GCatholic.org


Titular Patriarchal See of

Indias Occidentales

Spain Spain

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Titular Patriarchal See

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

History


Present Prelates

Patriarch:vacant

Ordinaries

Patriarchs of Indias Occidentales (Roman Rite)

Patriarch Leopoldo Eijo y GarayPermalink
(1946.07.21 – 1963.07.31)

Born:1878.04.11 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1900.12.27
Consecrated Bishop:1914.11.08
Died:1963.07.31 († 85)

Bishop of Tui (Spain) (1914.05.28 – 1917.03.22)

Bishop of Vitoria (Spain) (1917.03.22 – 1922.12.14)

Bishop of Madrid y Alcalá de Henares (Spain) (1922.12.14 – 1963.07.31)

Patriarch of Indias Occidentales (1946.07.21 – 1963.07.31)

Patriarch Raimondo Pérez y RodríguezPermalink
(1930.06.30 – 1937.01.28)

Born:1868.03.19 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1891.09.19
Consecrated Bishop:1920.11.28
Died:1937.01.28 († 68)

Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (1920.08.21 – 1929.01.07)

Titular Archbishop of Sion (1929.01.07 – 1930.06.30)

Military Vicar of Spain (Spain) (1929.01.07 – 1937.01.28)

Patriarch of Indias Occidentales (1930.06.30 – 1937.01.28)

Bishop of Cádiz y Ceuta (Spain) (1933.04.21 – 1937.01.28)

Patriarch Francisco Muñoz IzquierdoPermalink
(1925.12.14 – 1930.04.18)

Born:1868.04.28 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1916.10.15
Died:1930.04.18 († 61)

Bishop of Vic (Spain) (1916.05.05 – 1925.12.14)

Patriarch of Indias Occidentales (1925.12.14 – 1930.04.18)

Patriarch Julián de Diego y García AlcoleaPermalink
(1923.07.27 – 1925.10.08)

Born:1859.02.16 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1881.09.24
Consecrated Bishop:1905.02.05
Died:1927.01.16 († 67)

Bishop of Astorga (Spain) (1904.11.14 – 1913.07.18)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1913.07.18 – 1923.07.27)

Patriarch of Indias Occidentales (1923.07.27 – 1925.10.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1925.10.08 – 1927.01.16)

Patriarch Jaime Cardona y TurPermalink
(1920.12.09 – 1923.01.06)

Born:1838.02.26 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1862
Consecrated Bishop:1892.11.30
Died:1923.01.06 († 84)

Titular Archbishop of Sion (1892.07.11 – 1920.12.09)

Military Vicar of Spain (Spain) (1892.07.11 – 1923.01.06)

Patriarch of Indias Occidentales (1920.12.09 – 1923.01.06)

Cardinal Victoriano Guisasola y MenéndezPermalink
(1914.01.01 – 1920.09.02)

Born:1852.04.21 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1876.10
Consecrated Bishop:1893.10.01
Created Cardinal:1914.05.25
Died:1920.09.02 († 68)

Bishop of Osma (Spain) (1893.06.15 – 1897.04.19)

Bishop of Jaén (Spain) (1897.04.19 – 1901.12.16)

Bishop of Madrid y Alcalá de Henares (Spain) (1901.12.16 – 1905.12.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valencia (Spain) (1905.12.14 – 1914.01.01)

Patriarch of Indias Occidentales (1914.01.01 – 1920.09.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1914.01.01 – 1920.09.02)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Quattro Coronati (1914.09.08 – 1920.09.02)

Cardinal Gregorio María Aguirre y García, O.F.M.Permalink
(1909.04.29 – 1913.10.10)

Misericordia ejus respexit humilitatem

Born:1835.03.12 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1895.06.21
Created Cardinal:1907.04.15
Died:1913.10.10 († 78)

Bishop of Lugo (Spain) (1885.03.27 – 1894.05.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Burgos (Spain) (1894.05.21 – 1909.04.29)

Apostolic Administrator of Calahorra y La Calzada (Spain) (1899.12.02 – 1909.04.29)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni a Porta Latina (1907.12.19 – 1913.10.10)

Patriarch of Indias Occidentales (1909.04.29 – 1913.10.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1909.04.29 – 1913.10.10)

Blessed Cardinal Ciriaco María Sancha y HervásPermalink
(1898.03.24 – 1909.02.25)

Born:1833.06.17 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1858.06.27
Consecrated Bishop:1876.03.12
Created Cardinal:1894.05.18
Died:1909.02.25 († 75)

Titular Bishop of Areopolis (1876.01.28 – 1882.03.27)

Auxiliary Bishop of Toledo (Spain) (1876.01.28 – 1882.03.27)

Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (1882.03.27 – 1886.06.10)

Bishop of Madrid y Alcalá de Henares (Spain) (1886.06.10 – 1892.07.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valencia (Spain) (1892.07.11 – 1898.03.24)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Montorio (1895.12.02 – 1909.02.25)

Patriarch of Indias Occidentales (1898.03.24 – 1909.02.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1898.03.24 – 1909.02.25)

Cardinal Antolín Monescillo y VisoPermalink
(1892.07.11 – 1897.08.11)

Monstra te esse matrem

Born:1811.09.02 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1861.10.06
Created Cardinal:1884.11.10
Died:1897.08.11 († 85)

Bishop of Calahorra y La Calzada (Spain) (1861.07.22 – 1865.03.27)

Bishop of Jaén (Spain) (1865.03.27 – 1877.06.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valencia (Spain) (1877.06.22 – 1892.07.11)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Agostino (1886.06.10 – 1897.08.11)

Patriarch of Indias Occidentales (1892.07.11 – 1897.08.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1892.07.11 – 1897.08.11)

Cardinal Miguel Payá y RicoPermalink
(1886.06.07 – 1891.12.24)

Honorificate diligite deum timete regem fraternitatem

Born:1811.12.20 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1835
Consecrated Bishop:1858.09.12
Created Cardinal:1877.03.12
Died:1891.12.24 († 80)

Bishop of Cuenca (Spain) (1858.06.25 – 1874.01.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1874.01.16 – 1886.06.07)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Quirico e Giulitta (1877.06.25 – 1891.12.24)

Patriarch of Indias Occidentales (1886.06.07 – 1891.12.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1886.06.07 – 1891.12.24)

Cardinal Ceferino González y Díaz Tuñón, O.P.Permalink
(1885.03.27 – 1886.01.15)

Born:1831.01.28 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1854
Consecrated Bishop:1875.10.24
Created Cardinal:1884.11.10
Died:1894.11.29 († 63)

Bishop of Málaga (Spain) (1874.06.16 – 1875.06.21)

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1875.07.05 – 1883.03.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1883.03.15 – 1885.03.27)

Patriarch of Indias Occidentales (1885.03.27 – 1886.01.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1885.03.27 – 1886.01.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1886.01.15 – 1889.11.28)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria sopra Minerva (1887.03.17 – 1894.11.29)

Patriarch José Moreno y MazónPermalink
(1881.11.18 – 1885.03.27)

Born:1825.12.04 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1877.07.25
Died:1905.01.17 († 79)

Bishop of Cuenca (Spain) (1877.03.20 – 1881.11.18)

Patriarch of Indias Occidentales (1881.11.18 – 1885.03.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Granada (Spain) (1885.03.27 – 1905.01.17)

Cardinal Francisco de Paula Benavides y NavarretePermalink
(1875.07.05 – 1881.05.13)

Attende tibi et doctrinæ

Born:1810.05.14 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1836
Consecrated Bishop:1858.03.14
Created Cardinal:1877.03.12
Died:1895.03.30 († 84)

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1857.12.21 – 1875.07.05)

Patriarch of Indias Occidentales (1875.07.05 – 1881.05.13)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Tommaso in Parione (1877.06.25 – 1879.02.28)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Montorio (1879.02.28 – 1895.03.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1881.05.13 – 1895.03.30)

Patriarch Tomás Iglesias y BárconesPermalink
(1851.11.28 – 1874.05.09)

Born:1803.08.25 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1850.09.08
Died:1874.05.09 († 70)

Bishop of Mondoñedo (Spain) (1850.05.20 – 1851.11.28)

Patriarch of Indias Occidentales (1851.11.28 – 1874.05.09)

Patriarch Antonio de Posada Rubín de CelisPermalink
(1847.12.17 – 1851.11.22)

Born:1768.02.11 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1822.02.03
Died:1851.11.22 († 83)

Bishop of Cartagena (Spain) ([1821.06.29] 1821.06.29 – 1825.03.18)

Patriarch of Indias Occidentales (1847.12.17 – 1851.11.22)

Patriarch Antonio Allué y SesséPermalink
(1820.09.19 – 1842.05.17)

Born:1766.08.16 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1817.06.29
Died:1842.05.17 († 75)

Bishop of Gerona (Spain) (1817.04.14 – 1818.07.25)

Patriarch of Indias Occidentales (1820.09.19 – 1842.05.17)

Cardinal Francisco Antonio Cebrián y ValdaPermalink
(1815.07.10 – 1820.02.08)

Born:1734.02.19 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1797.10
Created Cardinal:1816.09.23
Died:1820.02.08 († 85)

Bishop of Orihuela (Spain) (1797.07.23 – 1815.07.10)

Patriarch of Indias Occidentales (1815.07.10 – 1820.02.08)

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1816.09.23 – 1820.02.08)

Patriarch Ramón José de ArcePermalink
(1806.08.26 – 1815.07.07)

Born:1755.10.25 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1798.03.04
Died:1844.02.16 († 88)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Burgos (Spain) (1797.12.18 – 1801.07.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1801.07.20 – 1816.07.15)

Patriarch of Indias Occidentales (1806.08.26 – 1815.07.07)

Cardinal Antonio Sentmenat y de CastelláPermalink
(1784.06.22 – 1806.04.14)

Born:1734.04.21 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1783.02.24
Created Cardinal:1789.03.30
Died:1806.04.14 († 71)

Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (1783.02.17 – 1784.06.22)

Patriarch of Indias Occidentales (1784.06.22 – 1806.04.14)

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1789.03.30 – 1806.04.14)

Patriarch Manuel Buenaventura Figueroa y BarreiroPermalink
(1782.12.16 – 1783.08.03)

Born:1708.12.21 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1737
Consecrated Bishop:1783.03.23
Died:1783.08.03 († 74)

Titular Archbishop of Laodicea (1782.10.01 – 1783.08.03)

Patriarch of Indias Occidentales (1782.12.16 – 1783.08.03)

Patriarch Cayetano de Adsor y ParesPermalink
(1782.02.25 – 1782.07.12)

Born:1734.08.02 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1779.05.30
Died:1782.07.12 († 47)

Titular Archbishop of Selymbria (1778.03.01 – 1782.02.25)

Patriarch of Indias Occidentales (1782.02.25 – 1782.07.12)

Cardinal Francisco Javier Delgado y VenegasPermalink
(1778.03.30 – 1781.12.10)

Born:1714.12.18 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1761.07.26
Created Cardinal:1778.06.01
Died:1781.12.10 († 66)

Bishop of Islas Canarias (Spain) (1761.05.25 – 1768.12.19)

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1768.12.19 – 1776.05.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1776.05.20 – 1781.12.10)

Patriarch of Indias Occidentales (1778.03.30 – 1781.12.10)

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1778.06.01 – 1781.12.10)

Cardinal Buenaventura de Córdoba Espínola de la CerdaPermalink
(1761.04.06 – 1777.05.06)

Born:1724.03.23 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1761.06.28
Created Cardinal:1761.11.23
Died:1777.05.06 († 53)

Titular Archbishop of Neocæsarea (1761.04.06 – 1761.11.23)

Patriarch of Indias Occidentales (1761.04.06 – 1777.05.06)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Panisperna (1769.06.26 – 1777.05.06)

Cardinal Álvaro Eugenio de Mendoza Caamaño SotomayorPermalink
(1734.01.20 – 1761.01.23)

Born:1671.11.14 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1715.07
Consecrated Bishop:1734.05.09
Created Cardinal:1747.04.10
Died:1761.01.23 († 89)

Titular Archbishop of Pharsalus (1734.01.20 – 1747.04.10)

Patriarch of Indias Occidentales (1734.01.20 – 1761.01.23)

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1747.04.10 – 1761.01.23)

Patriarch Juan de Láncaster y NoroñaPermalink
(1733.08.28 – 1733.10.31)

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1721.09.07
Died:1733.10.31

Bishop of Cuenca (Spain) (1721.06.16 – 1733.10.31)

Patriarch of Indias Occidentales (1733.08.28 – 1733.10.31)

Cardinal Carlos de Borja y CentellasPermalink
(1708.10.03 – 1733.08.08)

Born:1663.04.29 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1705.11.30
Created Cardinal:1720.09.30
Died:1733.08.08 († 70)

Titular Archbishop of Trapezus (1705.07.20 – 1720.09.30)

Patriarch of Indias Occidentales (1708.10.03 – 1733.08.08)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pudenziana (1721.06.21 – 1733.08.08)

Patriarch Pedro Portocarrero y GuzmánPermalink
(1691.11.20 – 1705)

Born:1640 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1691.11.04
Died:1705 († 65)

Titular Archbishop of Tyrus (1691.08.27 – 1705)

Patriarch of Indias Occidentales (1691.11.20 – 1705)

Patriarch Antonio de Benavides y BazánPermalink
(1679.05.08 – 1691.01.22)

Born:1612 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1679.05.28
Died:1691.01.22 († 79)

Titular Archbishop of Tyrus (1679.04.10 – 1691.01.22)

Patriarch of Indias Occidentales (1679.05.08 – 1691.01.22)

Patriarch Antonio Manrique de GuzmánPermalink
(1670.12.22 – 1679.02.26)

Born:1630 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1671
Died:1679.02.26 († 49)

Titular Archbishop of Tyrus (1670.12.15 – 1679.02.26)

Patriarch of Indias Occidentales (1670.12.22 – 1679.02.26)

Patriarch Alonso Pérez de GuzmánPermalink
(1627.05.17 – 1670.12.22)

Born:1594.01.06? (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1626
Died:1676 († 82)

Titular Archbishop of Tyrus (1625.12.01 – 1676)

Patriarch of Indias Occidentales (1627.05.17 – 1670.12.22)

Patriarch Andrés PachecoPermalink
(1625.10.06 – 1626.04.07)

Born:1550.04.05 (Spain)
Died:1626.04.07 († 76)

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1587.12.02 – 1601.08.13)

Bishop of Cuenca (Spain) (1601.08.13 – 1622)

Patriarch of Indias Occidentales (1625.10.06 – 1626.04.07)

Patriarch Diego de Guzmán Haros (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1616.03.14 – 1625.09.15)

Born:1566 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1616
Created Cardinal in pectore:1629.11.19
Revealed as Cardinal:1630.07.15
Died:1631.01.21 († 65)

Patriarch of Indias Occidentales (1616.03.14 – 1625.09.15)

Titular Archbishop of Tyrus (1616.04.18 – 1625.09.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1625.09.15 – 1631.01.21)

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1630.07.15 – 1631.01.21)

Patriarch Pedro MansoPermalink
(1608.11.10 – 1610)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1610

Patriarch of Indias Occidentales (1608.11.10 – 1610)

Titular Archbishop of Cæsarea (1609.02.09 – 1610)

Patriarch Juan Bautista de Acevedo MuñozPermalink
(1606.01.16 – 1608.06.08)

Born:1555 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1601.06.17
Died:1608.06.08 († 53)

Bishop of Valladolid (Spain) (1601.04.30 – 1606.04.28)

Patriarch of Indias Occidentales (1606.01.16 – 1608.06.08)

Patriarch Juan de GuzmánPermalink
(1602.11.15 – 1605)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1605

Patriarch of Indias Occidentales (1602.11.15 – 1605)

Patriarch Pedro Moya de ContrerasPermalink
(1591.01.15 – 1591.12.07)

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1573.11.21
Died:1591.12.07

Metropolitan Archbishop of México (Mexico) (1573.06.17 – 1591.12.07)

Patriarch of Indias Occidentales (1591.01.15 – 1591.12.07)

Patriarch Antonio de Fonseca, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1552 – 1557.01.19)

Born:1503 (Spain)
Died:1557.01.19 († 54)

Bishop of Pamplona (Spain) (1545.01.09 – 1550.06.27)

Patriarch of Indias Occidentales (1552 – 1557.01.19)

Patriarch Fernando Niño de GuevaraPermalink
(1546.10.08 – 1552.09.16)

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1539.10.05
Died:1552.09.16

Bishop of Orense (Spain) (1539.08.18 – 1542.03.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Granada (Spain) (1542.03.22 – 1546.10.08)

Patriarch of Indias Occidentales (1546.10.08 – 1552.09.16)

Apostolic Administrator of Sigüenza (Spain) (1546.10.08 – 1552.09.16)

Cardinal Esteban Gabriel MerinoPermalink
(1530.09.02 – 1535.07.28)

Born:1472? (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1514?
Consecrated Bishop:1514?
Created Cardinal:1533.02.21
Died:1535.07.28 († 63)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bari e Canosa (Italy) (1513.05.09 – 1530.09.02)

Bishop of León (Spain) (1516.12.17 – 1523.06.12)

Bishop of Jaén (Spain) (1523.06.12 – 1535.07.28)

Patriarch of Indias Occidentales (1530.09.02 – 1535.07.28)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Vitale, Valeria, Gervasio e Protasio (1533.03.03 – 1534.09.05)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Giovanni e Paolo (1534.09.05 – 1535.07.28)

Bishop of Gaeta (Italy) (1535.02.17 – 1535.07.28)

Apostolic Administrator of Bovino (Italy) (1535.04.15 – 1535.07.28)

Patriarch Antonio de Rojas ManriquePermalink
(1524 – 1527.06.27)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1527.06.27

Bishop of Mallorca (Spain) (1496 – 1507)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Granada (Spain) (1507 – 1524)

Patriarch of Indias Occidentales (1524 – 1527.06.27)

Bishop of Burgos (Spain) (1525.07.03 – 1527.06.27)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up