GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Wichita

USA USA

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Area: 51,955 km²

Population: 120,115 Catholics (12.2% of 986,525 total) (2018)

Statistics: 90 parishes, 24 missions, 125 priests (124 diocesan, 1 religious), 3 deacons, 201 lay religious (1 brother, 200 sisters), 39 seminarians (2018)

Ecclesiastical Province: Kansas City

Neighbouring Dioceses: Dodge City (←), Salina (↑), Kansas City (↗), Kansas City–Saint Joseph (↗), Springfield–Cape Girardeau (↘), Tulsa (↘), Oklahoma City (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Immaculate Conception (December 8)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: September 19

Liturgical Calendar 📅

Address: Chancery Office, 424 N BRd.way, Wichita, KS 67202, USA

Phone: +1 (316) 269-3900

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History


Special Churches

All Churches (93)

Dodge City (←), Salina (↑), Kansas City (↗), Kansas City–Saint Joseph (↗), Springfield–Cape Girardeau (↘), Tulsa (↘), Oklahoma City (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2014.02.20 – ...):Bishop Carl Alan Kemme (61)Bishop Carl Alan Kemme (61)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Wichita (Roman Rite)

Bishop Carl Alan Kemme (61)Bishop Carl Alan Kemme (61)Permalink
(2014.02.20 – ...)

Bishop of Wichita (USA)

Humilitas

Born:1960.08.14 (Effingham, IL, USA)
Ordained Priest:1986.05.10
Consecrated Bishop:2014.05.01

Bishop of Wichita (USA) (2014.02.20 – ...)

Archbishop Michael Owen Jackels (67)Bishop Michael Owen Jackels (67) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2005.01.28 – 2013.04.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Dubuque (USA)

Ecce adsum

Born:1954.04.13 (Rapid City, SD, USA)
Ordained Priest:1981.05.30
Consecrated Bishop:2005.04.04

Bishop of Wichita (USA) (2005.01.28 – 2013.04.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Dubuque (USA) (2013.04.08 – ...)

Bishop Thomas James Olmsted (74)Bishop Thomas James Olmsted (74)Permalink
(2001.10.04 – 2003.11.25)

Bishop of Phoenix (USA)
Apostolic Administrator of Holy Protection of Mary of Phoenix of the Ruthenians (USA)
First Vice-President of “Vox Clara” Committee

Jesus caritas

Born:1947.01.21 (Oketo, KS, USA)
Ordained Priest:1973.07.02
Consecrated Bishop:1999.04.20

Coadjutor Bishop of Wichita (USA) (1999.02.16 – 2001.10.04)

Bishop of Wichita (USA) (2001.10.04 – 2003.11.25)

Bishop of Phoenix (USA) (2003.11.25 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator sede plena of Gallup (USA) (2008.01.03 – 2008.04.30)

Apostolic Administrator of Gallup (USA) (2008.04.30 – 2009.02.05)

First Vice-President of “Vox Clara” Committee (2011.02.03 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Holy Protection of Mary of Phoenix of the Ruthenians (USA) (2018.08.01 – ...)

Bishop Eugene John GerberPermalink
(1982.11.17 – 2001.10.04)

Born:1931.04.30 (Kingman, KS, USA)
Ordained Priest:1959.05.19
Consecrated Bishop:1976.12.14
Died:2018.09.29 († 87)

Bishop of Dodge City (USA) (1976.10.16 – 1982.11.17)

Bishop of Wichita (USA) (1982.11.17 – 2001.10.04)

Bishop David Monas MaloneyPermalink
(1967.12.02 – 1982.07.16)

Born:1912.03.15 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1936.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1961.01.04
Died:1995.02.15 († 82)

Titular Bishop of Ruspæ (1960.11.05 – 1967.12.02)

Auxiliary Bishop of Denver (USA) (1960.11.05 – 1967.12.02)

Bishop of Wichita (USA) (1967.12.02 – 1982.07.16)

Bishop Mark Kenny CarrollPermalink
(1947.02.15 – 1967.09.27)

Born:1896.11.19 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1922.06.10
Consecrated Bishop:1947.04.23
Died:1985.01.12 († 88)

Bishop of Wichita (USA) (1947.02.15 – 1967.09.27)

Titular Bishop of Taparura (1967.09.27 – 1976.01.16)

Bishop Christian Herman WinkelmannPermalink
(1939.12.27 – 1946.11.19)

Born:1883.09.12 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1907.06.11
Consecrated Bishop:1933.11.30
Died:1946.11.19 († 63)

Titular Bishop of Sita (1933.09.13 – 1939.12.27)

Auxiliary Bishop of Saint Louis (USA) (1933.09.13 – 1939.12.27)

Bishop of Wichita (USA) (1939.12.27 – 1946.11.19)

Bishop Augustus John SchwertnerPermalink
(1921.03.10 – 1939.10.02)

Born:1870.12.23 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1897.06.12
Consecrated Bishop:1921.06.08
Died:1939.10.02 († 68)

Bishop of Wichita (USA) (1921.03.10 – 1939.10.02)

Bishop John Joseph HennessyPermalink
(1888.02.11 – 1920.07.13)

Born:1847.07.19 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1869.11.28
Consecrated Bishop:1888.11.30
Died:1920.07.13 († 72)

Bishop of Wichita (USA) (1888.02.11 – 1920.07.13)

Apostolic Administrator of Concordia (1891 – 1898.05)

Former Prelates


as of 2022.01.02

© 2022 GCatholic.org

Up