GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Windhoek

Namibia Namibia

Continent: Southern Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 560,158 km²

Population: 299,665 Catholics (11.7% of 2,554,115 total) (2017)

Statistics: 77 parishes, 16 missions, 66 priests (15 diocesan, 51 religious), 24 deacons, 450 lay religious (78 brothers, 372 sisters), 14 seminarians (2017)

Suffragan Sees: Keetmanshoop, Rundu

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2004.09.21 – ...):Archbishop Liborius Ndumbukuti Nashenda, O.M.I. (60)Archbishop Liborius Ndumbukuti Nashenda, O.M.I. (60)

President of Namibian Catholic Bishop’s Conference

Vice-President of Inter-Regional Meeting of Bishops of Southern Africa

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Windhoek (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Liborius Ndumbukuti Nashenda, O.M.I. (60)Archbishop Liborius Ndumbukuti Nashenda, O.M.I. (60)Permalink
(2004.09.21 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Windhoek (Namibia)
President of Namibian Catholic Bishop’s Conference
Vice-President of Inter-Regional Meeting of Bishops of Southern Africa

Born:1959.04.07 (Namibia)
Ordained Priest:1988.06.25
Consecrated Bishop:1999.02.07

Titular Bishop of Pertusa (1998.11.05 – 2004.09.21)

Auxiliary Bishop of Windhoek (Namibia) (1998.11.05 – 2004.09.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Windhoek (Namibia) (2004.09.21 – ...)

President of Namibian Catholic Bishop’s Conference (2007.09 – ...)

Vice-President of Inter-Regional Meeting of Bishops of Southern Africa (2019.11 – ...)

Archbishop Bonifatius Haushiku, S.C.P.Permalink
(1994.03.14 – 2002.06.12)

Justitiæ et pax

Born:1935 (Namibia)
Ordained Priest:1966.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1979.01.27
Died:2002.06.12 († 67)

Auxiliary Bishop of Windhoek (Namibia) (1978.11.15 – 1980.11.29)

Titular Bishop of Troina (1978.11.15 – 1994.03.14)

Vicar Apostolic of Windhoek (Namibia) (1980.11.29 – 1994.03.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Windhoek (Namibia) (1994.03.14 – 2002.06.12)

President of Namibian Catholic Bishop’s Conference (1996 – 2002)

Vicars Apostolic of Windhoek (Roman Rite)

Bishop Bonifatius Haushiku, S.C.P. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1980.11.29 – 1994.03.14)

(see above)

Bishop Rudolf Johannes Maria Koppmann, O.M.I.Permalink
(1961.03.20 – 1980.11.29)

In omnibus gentibus salutare tuum

Born:1913.01.18 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1938.04.10
Consecrated Bishop:1957.05.11
Died:2007.06.24 († 94)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Windhoek (Namibia) (1957.01.26 – 1961.03.20)

Titular Bishop of Dalisandus in Pamphylia (1957.01.26 – 2007.06.24)

Vicar Apostolic of Windhoek (Namibia) (1961.03.20 – 1980.11.29)

Bishop Joseph Gotthardt, O.M.I.Permalink
(1926.05.11 – 1961.03.20)

Born:1880.12.18 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1905.05.14
Consecrated Bishop:1926.09.05
Died:1963.08.03 († 82)

Prefect Apostolic of Cimbebasia (Namibia) (1921.02 – 1926.05.11)

Vicar Apostolic of Windhoek (Namibia) (1926.05.11 – 1961.03.20)

Titular Bishop of Mopsuestia (1926.05.11 – 1963.08.03)

Prefects Apostolic of Cimbebasia (Roman Rite)

Fr. Joseph Gotthardt, O.M.I. (later Bishop)Permalink
(1921.02 – 1926.05.11)

(see above)

Prefects Apostolic of Lower Cimbebasia (Roman Rite)

Fr. Eugenio Klaeyle, O.M.I.Permalink
(1892 – 1921)

Died:1921

Prefect Apostolic of Lower Cimbebasia (Namibia) (1892 – 1921)

Former Prelates


as of 2020.01.02

© 2020 GCatholic.org

Up