GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Willemstad

Curaçao Curaçao, Aruba Aruba, Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba, Sint Maarten Sint Maarten

Continents: South America, Central America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 993 km²

Population: 225,000 Catholics (73.5% of 306,200 total) (2014)

Ecclesiastical Province: Port of Spain

Neighbouring Dioceses: Punto Fijo (↙), Coro (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 31 parishes, 52 priests (42 diocesan, 10 religious), 56 lay religious (16 brothers, 40 sisters), 18 seminarians (2014)

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

All Churches (48)

Punto Fijo (↙), Coro (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2001.10.11 – ...):Bishop Luis Antonio Secco, S.D.B. (70)Bishop Luis Antonio Secco, S.D.B. (70)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Willemstad (Roman Rite)

Bishop Luis Antonio Secco, S.D.B. (70)Bishop Luis Antonio Secco, S.D.B. (70)Permalink
(2001.10.11 – ...)

Bishop of Willemstad (Curaçao)

Veritatem facientes in caritate

Born:1947.06.08 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1975.04.27
Consecrated Bishop:2000.10.25

Coadjutor Bishop of Willemstad (Curaçao) (2000.06.24 – 2001.10.11)

Bishop of Willemstad (Curaçao) (2001.10.11 – ...)

Bishop Wilhelm Michel EllisPermalink
(1973.08.07 – 2001.10.11)

Born:1926.10.10 (Curaçao)
Ordained Priest:1953.10.24
Consecrated Bishop:1973.11.25
Died:2003.09.24 († 76)

Bishop of Willemstad (Curaçao) (1973.08.07 – 2001.10.11)

Bishop Joannes Maria Michael Holterman, O.P.Permalink
(1958.04.28 – 1973.08.07)

Multi unum corpus

Born:1906.11.01 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1931.07.15
Consecrated Bishop:1957.02.25
Died:1988.10.22 († 81)

Vicar Apostolic of Curaçao (Curaçao) (1956.12.09 – 1958.04.28)

Titular Bishop of Vagada (1956.12.09 – 1958.06.14)

Bishop of Willemstad (Curaçao) (1958.04.28 – 1973.08.07)

Vicars Apostolic of Curaçao (Roman Rite)

Bishop Joannes Maria Michael Holterman, O.P.Permalink
(1956.12.09 – 1958.04.28)

(see above)

Bishop Lewis Jacob Thielen Van der Veen Zeppenfeldt, O.P.Permalink
(1948.11.11 – 1956.12.09)

Veritas justitia caritas

Born:1891.10.11 (Aruba)
Ordained Priest:1918.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:1948.12.30
Died:1957.07.04 († 65)

Vicar Apostolic of Curaçao (Curaçao) (1948.11.11 – 1956.12.09)

Titular Bishop of Acholla (1948.11.11 – 1957.07.04)

Bishop Pietro Giovanni Umberto Verriet, O.P.Permalink
(1931.11.13 – 1948.03.10)

Pax justitiæ et honor pietatis

Born:1880.11.04 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1905.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:1932.01.06
Died:1948.03.10 († 67)

Titular Bishop of Eleutherna (1931.11.13 – 1948.03.10)

Vicar Apostolic of Curaçao (Curaçao) (1931.11.13 – 1948.03.10)

Bishop Michael Antonio Maria Vuylsteke, O.P.Permalink
(1910.06.10 – 1930.08.04)

In pace et æquitate

Born:1869.07.31 (Netherlands)
Died:1930.08.04 († 61)

Titular Bishop of Charadrus (1910.06.10 – 1930.08.04)

Vicar Apostolic of Curaçao (Curaçao) (1910.06.10 – 1930.08.04)

Bishop Ambrosius Jacobus J. van Baars, O.P.Permalink
(1897.02.15 – 1910.03.25)

Crux virtus mea

Born:1854.04.06 (Netherlands)
Consecrated Bishop:1897.05.23
Died:1910.03.25 († 55)

Titular Bishop of Theuchira (1897.02.15 – 1910.03.25)

Vicar Apostolic of Curaçao (Curaçao) (1897.02.15 – 1910.03.25)

Bishop Alphonsus M. Henricus Joosten, O.P.Permalink
(1887.10.04 – 1896.12.18)

In vinculo pacis

Born:1837.12.01 (Netherlands)
Consecrated Bishop:1887.12.08
Died:1896.12.18 († 59)

Titular Bishop of Marciana (1887.10.04 – 1896.12.18)

Vicar Apostolic of Curaçao (Curaçao) (1887.10.04 – 1896.12.18)

Bishop Ceslaus Henricus Jacobus Reijnen, O.P.Permalink
(1886 – 1887)

In nomine Domini

Born:1836.11.29 (Netherlands)
Consecrated Bishop:1886.12.12
Died:1887.05.10 († 50)

Vicar Apostolic of Curaçao (Curaçao) (1886 – 1887)

Titular Bishop of Assuras (1886.08.24 – 1887.05.10)

Bishop Petrus Hendricus Josephus van Ewijk, O.P.Permalink
(1869.06.05 – 1886.05.17)

In nomine tuo laxabo rete

Born:1827.06.17 (Netherlands)
Consecrated Bishop:1869.07.26
Died:1886.05.17 († 58)

Titular Bishop of Camachus (1869.06.05 – 1886.05.17)

Vicar Apostolic of Curaçao (Curaçao) (1869.06.05 – 1886.05.17)

Bishop Johannes Fredericus Antonius KistemakerPermalink
(1860.01.12 – 1866)

Non sicut ego volo sed sicut tu

Born:1813.08.22 (Netherlands)
Consecrated Bishop:1860.08.28
Died:1883.11.25 († 70)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Curaçao (Curaçao) (1852.09.14 – 1860.01.12)

Titular Bishop of Verinopolis (1852.09.14 – 1883.11.25)

Vicar Apostolic of Curaçao (Curaçao) (1860.01.12 – 1866)

Bishop Martinus Johannes NiewindtPermalink
(1842.09.20 – 1860.01.12)

Non recuso laborem

Born:1796.05.17 (Netherlands)
Consecrated Bishop:1843.08.24
Died:1860.01.12 († 63)

Prefect Apostolic of Curaçao (Curaçao) (1823 – 1842.09.20)

Titular Bishop of Chytris (1842.09.20 – 1860.01.12)

Vicar Apostolic of Curaçao (Curaçao) (1842.09.20 – 1860.01.12)

Prefects Apostolic of Curaçao (Roman Rite)

Fr. Martinus Johannes Niewindt (later Bishop)Permalink
(1823 – 1842.09.20)

(see above)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.10.14

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up