron Saint: St. Joseph (March 19)

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2003.03.25 – ...):Bishop Wiesław Alojzy Mering (68)Bishop Wiesław Alojzy Mering (68)
Auxiliary Bishop (1999.12.11 – ...):Bishop Stanisław Gębicki (68)Bishop Stanisław Gębicki (68)

Titular Bishop of Thiges

Ordinaries

Bishops of Włocławek (Roman Rite)

Bishop Wiesław Alojzy Mering (68)Bishop Wiesław Alojzy Mering (68)
(2003.03.25 – ...)

Bishop of Włocławek (Poland)

Justitia pax et gaudium

Born:1945.12.10 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1972.05.21
Consecrated Bishop:2003.04.26

Bishop of Włocławek (Poland) (2003.03.25 – ...)

Bishop Bronisław Dembowski (86)Bishop Bronisław Dembowski (86)
(1992.03.25 – 2003.03.25)

Bishop emeritus of Włocławek (Poland)

Caritas et veritas

Born:1927.10.02 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1953.08.23
Consecrated Bishop:1992.04.20

Bishop of Włocławek (Poland) (1992.03.25 – 2003.03.25)

Archbishop Henryk Józef Muszyński (81)Bishop Henryk Józef Muszyński (81) (later Archbishop)
(1987.12.19 – 1992.03.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Gniezno (Poland)

In verbo tuo

Born:1933.03.20 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1957.04.28
Consecrated Bishop:1985.03.25

Titular Bishop of Villa regis (1985.02.23 – 1987.12.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of Chełmno (Poland) (1985.02.23 – 1987.12.19)

Bishop of Włocławek (Poland) (1987.12.19 – 1992.03.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gniezno (Poland) (1992.03.25 – 2010.05.08)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Poland (1994 – 1999)

Bishop Jan Zareba
(1969.10.20 – 1986.11.22)

Born:1910.12.25 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1934.06.17
Consecrated Bishop:1963.09.08
Died:1986.11.22 († 75)

Titular Bishop of Bitylius (1963.06.25 – 1969.10.20)

Auxiliary Bishop of Włocławek (Poland) (1963.06.25 – 1969.10.20)

Bishop of Włocławek (Poland) (1969.10.20 – 1986.11.22)

Bishop Antoni Pawłowski
(1950.04.22 – 1968.09.16)

Born:1903.01.24 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1926.09.26
Consecrated Bishop:1952.12.27
Died:1968.09.16 († 65)

Bishop of Włocławek (Poland) (1950.04.22 – 1968.09.16)

Bishop Karol Miecislao Radonski
(1929.04.05 – 1951.03.16)

Born:1883.10.07 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1909.02.14
Consecrated Bishop:1927.05.29
Died:1951.03.16 († 67)

Titular Bishop of Berissa (1927.04.08 – 1929.04.05)

Auxiliary Bishop of Poznań (Poland) (1927.04.08 – 1929.04.05)

Bishop of Włocławek (Poland) (1929.04.05 – 1951.03.16)

Bishop Władysław Krynicki
(1927.11.21 – 1928.12.07)

Born:1861.06.28 (Poland)
Died:1928.12.07 († 67)

Titular Bishop of Achantus (1918.07.29 – 1927.11.21)

Auxiliary Bishop of Włocławek (Poland) (1918.07.29 – 1927.11.21)

Bishop of Włocławek (Poland) (1927.11.21 – 1928.12.07)

Bishop Stanisław Kazimierz Zdzitowiecki
(1902.06.09 – 1927.02.11)

Born:1854.02.12 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1876.07.22
Consecrated Bishop:1902.11.23
Died:1927.02.11 († 72)

Bishop of Włocławek (Poland) (1902.06.09 – 1927.02.11)

Bishops of Kujawy–Kaliska (Roman Rite)

Bishop Aleksandras Kazimieras Beresnevičius (Aleksander Kazimierz Bereśniewicz)
(1883.03.15 – 1902.06.04)

Born:1823.06.16 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1847
Consecrated Bishop:1859.02.27
Died:1902.06.04 († 78)

Auxiliary Bishop of Žemaitija (Lithuania) (1858.09.27 – 1875.05.30)

Titular Bishop of Maximianopolis (1858.09.27 – 1883.03.15)

Apostolic Administrator of Žemaitija (Lithuania) (1875.05.30 – 1883.03.15)

Bishop of Kujawy–Kaliska (Poland) (1883.03.15 – 1902.06.04)

Bishop Vincent Teofilo Popiel (later Archbishop)
(1875.07.05 – 1883.03.15)

Born:1825.06.29 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1849.08.05
Consecrated Bishop:1863.12.06
Died:1912.12.07 († 87)

Bishop of Płock (Poland) (1863.03.16 – 1875.07.05)

Bishop of Kujawy–Kaliska (Poland) (1875.07.05 – 1883.03.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Warszawa (Poland) (1883.03.15 – 1912.12.07)

Bishop Christian Stasiecki
(1867 – 1876)

Bishop of Kujawy–Kaliska (Poland) (1867 – 1876)

Bishop John Michael Marzewski
(1856 – 1867)

Died:1867

Bishop of Kujawy–Kaliska (Poland) (1856 – 1867)

Bishop Walenty Maciej Tomaszewski
(1836.11.21 – 1851.01.18)

Born:1781.02.14
Ordained Priest:1804.04.22
Consecrated Bishop:1837.01.15
Died:1851.01.18 († 69)

Bishop of Kujawy–Kaliska (Poland) (1836.11.21 – 1851.01.18)

Bishop Józef Szczepan Koźmian
(1822 – 1831)

Bishop of Kujawy–Kaliska (Poland) (1822 – 1831)

Bishop Andrzej Wołłowicz
(1818 – 1822)

Bishop of Kujawy–Kaliska (Poland) (1818 – 1822)

Bishop Franciszek Skarbek von Malczewski (later Archbishop)
(1815.09.04 – 1818.10.02)

Born:1754.10.04 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1783.06.14
Consecrated Bishop:1815.11.05
Died:1819.04.18 († 64)

Bishop of Kujawy–Kaliska (Poland) (1815.09.04 – 1818.10.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Warszawa (Poland) (1818.10.02 – 1819.04.18)

Bishops of Włocławek (Roman Rite)

Bishop Józef Ignacy Rybiński
(1777.06.23 – 1806.01.04)

Born:1745.04
Consecrated Bishop:1774.05
Died:1806.01.04 († 60)

Titular Bishop of Evaria (1774.02.28 – 1777.06.23)

Coadjutor Bishop of Włocławek (Poland) (1774.02.28 – 1777.06.23)

Bishop of Włocławek (Poland) (1777.06.23 – 1806.01.04)

Archbishop Antoni Kazimierz Ostrowski
(1763.09.17 – 1777.06.23)

Born:1713.03.31
Ordained Priest:1736
Consecrated Bishop:1753.06.02
Died:1784.08.26 († 71)

Bishop of Inflanty (Latvia) ([1752.12.09] 1753.04.09 – 1763.09.17)

Coadjutor Bishop of Włocławek (Poland) ([1758.05.08] 1758.10.02 – 1763.09.17)

Bishop of Włocławek (Poland) (1763.09.17 – 1777.06.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gniezno (Poland) ([1777.04.19] 1777.06.23 – 1784.08.26)

Bishop Antoni Sebastian Dembowski
(1752.12.18 – 1763)

Consecrated Bishop:1737.06.09

Bishop of Płock (Poland) (1737.05.06 – 1752.12.18)

Bishop of Włocławek (Poland) (1752.12.18 – 1763)

Bishop Walenty Aleksander Czapski
(1741 – 1751)

Bishop of Przemyśl (Poland) (1735 – 1741)

Bishop of Włocławek (Poland) (1741 – 1751)

Bishop Adam Stanisław Grabowski
(1739.07.15 – 1741.09.18)

Born:1698.09.03
Ordained Priest:1730.11.26
Consecrated Bishop:1733.08.18
Died:1766.12.15 († 68)

Titular Bishop of Nilopolis (1733.06.22 – 1736.09.26)

Auxiliary Bishop of Poznań (Poland) (1733.06.22 – 1736.09.26)

Bishop of Chełmno (Poland) (1736.09.26 – 1739.07.15)

Bishop of Włocławek (Poland) (1739.07.15 – 1741.09.18)

Bishop of Warmia (Poland) ([1741.04.14] 1741.09.18 – 1766.12.15)

Apostolic Administrator of Sambia (Russia) (1741.09.18 – 1766.12.15)

Bishop Krzysztof Antoni Szembek (later Archbishop)
(1720.07.22 – 1739.06.22)

Born:1667.03.25 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1692.07.05
Consecrated Bishop:1711.09.15
Died:1748.07.06 († 81)

Bishop of Inflanty (Latvia) (1711.02.23 – 1716.07.01)

Bishop of Poznań (Poland) (1716.07.01 – 1720.07.22)

Bishop of Włocławek (Poland) (1720.07.22 – 1739.06.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gniezno (Poland) (1739.06.22 – 1748.07.06)

Bishop Felicjan Konstanty Szaniawski
(1706.06.25 – 1720.07.03)

Born:1668.11.24 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1694.11.11
Consecrated Bishop:1707.02.20
Died:1732.07.02 († 63)

Bishop of Włocławek (Poland) (1706.06.25 – 1720.07.03)

Bishop of Kraków (Poland) (1720.07.03 – 1732.07.02)

Bishop Stanisław Szembek (later Archbishop)
(1700.06.21 – 1706.06.07)

Born:1650 (Poland)
Consecrated Bishop:1690.03.05
Died:1721.08.02 († 71)

Titular Bishop of Dionysias (1690.01.11 – 1700.06.21)

Auxiliary Bishop of Kraków (Poland) (1690.01.11 – 1700.06.21)

Bishop of Włocławek (Poland) (1700.06.21 – 1706.06.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gniezno (Poland) (1706.06.07 – 1721.08.02)

Bishop Stanisław Dąmbski
(1692.07.07 – 1700)

Born:1638 (Poland)
Died:1700.12.15 († 62)

Bishop of Chełm (1673.12.18 – 1676.10.19)

Bishop of Luck (Ukraine) (1676.10.19 – 1682.04.20)

Bishop of Płock (Poland) (1682.04.20 – 1692.07.07)

Bishop of Włocławek (Poland) (1692.07.07 – 1700)

Bishop of Kraków (Poland) (1700 – 1700.12.15)

Bishop Bonawentura Madaliński
(1681.06.02 – 1691.11.11)

Born:1620
Consecrated Bishop:1672.12.27
Died:1691.11.11 († 71)

Titular Bishop of Modon (1671.11.16 – 1674.03.13)

Coadjutor Bishop of Płock (Poland) (1671.11.16 – 1674.03.13)

Bishop of Płock (Poland) (1674.03.13 – 1681.06.02)

Bishop of Włocławek (Poland) (1681.06.02 – 1691.11.11)

Bishop Stanisław Sarnowski
(1677 – 1680)

Bishop of Przemyśl (Poland) (1658 – 1677)

Bishop of Włocławek (Poland) (1677 – 1680)

Bishop Jan Gembicki
(1674.03.13 – 1675.03)

Born:1602
Consecrated Bishop:1653.08
Died:1675.03 († 73)

Bishop of Chełmno (Poland) (1653.04.21 – 1655.05.11)

Bishop of Płock (Poland) (1655.05.11 – 1674.03.13)

Bishop of Włocławek (Poland) (1674.03.13 – 1675.03)

Bishop Kazimierz Florian Czartoryski (later Archbishop)
(1655.07.29 – 1673.11.27)

Born:1614
Consecrated Bishop:1651.01.29
Died:1674.05.15 († 60)

Bishop of Poznań (Poland) ([1650.04.23] 1650.10.03 – 1655.07.29)

Bishop of Włocławek (Poland) ([1655.05.31] 1655.07.29 – 1673.11.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gniezno (Poland) (1673.11.27 – 1674.05.15)

Bishop Mikołaj Wojciech Gniewosz
(1642 – 1654)

Bishop of Włocławek (Poland) (1642 – 1654)

Bishop Maciej Łubieński
(1631 – 1642)

Bishop of Włocławek (Poland) (1631 – 1642)

Bishop Andrzej Lipski
(1623.11.20 – 1630.12.02)

Born:1572
Died:1631.09.04 († 59)

Bishop of Luck (Ukraine) (1617.02.20 – 1623.11.20)

Bishop of Włocławek (Poland) (1623.11.20 – 1630.12.02)

Bishop of Kraków (Poland) (1630.12.02 – 1631.09.04)

Bishop Paweł Wołucki
(1616.05.18 – 1622.11.15)

Died:1622.11.15

Bishop of Kamyanets-Podilsky (Ukraine) (1594.12.05 – 1607.07.30)

Bishop of Luck (Ukraine) (1607.07.30 – 1616.05.18)

Bishop of Włocławek (Poland) (1616.05.18 – 1622.11.15)

Bishop Wawrzyniec Gembicki (later Archbishop)
(1610.04.19 – 1616.03.14)

Born:1559
Consecrated Bishop:1601
Died:1624.02.10 († 65)

Bishop of Chełmno (Poland) (1600.11.10 – 1610.04.19)

Bishop of Włocławek (Poland) (1610.04.19 – 1616.03.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gniezno (Poland) (1616.03.14 – 1624.02.10)

Bishop Maciej Pstrokoński
(1608 – 1610)

Bishop of Przemyśl (Poland) (1601 – 1608)

Bishop of Włocławek (Poland) (1608 – 1610)

Bishop Wojciech Baranowski (later Archbishop)
(1607.05.14 – 1608)

Born:1548
Died:1615 († 67)

Bishop of Przemyśl (Poland) (1585 – 1591.01.31)

Bishop of Płock (Poland) (1591.01.31 – 1607.05.14)

Bishop of Włocławek (Poland) (1607.05.14 – 1608)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gniezno (Poland) (1608 – 1615)

Bishop Piotr Tylicki
(1603 – 1607)

Born:1543
Died:1616.07.13 († 73)

Bishop of Chełmno (Poland) (1595.08.17 – 1600.10.07)

Bishop of Warmia (Poland) (1600.10.07 – 1604)

Bishop of Włocławek (Poland) (1603 – 1607)

Bishop of Kraków (Poland) (1607 – 1616.07.13)

Bishop Jan Tarnowski (later Archbishop)
(1600 – 1603)

Born:1550
Died:1605.09.14 († 55)

Bishop of Poznań (Poland) (1598 – 1600)

Bishop of Włocławek (Poland) (1600 – 1603)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gniezno (Poland) (1603 – 1605.09.14)

Bishop Hieronim Rozrażewski
(1581 – 1600)

Bishop of Włocławek (Poland) (1581 – 1600)

Bishop Stanisław Karnkowski (later Archbishop)
(1567 – 1581.04.21)

Born:1520
Consecrated Bishop:1568.01.25
Died:1603.05.25 († 83)

Bishop of Włocławek (Poland) (1567 – 1581.04.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gniezno (Poland) (1581.04.21 – 1603.05.25)

Bishop Mikołaj Wolski
(1565 – 1567)

Bishop of Chełm (1561.06.02 – 1562.08.31)

Bishop of Włocławek (Poland) (1565 – 1567)

Bishop Jakub Uchański
(1557 – 1565)

Bishop of Włocławek (Poland) (1557 – 1565)

Bishop Jan Drohojowski
(1551.09.25 – 1557.06.25)

Died:1557.06.25

Bishop of Kamyanets-Podilsky (Ukraine) (1545 – 1546.02.19)

Bishop of Chełm (1546.02.19 – 1551.09.25)

Bishop of Włocławek (Poland) (1551.09.25 – 1557.06.25)

Bishop Andrzej Zebrzydowski
(1546.02.19 – 1551)

Died:1560.05.23

Bishop of Kamyanets-Podilsky (Ukraine) (1543 – 1545.06.08)

Bishop of Chełm (1545.06.08 – 1546.02.19)

Bishop of Włocławek (Poland) (1546.02.19 – 1551)

Bishop of Kraków (Poland) (1551 – 1560.05.23)

Bishop Mikołaj Dzierzgowski (later Archbishop)
(1543.03.30 – 1546)

Born:1490
Died:1559 († 69)

Bishop of Kamyanets-Podilsky (Ukraine) (1541 – 1542.05.31)

Bishop of Chełm (1542.05.31 – 1543.03.30)

Bishop of Włocławek (Poland) (1543.03.30 – 1546)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gniezno (Poland) (1546 – 1559)

Bishop Łukasz Górka
(1538 – 1542)

Bishop of Włocławek (Poland) (1538 – 1542)

Bishop Jan Karnkowski
(1531 – 1538)

Bishop of Przemyśl (Poland) (1527 – 1531)

Bishop of Włocławek (Poland) (1531 – 1538)

Bishop Maciej Drzewicki
(1514 – 1531)

Bishop of Przemyśl (Poland) (1503 – 1514)

Bishop of Włocławek (Poland) (1514 – 1531)

Bishop Wincenty Przerębski
(1503.11.23 – 1513)

Bishop of Płock (Poland) (1498.10.22 – 1503.11.23)

Bishop of Włocławek (Poland) (1503.11.23 – 1513)

Bishop Kresław
(1494 – 1503)

Bishop of Włocławek (Poland) (1494 – 1503)

Bishop Piotr Moszyński
(1483.10.20 – 1493)

Bishop of Przemyśl (Poland) (1481.12.10 – 1483.10.20)

Bishop of Włocławek (Poland) (1483.10.20 – 1493)

Bishop Andrzej Oporowski
(1481.10.12 – 1483)

Apostolic Administrator of Przemyśl (Poland) (1476.10.05 – 1479.10.01)

Bishop of Przemyśl (Poland) (1479.10.01 – 1481.10.12)

Bishop of Włocławek (Poland) (1481.10.12 – 1483)

Bishop Zbigniew Oleśnicki (later Archbishop)
(1473 – 1480)

Died:1493

Bishop of Włocławek (Poland) (1473 – 1480)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gniezno (Poland) (1481 – 1493)

Bishop Jakub Sieniński
(1464 – 1472)

Bishop of Włocławek (Poland) (1464 – 1472)

Bishop Jan Lutecki
(1463 – 1464)

Bishop of Włocławek (Poland) (1463 – 1464)

Bishop Jan Gruszczyński (later Archbishop)
(1450 – 1463)

Died:1473

Bishop of Włocławek (Poland) (1450 – 1463)

Bishop of Kraków (Poland) (1463 – 1464)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gniezno (Poland) (1464 – 1473)

Bishop Mikołaj Lasocki
(1449 – 1450)

Bishop of Włocławek (Poland) (1449 – 1450)

Bishop Władysław Oporowski
(1433 – 1449)

Bishop of Włocławek (Poland) (1433 – 1449)

Bishop Jan Szafraniec
(1427 – 1433)

Bishop of Włocławek (Poland) (1427 – 1433)

Bishop Jan Pella
(1421 – 1427)

Bishop of Włocławek (Poland) (1421 – 1427)

Bishop Johann Kropidlo
(1402 – 1421)

Bishop of Włocławek (Poland) (1402 – 1421)

Bishop Mikołaj Kurowski
(1399 – 1402)

Bishop of Poznań (Poland) (1395 – 1399)

Bishop of Włocławek (Poland) (1399 – 1402)

Bishop Heinrich Legnicki
(1389 – 1398)

Bishop of Włocławek (Poland) (1389 – 1398)

Bishop Jan Kropidło (later Archbishop)
(1384 – 1389)

Bishop of Poznań (Poland) (1382 – 1384)

Bishop of Włocławek (Poland) (1384 – 1389)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gniezno (Poland) (1389 – 1394)

Bishop of Chełmno (Poland) (1398 – 1402)

Bishop Trojan
(1383 – 1383)

Bishop of Włocławek (Poland) (1383 – 1383)

Bishop Zbylut z Wąsoczy
(1364 – 1383)

Bishop of Włocławek (Poland) (1364 – 1383)

Bishop Maciej z Gołańczy
(1324 – 1364)

Bishop of Włocławek (Poland) (1324 – 1364)

Bishop Gerward
(1300 – 1323)

Bishop of Włocławek (Poland) (1300 – 1323)

Bishop Wislaw
(1283 – 1300)

Bishop of Włocławek (Poland) (1283 – 1300)

Bishop Albierz
(1271 – 1283)

Bishop of Włocławek (Poland) (1271 – 1283)

Bishop Wolimir
(1256 – 1271)

Bishop of Włocławek (Poland) (1256 – 1271)

Bishop Michael
(1215 – 1256)

Bishop of Włocławek (Poland) (1215 – 1256)

Bishop Bartha
(1203 – 1215)

Bishop of Włocławek (Poland) (1203 – 1215)

Bishop Ogerius
(1197 – 1203)

Bishop of Włocławek (Poland) (1197 – 1203)

Bishop Stefan
(1191 – 1197)

Bishop of Włocławek (Poland) (1191 – 1197)

Bishop Wunelf
(1178? – 1190?)

Bishop of Włocławek (Poland) (1178? – 1190?)

Bishop Werner
(1170? – 1178?)

Bishop of Włocławek (Poland) (1170? – 1178?)

Bishop Rudger
(1160? – 1170?)

Bishop of Włocławek (Poland) (1160? – 1170?)

Bishop Onold
(1151? – 1160?)

Bishop of Włocławek (Poland) (1151? – 1160?)

Bishop Swidger
(1128? – 1151?)

Bishop of Włocławek (Poland) (1128? – 1151?)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.06.25

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up