GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Wien

Austria Austria

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Suffragan Sees: Eisenstadt, Linz, Sankt Pölten

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (1995.09.14 – ...):Cardinal Christoph Schönborn, O.P. (69)Cardinal Christoph Schönborn, O.P. (69)

Cardinal-Priest of Gesù Divin Lavoratore

Ordinary of Austria of the Eastern Rite (Austria)

President of Episcopal Conference of Austria

Member of Commission of Cardinals overseeing the Institute for Works of Religion

Auxiliary Bishop (2006.02.09 – ...):Bishop Franz Scharl (56)Bishop Franz Scharl (56)

Titular Bishop of Ierafi

Auxiliary Bishop (2008.03.06 – ...):Bishop Stephan Turnovszky (50)Bishop Stephan Turnovszky (50)

Titular Bishop of Ancusa

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Wien (Roman Rite)

Twitter FeedCardinal Christoph Schönborn, O.P. (69)Cardinal Christoph Schönborn, O.P. (69)
(1995.09.14 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of Gesù Divin Lavoratore
Metropolitan Archbishop of Wien (Austria)
Ordinary of Austria of the Eastern Rite (Austria)
President of Episcopal Conference of Austria
Member of Commission of Cardinals overseeing the Institute for Works of Religion

Vos autem dixi amicos

Born:1945.01.22 (Austria)
Ordained Priest:1970.12.27
Consecrated Bishop:1991.09.29
Created Cardinal:1998.02.21

Titular Bishop of Sutri (1991.07.11 – 1995.04.13)

Auxiliary Bishop of Wien (Austria) (1991.07.11 – 1995.04.13)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Wien (Austria) (1995.04.13 – 1995.09.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Wien (Austria) (1995.09.14 – ...)

Ordinary of Austria of the Eastern Rite (Austria) (1995.11.06 – ...)

President of Episcopal Conference of Austria (1998 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of Gesù Divin Lavoratore (1998.02.21 [1998.11.22] – ...)

Member of Commission of Cardinals overseeing the Institute for Works of Religion (2014.01.15 – ...)

Cardinal Hans Hermann Groër, O.S.B.
(1986.07.15 – 1995.09.14)

In verbo autem tuo

Born:1919.10.13 (Austria)
Ordained Priest:1942.04.12
Consecrated Bishop:1986.09.14
Created Cardinal:1988.06.28
Died:2003.03.24 († 83)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Wien (Austria) (1986.07.15 – 1995.09.14)

Ordinary of Austria of the Eastern Rite (Austria) (1986.10.30 – 1995.09.14)

President of Episcopal Conference of Austria (1988 – 1995)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Gioacchino ed Anna al Tuscolano (1988.06.28 – 2003.03.24)

Cardinal Franz König
(1956.05.10 – 1985.09.16)

Veritate in caritate

Born:1905.08.03 (Austria)
Ordained Priest:1933.10.29
Consecrated Bishop:1952.08.31
Created Cardinal:1958.12.15
Died:2004.03.13 († 98)

Titular Bishop of Livias (1952.07.03 – 1956.05.10)

Coadjutor Bishop of Sankt Pölten (Austria) (1952.07.03 – 1956.05.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Wien (Austria) (1956.05.10 – 1985.09.16)

Ordinary of Austria of the Eastern Rite (Austria) (1956.06.13 – 1985)

President of Episcopal Conference of Austria (1958 – 1985)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Eusebio (1958.12.18 – 2004.03.13)

Military Vicar of Austria (Austria) (1959.02.21 – 1969.05.07)

President of Secretariat for Non-Believers (1965.04.06 – 1980.06.27)

Protopriest of College of Cardinals (1991.11.13 – 2004.03.13)

Cardinal Theodor Innitzer
(1932.09.19 – 1955.10.09)

In caritate servire

Born:1875.12.25 (Austria-Hungary)
Ordained Priest:1902.07.25
Consecrated Bishop:1932.10.16
Created Cardinal:1933.03.13
Died:1955.10.09 († 79)

Apostolic Administrator of Burgenland (Austria) (1932 – 1949.11.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Wien (Austria) (1932.09.19 – 1955.10.09)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Crisogono (1933.03.16 – 1955.10.09)

Cardinal Friedrich Gustav Piffl, C.R.S.A.
(1913.05.02 – 1932.04.21)

Non laboro honori

Born:1864.10.15 (Austria-Hungary)
Ordained Priest:1888.01.08
Consecrated Bishop:1913.06.01
Created Cardinal:1914.05.25
Died:1932.04.21 († 67)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Wien (Austria) (1913.05.02 – 1932.04.21)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marco (1914.09.08 – 1932.04.21)

Apostolic Administrator of Burgenland (Austria) (1922 – 1932.04.21)

Cardinal Franz Xaver Nagl
(1911.08.05 – 1913.02.04)

Pacem et veritatem

Born:1855.11.26 (Austria)
Ordained Priest:1878.07.14
Consecrated Bishop:1902.06.15
Created Cardinal:1911.11.27
Died:1913.02.04 († 57)

Bishop of Trieste–Koper (Italy) (1902.06.02 – 1910.01.19)

Titular Archbishop of Tyrus (1910.01.19 – 1911.08.05)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Wien (Austria) (1910.01.19 – 1911.08.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Wien (Austria) (1911.08.05 – 1913.02.04)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marco (1912.12.02 – 1913.02.04)

Cardinal Anton Josef Gruscha
(1890.06.23 – 1911.08.05)

In nomine Jesu

Born:1820.11.03 (Austria)
Ordained Priest:1843.05.04
Consecrated Bishop:1878.04.28
Created Cardinal:1891.06.01
Died:1911.08.05 († 90)

Titular Bishop of Charræ (1878.03.28 – 1890.06.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Wien (Austria) (1890.06.23 – 1911.08.05)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria degli Angeli (1891.12.17 – 1911.08.05)

Cardinal Cölestin Ganglbauer, O.S.B.
(1881.08.04 – 1889.12.14)

Crux sacra lux mihi

Born:1817.08.20 (Austria)
Ordained Priest:1843.07.22
Consecrated Bishop:1881.08.28
Created Cardinal:1884.11.10
Died:1889.12.14 († 72)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Wien (Austria) (1881.08.04 – 1889.12.14)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Eusebio (1886.06.10 – 1889.12.14)

Cardinal Johannes Baptiste Kutschker
(1876.04.15 – 1881.01.27)

Born:1810.04.11 (Czechia)
Ordained Priest:1833.04.21
Consecrated Bishop:1862.05.11
Created Cardinal:1877.06.22
Died:1881.01.27 († 70)

Titular Bishop of Charræ (1862.04.07 – 1876.04.15)

Auxiliary Bishop of Wien (Austria) (1862.04.07 – 1876.04.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Wien (Austria) (1876.04.15 – 1881.01.27)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Eusebio (1877.06.25 – 1881.01.27)

Cardinal Joseph Othmar von Rauscher
(1853.06.27 – 1875.11.24)

Born:1797.10.06 (Austria)
Ordained Priest:1823.03.21
Consecrated Bishop:1849.04.15
Created Cardinal:1855.12.17
Died:1875.11.24 († 78)

Apostolic Administrator of Leoben (Austria) (1849.01.29 – 1853.03.20)

Bishop of Seckau (Austria) ([1849.01.29] 1849.04.12 – 1853.06.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Wien (Austria) (1853.06.27 – 1875.11.24)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria della Vittoria (1858.12.23 – 1875.11.24)

Archbishop Vinzenz Eduard Milde
(1832.03.19 – 1853.03.14)

Born:1777.05.11 (Czechia)
Ordained Priest:1800.03.09
Consecrated Bishop:1823.07.13
Died:1853.03.14 († 75)

Bishop of Litoměřice (Czechia) ([1823.01.16] 1823.05.06 – 1832.03.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Wien (Austria) ([1831.10.27] 1832.03.19 – 1853.03.14)

Archbishop Leopold Maximilian Graf von Firmian (Frimian)
(1822.04.19 – 1831.11.29)

Born:1766.10.11 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1792.09.22
Consecrated Bishop:1797.11.05
Died:1831.11.29 († 65)

Titular Bishop of Tiberias (1797.07.24 – 1800.11.23)

Auxiliary Bishop of Passau (Germany) (1797.07.24 – 1800.11.23)

Bishop of Lavant (Austria) (1800.11.23 – 1822.04.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Wien (Austria) ([1822.01.25] 1822.04.19 – 1831.11.29)

Archbishop Sigismund Anton Graf von Hohenwart, S.J.
(1803.06.20 – 1820.06.30)

Born:1730.05.02 (Austria)
Ordained Priest:1759.10.07
Consecrated Bishop:1791.10.23
Died:1820.06.30 († 90)

Bishop of Trieste (Italy) ([1791.02.10] 1791.09.26 – 1794.09.12)

Bishop of Sankt Pölten (Austria) ([1794.01.10] 1794.09.12 – 1803.06.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Wien (Austria) ([1803.04.29] 1803.06.20 – 1820.06.30)

Cardinal Christoph Anton von Migazzi von Waal und Sonnenthurn
(1757.03.23 – 1803.04.14)

Born:1714.10.20 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1738.04.07
Consecrated Bishop:1751.10.10
Created Cardinal:1761.11.23
Died:1803.04.14 († 88)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Mechelen (Belgium) (1751.09.20 – 1753.05.19)

Titular Archbishop of Cartagine (1751.09.20 – 1756.09.20)

Bishop of Vác (Hungary) (1756.09.20 – 1757.05.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Wien (Austria) (1757.03.23 – 1803.04.14)

Apostolic Administrator of Vác (Hungary) (1762.04.19 – 1786)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Quattro Coronati (1775.04.03 – 1803.04.14)

Protopriest of Sacred College of Cardinals (1788.01.21 – 1803.04.14)

Cardinal Johannes Joseph von Trautson
(1751.04.12 – 1757.03.10)

Born:1704.07.27 (Austria)
Ordained Priest:1728.09.26
Consecrated Bishop:1750.12.25
Created Cardinal:1756.04.05
Died:1757.03.10 († 52)

Titular Archbishop of Cartagine (1750.12.07 – 1751.04.12)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Wien (Austria) (1750.12.07 – 1751.04.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Wien (Austria) (1751.04.12 – 1757.03.10)

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1756.04.05 – 1757.03.10)

Cardinal Graf Sigismund von Kollonitz
(1722.06.01 – 1751.04.12)

Born:1676.05.28 (Hungary)
Ordained Priest:1699.10.22
Consecrated Bishop:1709
Created Cardinal:1727.11.26
Died:1751.04.12 († 74)

Bishop of Vác (Hungary) (1708.10.14 – 1716.07.01)

Bishop of Wien (Austria) (1716.07.01 – 1722.06.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Wien (Austria) (1722.06.01 – 1751.04.12)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Marcellino e Pietro (1730.08.14 – 1740.08.29)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Crisogono (1740.08.29 – 1751.04.12)

Bishops of Wien (Roman Rite)

Bishop Graf Sigismund von Kollonitz (later Cardinal)
(1716.07.01 – 1722.06.01)

(see above)

Bishop Franz Ferdinand von Rummel
(1706.10.04 – 1716.03.15)

Born:1644.10.28 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1675.01
Consecrated Bishop:1696.07.29
Died:1716.03.15 († 71)

Bishop of Knin ([1695.10.10] 1696.04.02 – 1706.10.04)

Bishop of Wien (Austria) ([1706.04.11] 1706.10.04 – 1716.03.15)

Archbishop Franz Anton Fürst von Harrach zu Rorau
(1702.01.07 – 1706.07.31)

Born:1663.10.02 (Austria)
Ordained Priest:1691.12.31
Consecrated Bishop:1702
Died:1727.07.18 († 63)

Titular Bishop of Epiphania (1701.11.21 – 1702.01.07)

Coadjutor Bishop of Wien (Austria) ([1701.07.02] 1701.11.21 – 1702.01.07)

Bishop of Wien (Austria) (1702.01.07 – 1706.07.31)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Salzburg (Austria) ([1705.10.19] 1706.04.19 – 1709.04.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salzburg (Austria) (1709.04.20 – 1727.07.18)

Bishop Ernst Reichsgraf von Trautson zu Falkenstein
(1685.09.10 – 1702.01.07)

Born:1633.12.26 (Austria)
Ordained Priest:1661.06.11
Consecrated Bishop:1685.10.28
Died:1702.01.07 († 68)

Bishop of Wien (Austria) ([1685.03.23] 1685.09.10 – 1702.01.07)

Bishop Emerich Sinelli, O.F.M. Cap.
(1681.03.03 – 1685.02.25)

Born:1622.06.29 (Austria)
Ordained Priest:1649
Consecrated Bishop:1681.05.04
Died:1685.02.25 († 62)

Bishop of Wien (Austria) ([1680.11.14] 1681.03.03 – 1685.02.25)

Bishop Wilderich Reichsfreiherr von Walderdorff
(1669.08.19 – 1680.09.04)

Born:1617.01.14 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1659
Consecrated Bishop:1669.09.29
Died:1680.09.04 († 63)

Bishop of Wien (Austria) ([1669.06.28] 1669.08.19 – 1680.09.04)

Bishop Philipp Friedrich Reichsfreiherr von Breuner
(1639.09.05 – 1669.05.22)

Born:1597.09.06
Ordained Priest:1621.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1635.09.05
Died:1669.05.22 († 71)

Titular Bishop of Ioppe (1630.09.09 – 1639.09.05)

Auxiliary Bishop of Olomouc (Czechia) (1630.09.09 – 1639.09.05)

Bishop of Wien (Austria) ([1639.06.03] 1639.09.05 – 1669.05.22)

Bishop Anton Wolfradt
(1631.05.26 – 1639.04.01)

Born:1582.07.09
Died:1639.04.01 († 56)

Bishop of Wien (Austria) (1631.05.26 – 1639.04.01)

Cardinal Melchior Klesl
(1598.07.15 – 1630.09.18)

Born:1552.02.19 (Austria)
Ordained Priest:1579.08.30
Consecrated Bishop:1614.03.30
Created Cardinal in pectore:1615.12.02
Revealed as Cardinal:1616.04.09
Died:1630.09.18 († 78)

Apostolic Administrator of Wiener Neustadt (1588.10.04 – 1630.09.18)

Bishop of Wien (Austria) (1598.07.15 – 1630.09.18)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Silvestro in Capite (1623.11.20 – 1624.07.01)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria della Pace (1624.07.01 – 1630.09.18)

Bishop Johann Caspar Neubeck
(1574 – 1594.08)

Born:1545
Died:1594.08 († 49)

Bishop of Wien (Austria) (1574 – 1594.08)

Bishop Urban Sagstetter von Gurk
(Apostolic Administrator 1563 – 1568)

Archbishop Antonín Brus z Mohelnice
(1558 – 1563)

Born:1518.02.13
Died:1580.08.28 († 62)

Bishop of Wien (Austria) (1558 – 1563)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Praha (Czechia) (1561 – 1580.08.28)

Grand Master of Knights of the Cross with the Red Star (1561 – 1580.08.28)

Bishop Pietro Canisio, S.J.
(Apostolic Administrator 1554 – 1555)

Fr. Christoph Wertwein
(1552.02.18 – 1553.05.20 not possessed)

Died:1553.05.20

Apostolic Administrator of Wiener Neustadt (1550 – 1553.05.20)

Bishop of Wien (Austria) (1552.02.18 – 1553.05.20 not possessed)

Bishop Friedrich Nausea
(1541.05.21 – 1552.02.06)

Born:1496
Died:1552.02.06 († 56)

Coadjutor Bishop of Wien (Austria) (1538 – 1541.05.21)

Bishop of Wien (Austria) (1541.05.21 – 1552.02.06)

Bishop Johann Fabri
(1530 – 1541.05.21)

Born:1478
Died:1541.05.21 († 63)

Coadjutor Bishop of Wien (Austria) (? – 1530)

Bishop of Wien (Austria) (1530 – 1541.05.21)

Bishop Johann von Revellis
(1523 – 1530)

Bishop of Wien (Austria) (1523 – 1530)

Bishop Pietro Bonomo
(Apostolic Administrator 1522 – 1523)

Bishop Georg von Slatkonia
(1513.08.12 – 1522.04.26)

Born:1456.03.21
Died:1522.04.26 († 66)

Bishop of Pedena (1513? – 1522.04.26)

Bishop of Wien (Austria) (1513.08.12 – 1522.04.26)

Bishop Johann Gosztónyi de Felsöszeleste
(Apostolic Administrator 1509 – 1513)

Bishop Franz Bakocz
(Apostolic Administrator 1504 – 1509)

Bishop Bernhard von Pollheim
(Apostolic Administrator 1500 – 1504)

Bishop János Vitéz
(Apostolic Administrator 1493 – 1499)

Bishop Matthias Scheidt
(Apostolic Administrator 1490 – 1493)

Bishop Orbán Dóczy von Nagylúcse
(Apostolic Administrator 1488 – 1490)

Archbishop Bernhard von Rohr
(Apostolic Administrator 1482 – 1487.03.21)

Archbishop Johann Beckenschlager (János Beckensloer)
(Apostolic Administrator 1480 – 1482)

Bishop Leo von Spaur
(Apostolic Administrator 1469 – 1479)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.10.15

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up