GCatholic.org


Map

Archdiocese of

Winnipeg

Canada Canada

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Archdiocese

Area: 116,405 km²

Population: 162,000 Catholics (27.5% of 589,000 total) (2017)

Statistics: 88 parishes, 2 missions, 87 priests (65 diocesan, 22 religious), 17 deacons, 76 lay religious (25 brothers, 51 sisters) (2017)

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Neighbouring Dioceses: Fargo (↙), Regina (←), Prince-Albert (↖), Keewatin–Le Pas (↑), Saint-Boniface (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Saint Joseph (March 19)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: September 25 (1887)

Liturgical Calendar 📅

Address: 1495 Pembina Highway, Winnipeg, MB R3T 2C6, Canada

Phone: +1 (204) 452-2227

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

All Churches (108)

Fargo (↙), Regina (←), Prince-Albert (↖), Keewatin–Le Pas (↑), Saint-Boniface (↘)

Present Prelates

Archbishop (2013.10.28 – ...):Archbishop Richard Joseph Gagnon (71)Archbishop Richard Joseph Gagnon (71)

President of Canadian Conference of Catholic Bishops

Ordinaries

Archbishops of Winnipeg (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Richard Joseph Gagnon (71)Archbishop Richard Joseph Gagnon (71)Permalink
(2013.10.28 – ...)

Archbishop of Winnipeg (Canada)
President of Canadian Conference of Catholic Bishops

To obey is to serve in love

Born:1948.06.17 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1983.06.24
Consecrated Bishop:2004.07.20

Bishop of Victoria (Canada) (2004.05.14 – 2013.10.28)

Archbishop of Winnipeg (Canada) (2013.10.28 – ...)

Vice-President of Canadian Conference of Catholic Bishops (2017.09.27 – 2019.09.28)

President of Canadian Conference of Catholic Bishops (2019.09.28 – ...)

Archbishop James Vernon Weisgerber (82)Archbishop James Vernon Weisgerber (82)Permalink
(2000.06.07 – 2013.10.28)

Archbishop emeritus of Winnipeg (Canada)

The Lord keeps faith forever

Born:1938.05.01 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1963.06.01
Consecrated Bishop:1996.05.03

Bishop of Saskatoon (Canada) (1996.03.07 – 2000.06.07)

Archbishop of Winnipeg (Canada) (2000.06.07 – 2013.10.28)

Vice-President of Canadian Conference of Catholic Bishops (2005 – 2007.10)

President of Canadian Conference of Catholic Bishops (2007.10 – 2009.10.23)

Archbishop Leonard James WallPermalink
(1992.02.25 – 2000.06.07)

Born:1924.09.27 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1949.06.11
Consecrated Bishop:1979.06.21
Died:2002.03.05 († 77)

Titular Bishop of Leptiminus (1979.05.03 – 1992.02.25)

Auxiliary Bishop of Toronto (Canada) (1979.05.03 – 1992.02.25)

Archbishop of Winnipeg (Canada) (1992.02.25 – 2000.06.07)

Archbishop Adam Joseph Exner, O.M.I. (91)Archbishop Adam Joseph Exner, O.M.I. (91)Permalink
(1982.03.31 – 1991.05.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Vancouver (Canada)

To serve as he served

Born:1928.12.24 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1957.07.07
Consecrated Bishop:1974.03.12

Bishop of Kamloops (Canada) (1974.01.16 – 1982.03.31)

Archbishop of Winnipeg (Canada) (1982.03.31 – 1991.05.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vancouver (Canada) (1991.05.25 – 2004.01.10)

Cardinal George Bernard Flahiff, C.S.B.Permalink
(1961.03.10 – 1982.03.31)

In ipso per ipsum cum ipso

Born:1905.10.26 (Paris, ON, Canada)
Ordained Priest:1930.08.17
Consecrated Bishop:1961.05.31
Created Cardinal:1969.04.28
Died:1989.08.22 (Toronto, ON, Canada † 83)

Superior General of Congregation of Saint Basil (Basilians) (1954.07.06 – 1961.03.10)

Archbishop of Winnipeg (Canada) (1961.03.10 – 1982.03.31)

President of Canadian Conference of Catholic Bishops (1964 – 1967)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria della Salute a Primavalle (1969.04.30 – 1989.08.22)

Archbishop Philip Francis PocockPermalink
(1952.01.14 – 1961.02.18)

Plenitudo legis dilectio

Born:1906.07.02 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1930.06.14
Consecrated Bishop:1944.06.29
Died:1984.09.06 († 78)

Bishop of Saskatoon (Canada) (1944.04.07 – 1951.08.06)

Titular Archbishop of Aprus (1951.08.06 – 1952.01.14)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Winnipeg (Canada) (1951.08.06 – 1952.01.14)

Archbishop of Winnipeg (Canada) (1952.01.14 – 1961.02.18)

Titular Archbishop of Isauropolis (1961.02.18 – 1971.03.30)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Toronto (Canada) (1961.02.18 – 1971.03.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toronto (Canada) (1971.03.30 – 1978.04.29)

Archbishop Arthur Alfred SinnottPermalink
(1915.12.04 – 1952.01.14)

Dum Christus annuntietur

Born:1877.02.22
Ordained Priest:1900.02.18
Consecrated Bishop:1916.09.21
Died:1954.04.18 († 77)

Archbishop of Winnipeg (Canada) (1915.12.04 – 1952.01.14)

Titular Archbishop of Sebastea (1952.01.14 – 1954.04.18)

Former Prelates


as of 2020.05.12

© 2020 GCatholic.org

Up