Map

Diocese of

Whitehorse

Canada Canada

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Whitehorse / Equialben(sis) (Latin) / Vhitehorsen(sis) (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Grouard–McLennan

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Special Churches

Churches by City (23)

Anchorage–Juneau (←), Fairbanks (↖), Mackenzie–Fort Smith (→), Grouard–McLennan (↘), Prince George (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2015.11.27 – ...):Bishop Héctor Felipe Vila (60)Bishop Héctor Felipe Vila (60)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Whitehorse (Roman Rite)

Bishop Héctor Felipe Vila (60)Bishop Héctor Felipe Vila (60)Permalink
(2015.11.27 – ...)

Bishop of Whitehorse (Canada)

Sufficit tibi gratia mea

Born:1962.09.17 (Lima, Peru)
Ordained Priest:1995.05.14
Consecrated Bishop:2016.02.07

Bishop of Whitehorse (Canada) (2015.11.27 – ...)

Fr. Kieran KilcommonsPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2014.08.28 – 2015.11.27)

Bishop Gary Michael Gordon (65)Bishop Gary Michael Gordon (65)Permalink
(2006.01.05 – 2014.06.14)

Bishop of Victoria (Canada)

Communio

Born:1957.06.10 (Vancouver, BC, Canada)
Ordained Priest:1982.05.22
Consecrated Bishop:2006.03.22

Bishop of Whitehorse (Canada) (2006.01.05 – 2014.06.14)

Bishop of Victoria (Canada) (2014.06.14 – ...)

Bishop Denis Croteau, O.M.I. (90)Bishop Denis Croteau, O.M.I. (90)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2003.04.25 – 2006.01.05)

Bishop Thomas Joseph Lobsinger, O.M.I.Permalink
(1987.07.03 – 2000.04.15)

Born:1927.11.17 (Ayton, ON, Canada)
Ordained Priest:1954.05.29
Consecrated Bishop:1987.10.01
Died:2000.04.15 († 72)

Bishop of Whitehorse (Canada) (1987.07.03 – 2000.04.15)

Bishop Hubert Patrick O’Connor, O.M.I.Permalink
(1971.10.15 – 1986.06.09)

Born:1928.02.17 (Huntingdon, QC, Canada)
Ordained Priest:1954.06.05
Consecrated Bishop:1971.12.08
Died:2007.07.24 († 79)

Bishop of Whitehorse (Canada) (1971.10.15 – 1986.06.09)

Bishop of Prince George (Canada) (1986.06.09 – 1991.07.08)

Bishop James Philip Mulvihill, O.M.I.Permalink
(1967.07.13 – 1971.10.15)

Born:1905.10.15 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1937.06.24
Consecrated Bishop:1966.01.25
Died:1975.07.21 († 69)

Titular Bishop of Caput Cilla (1965.12.18 – 1967.07.13)

Vicar Apostolic of Whitehorse (Canada) (1965.12.18 – 1967.07.13)

Bishop of Whitehorse (Canada) (1967.07.13 – 1971.10.15)

Vicars Apostolic of Whitehorse (Roman Rite)

Bishop James Philip Mulvihill, O.M.I.Permalink
(1965.12.18 – 1967.07.13)

(see above)

Bishop Jean-Louis-Antoine-Joseph Coudert, O.M.I.Permalink
(1944.01.14 – 1965.11.15)

A mari usque ad mare

Born:1895.08.09 (France)
Ordained Priest:1919.11.02
Consecrated Bishop:1936.06.07
Died:1965.11.15 († 70)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Yukon–Prince Rupert (Canada) (1936.01.27 – 1944.01.14)

Titular Bishop of Rhodiapolis (1936.01.27 – 1965.11.15)

Vicar Apostolic of Whitehorse (Canada) (1944.01.14 – 1965.11.15)

Contact Info

Address: 406 Steele St., Whitehorse, YT Y1A 2C8, Canada

Phone: +1 (867) 668-3826

Website: Link

Statistics

Area: 723,515 km²

Population: 8,620 Catholics (19.5% of 44,210 total) (2020)

Statistics: 22 parishes, 7 priests (diocesan), 2 lay religious (2 sisters) (2020)

Celebrations

Patron Saint: Saint Francis Xavier (December 3), Saint Joseph (March 19), Saint Thérèse of the Child Jesus (October 1)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: June 25

Liturgical Calendar 📅

History

Last updated on 2022.10.23

© 2022 GCatholic.org

Up