GCatholic.org


Map

Ukrainian Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Winnipeg

Canada Canada

Continent: North America

Rite: Ukrainian (Byzantine)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Population: 4,614 Catholics (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Edmonton, New Westminster, Saskatoon, Toronto

Neighbouring Dioceses: Saskatoon (←), Toronto (→), Saint Nicholas of Chicago (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Oriental Churches

Patron Saint: St. Vladimir, St. Olga

Statistics: 101 parishes, 2 missions, 36 priests (26 diocesan, 10 religious), 9 deacons, 36 lay religious (12 brothers, 24 sisters), 1 seminarian (2015)

Address: 233 Scotia Street, Winnipeg, MB R2V 1V7, Canada

Phone: +1 (204) 338-7801

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

All Churches (127)

Saskatoon (←), Toronto (→), Saint Nicholas of Chicago (↓)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2006.01.09 – ...):Archbishop Lawrence Daniel Huculak, O.S.B.M. (67)Archbishop Lawrence Daniel Huculak, O.S.B.M. (67)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Winnipeg (Ukrainian Rite)

Archbishop Lawrence Daniel Huculak, O.S.B.M. (67)Archbishop Lawrence Daniel Huculak, O.S.B.M. (67)Permalink
(2006.01.09 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Winnipeg of the Ukrainians (Canada)

Confido in Domini

Born:1951.01.25 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1977.08.28
Consecrated Bishop:1997.04.03

Bishop of Edmonton of the Ukrainians (Canada) (1996.12.16 – 2006.01.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Winnipeg of the Ukrainians (Canada) (2006.01.09 – ...)

Archbishop Michael Bzdel, C.SS.R.Permalink
(1992.12.16 – 2006.01.09)

Born:1930.07.21 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1954.07.07
Consecrated Bishop:1993.03.09
Died:2012.04.03 († 81)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Winnipeg of the Ukrainians (Canada) (1992.12.16 – 2006.01.09)

Archbishop Maxim Hermaniuk, C.SS.R.Permalink
(1956.11.03 – 1992)

Born:1911.10.30 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1938.09.04
Consecrated Bishop:1951.06.29
Died:1996.05.03 († 84)

Auxiliary Exarch of Manitoba of the Ukrainians (Canada) (1951.01.13 – 1955.03.13)

Titular Bishop of Sinna (1951.01.13 – 1956.09.01)

Coadjutor Apostolic Exarch of Manitoba of the Ukrainians (Canada) (1955.03.13 – 1956.09.01)

Apostolic Exarch of Manitoba of the Ukrainians (Canada) (1956.09.01 – 1956.11.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Winnipeg of the Ukrainians (Canada) (1956.11.03 – 1992)

President of Synod of the Ukrainian Catholic Church (1969 – 1974)

Apostolic Exarchs of Manitoba (Ukrainian Rite)

Bishop Maxim Hermaniuk, C.SS.R. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1956.09.01 – 1956.11.03)

(see above)

Archbishop Basile Vladimir Ladyka, O.S.B.M.Permalink
(1929.05.20 – 1956.09.01)

Born:1884.08.02 (Ukraine)
Ordained Priest:1912.08.04
Consecrated Bishop:1929.07.14
Died:1956.09.01 († 72)

Titular Bishop of Abydus (1929.05.20 – 1948.06.21)

Apostolic Exarch of Manitoba of the Ukrainians (Canada) (1929.05.20 – 1956.09.01)

Titular Archbishop of Martyropolis (1948.06.21 – 1956.09.01)

Apostolic Exarchs of Canada (Ukrainian Rite)

Blessed Bishop Nykyta BudkaPermalink
(1912.07.15 – 1927)

Born:1877.06.07 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1905.10.25
Consecrated Bishop:1912.10.14
Died:1949.10.01 († 72)

Apostolic Exarch of Canada of the Ukrainians (Canada) (1912.07.15 – 1927)

Titular Bishop of Patara (1912.07.15 – 1949.10.01)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lviv of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (1928 – 1949.10.01)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up