GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Wau

South Sudan South Sudan

Continent: Eastern and Central Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Juba

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (1995.11.02 – ...):Bishop Rudolf Deng Majak (74)Bishop Rudolf Deng Majak (74)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Wau (Roman Rite)

Bishop Rudolf Deng Majak (74)Bishop Rudolf Deng Majak (74)
(1995.11.02 – ...)

Bishop of Wau (South Sudan)

Born:1940.11.01 (Sudan)
Ordained Priest:1970.11.20
Consecrated Bishop:1996.02.11

Apostolic Administrator of Wau (South Sudan) (1992.04.12 – 1995.11.02)

Bishop of Wau (South Sudan) (1995.11.02 – ...)

President of Sudan Bishops’ Conference (2006? – 2011.12.31)

Bishop Rudolf Deng Majak (74)Fr. Rudolf Deng Majak (74) (later Bishop)
(Apostolic Administrator 1992.04.12 – 1995.11.02)

Bishop Joseph Bilal Nyekindi
(1980.10.24 – 1995.11.02)

Born:1944 (Sudan)
Ordained Priest:1969.05.04
Consecrated Bishop:1981.02.01
Died:1996.11.23 († 52)

Bishop of Wau (South Sudan) (1980.10.24 – 1995.11.02)

Cardinal Gabriel Zubeir Wako (73)Bishop Gabriel Zubeir Wako (73) (later Cardinal)
(1974.12.12 – 1979.10.30)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Atanasio a Via Tiburtina
Metropolitan Archbishop of Khartoum (Sudan)
President of Sudan Bishops’ Conference

The truth will set you free

Born:1941.02.27 (Sudan)
Ordained Priest:1963.07.21
Consecrated Bishop:1975.04.06
Created Cardinal:2003.10.21

Apostolic Administrator of Rumbek (South Sudan) (1974 – 1976)

Bishop of Wau (South Sudan) (1974.12.12 – 1979.10.30)

President of Sudan Bishops’ Conference (1978 – 1989)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Khartoum (Sudan) (1979.10.30 – 1981.10.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Khartoum (Sudan) (1981.10.10 – ...)

President of Sudan Bishops’ Conference (1993 – 1999)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Atanasio a Via Tiburtina (2003.10.21 [2003.12.14] – ...)

President of Sudan Bishops’ Conference (2012.01.01 – ...)

Vicars Apostolic of Wau (Roman Rite)

Bishop Ireneus Wien Dud (later Archbishop)
(1961.05.26 – 1974.12.12)

Born:1912.08.21 (Sudan)
Ordained Priest:1944.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1955.11.20
Died:1988.04.24 († 75)

Vicar Apostolic of Rumbek (South Sudan) (1955.07.03 – 1960.05.10)

Titular Bishop of Barcusus (1955.07.03 – 1974.12.12)

Vicar Apostolic of Bahr el-Ghazal (South Sudan) (1960.05.10 – 1961.05.26)

Vicar Apostolic of Wau (South Sudan) (1961.05.26 – 1974.12.12)

President of Sudan Bishops’ Conference (1970 – 1973)

Apostolic Administrator of Rumbek (South Sudan) (1972 – 1974)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Juba (South Sudan) (1974.12.12 – 1982)

Vicars Apostolic of Bahr el-Ghazal (Roman Rite)

Bishop Ireneus Wien Dud (later Archbishop)
(1960.05.10 – 1961.05.26)

(see above)

Bishop Edoardo Mason, M.C.C.I.
(1947.05.08 – 1960.05.10)

Born:1903.11.08 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1926.07.11
Consecrated Bishop:1947.06.29
Died:1989.03.15 († 85)

Vicar Apostolic of Bahr el-Ghazal (South Sudan) (1947.05.08 – 1960.05.10)

Titular Bishop of Rusicade (1947.05.08 – 1989.03.15)

Vicar Apostolic of El Obeid (Sudan) (1960.05.10 – 1969)

Bishop Rodolfo Orler, M.C.C.I.
(1933.12.11 – 1946.07.19)

Born:1892.11.27 (Canada)
Consecrated Bishop:1934.02.07
Died:1946.07.19 († 53)

Titular Bishop of Prusias ad Hypium (1933.12.11 – 1946.07.19)

Vicar Apostolic of Bahr el-Ghazal (South Sudan) (1933.12.11 – 1946.07.19)

Bishop Antonio Stoppani, M.C.C.I.
(1917.06.13 – 1933)

Born:1873.01.06 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1895
Died:1940.08.06 († 67)

Prefect Apostolic of Bahr el-Ghazal (South Sudan) (1913.05.30 – 1917.06.13)

Vicar Apostolic of Bahr el-Ghazal (South Sudan) (1917.06.13 – 1933)

Titular Bishop of Stratonicea in Caria (1917.06.13 – 1940.08.06)

Prefects Apostolic of Bahr el-Ghazal (Roman Rite)

Fr. Antonio Stoppani, M.C.C.I. (later Bishop)
(1913.05.30 – 1917.06.13)

(see above)


as of 2014.11.21

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up