GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Wa

Ghana Ghana

Continent: Western and Northern Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 18,476 km²

Population: 377,000 Catholics (43.8% of 861,000 total) (2014)

Ecclesiastical Province: Tamale

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 25 parishes, 2 missions, 91 priests (85 diocesan, 6 religious), 189 lay religious (42 brothers, 147 sisters), 24 seminarians (2014)

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2016.02.17 – ...):Bishop Richard Kuuia Baawobr, M. Afr. (59)Bishop Richard Kuuia Baawobr, M. Afr. (59)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Wa (Roman Rite)

Bishop Richard Kuuia Baawobr, M. Afr. (59)Bishop Richard Kuuia Baawobr, M. Afr. (59)Permalink
(2016.02.17 – ...)

Bishop of Wa (Ghana)

Born:1959.06.21 (Ghana)
Ordained Priest:1987.07.18
Consecrated Bishop:2016.05.07

Bishop of Wa (Ghana) (2016.02.17 – ...)

Bishop Paul Bemile (78)Bishop Paul Bemile (78)Permalink
(1994.12.19 – 2016.02.17)

Bishop emeritus of Wa (Ghana)

Born:1939.12.20 (Ghana)
Ordained Priest:1968.08.03
Consecrated Bishop:1995.03.25

Bishop of Wa (Ghana) (1994.12.19 – 2016.02.17)

Archbishop Gregory Ebolawola Kpiebaya (85)Bishop Gregory Ebolawola Kpiebaya (85) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1974.11.18 – 1994.03.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Tamale (Ghana)

Born:1933 (Ghana)
Ordained Priest:1962.09.08
Consecrated Bishop:1975.03.15

Bishop of Wa (Ghana) (1974.11.18 – 1994.03.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tamale (Ghana) (1994.03.26 – 2009.02.12)

Bishop Peter Proeku Dery (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1960.03.16 – 1974.11.18)

Apostolus Jesu Christi

Born:1918.05.10 (Ghana)
Ordained Priest:1951.02.11
Consecrated Bishop:1960.05.08
Created Cardinal:2006.03.24
Died:2008.03.06 († 89)

Bishop of Wa (Ghana) (1960.03.16 – 1974.11.18)

Apostolic Administrator of Tamale (Ghana) (1972 – 1974.11.18)

Bishop of Tamale (Ghana) (1974.11.18 – 1977.05.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tamale (Ghana) (1977.05.30 – 1994.03.26)

President of Ghana Bishops’ Conference (1982 – 1988)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Elena fuori Porta Prenestina (2006.03.24 [2006.03.28] – 2008.03.06)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up