GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Washington

USA USA

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese Metr. Archdiocese

Area: 5,447 km²

Population: 667,712 Catholics (22.0% of 3,034,751 total) (2020)

Statistics: 139 parishes, 1 mission, 879 priests (419 diocesan, 460 religious), 175 deacons, 1,201 lay religious (810 brothers, 391 sisters), 66 seminarians (2020)

Suffragan Sees: Saint Thomas

Neighbouring Dioceses: Arlington (↙), Baltimore (↑), Wilmington (→)

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Patron Saint: Mary Mother of God (January 1)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: November 14

Address: Archdiocesan Pastoral Center, 5001 Eastern Ave., Hyattsville, MD 20782, USA

Phone: +1 (301) 853-4520

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

All Churches (165)

Arlington (↙), Baltimore (↑), Wilmington (→)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2019.04.04 – ...):Cardinal Wilton Daniel Gregory (74)Cardinal Wilton Daniel Gregory (74)

Cardinal-Priest of Immacolata Concezione di Maria a Grottarossa

Auxiliary Bishop (2015.03.20 – ...):Bishop Mario Eduardo Dorsonville-Rodríguez (61)Bishop Mario Eduardo Dorsonville-Rodríguez (61)

Titular Bishop of Kearney

Auxiliary Bishop (2017.03.08 – ...):Bishop Roy Edward Campbell (74)Bishop Roy Edward Campbell (74)

Titular Bishop of Ucres

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Washington (Roman Rite)

Twitter FeedCardinal Wilton Daniel Gregory (74)Cardinal Wilton Daniel Gregory (74)Permalink
(2019.04.04 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of Immacolata Concezione di Maria a Grottarossa
Metropolitan Archbishop of Washington (USA)

We are the Lord’s

Born:1947.12.07 (Chicago, IL, USA)
Ordained Priest:1973.05.09
Consecrated Bishop:1983.12.13
Created Cardinal:2020.11.28

Titular Bishop of Oliva (1983.10.31 – 1993.12.29)

Auxiliary Bishop of Chicago (USA) (1983.10.31 – 1993.12.29)

Bishop of Belleville (USA) (1993.12.29 – 2004.12.09)

Vice-President of United States Conference of Catholic Bishops (1998.12 – 2001.11.13)

President of United States Conference of Catholic Bishops (2001.11.13 – 2004.11.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Atlanta (USA) (2004.12.09 – 2019.04.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Washington (USA) (2019.04.04 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Saint Thomas (U.S. Virgin Islands) (2020.09.18 – 2021.03.02)

Cardinal-Priest of Immacolata Concezione di Maria a Grottarossa (2020.11.28 [2021.09.27] – ...)

Twitter FeedCardinal Donald William Wuerl (81)Cardinal Donald William Wuerl (81)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2018.10.12 – 2019.04.04)

Twitter FeedCardinal Donald William Wuerl (81)Cardinal Donald William Wuerl (81)Permalink
(2006.05.16 – 2018.10.12)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Vincoli
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Washington (USA)

Thy kingdom come

Born:1940.11.12 (Pittsburgh, PA, USA)
Ordained Priest:1966.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1986.01.06
Created Cardinal:2010.11.20

Auxiliary Bishop of Seattle (USA) (1985.11.30 – 1987.05.26)

Titular Bishop of Rosemarkie (1985.11.30 – 1988.02.11)

Bishop of Pittsburgh (USA) (1988.02.11 – 2006.05.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Washington (USA) (2006.05.16 – 2018.10.12)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Vincoli (2010.11.20 [2011.05.08] – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Washington (USA) (2018.10.12 – 2019.04.04)

Cardinal Theodore Edgar McCarrick (91) (later Mr.)Permalink
(2000.11.21 – 2006.05.16)

Cardinal-Priest emeritus of Ss. Nereo ed Achilleo
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Washington (USA)

Come Lord Jesus

Born:1930.07.07 (New York, NY, USA)
Ordained Priest:1958.05.31
Consecrated Bishop:1977.06.29
Created Cardinal:2001.02.21
Resigned as Cardinal:2018.07.28

Titular Bishop of Rusibisir (1977.05.24 – 1981.11.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of New York (USA) (1977.05.24 – 1981.11.19)

Bishop of Metuchen (USA) (1981.11.19 – 1986.05.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Newark (USA) (1986.05.30 – 2000.11.21)

Ecclesiastical Superior of Turks and Caicos Islands (Turks and Caicos Islands) (1998.10.17 – 2000.11.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Washington (USA) (2000.11.21 – 2006.05.16)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Nereo ed Achilleo (2001.02.21 [2001.06.28] – 2018.07.28)

Resigned cardinalate (2018.07.28)

Lay state (2019.02.13)

Cardinal James Aloysius HickeyPermalink
(1980.06.17 – 2000.11.21)

Veritatem in caritate

Born:1920.10.11 (Midland, MI, USA)
Ordained Priest:1946.06.15
Consecrated Bishop:1967.04.14
Created Cardinal:1988.06.28
Died:2004.10.24 (Washington, DC, USA † 84)

Auxiliary Bishop of Saginaw (USA) (1967.02.18 – 1969.03.01)

Titular Bishop of Taraqua (1967.02.18 – 1974.06.05)

Rector of Pontifical North American College (1969.03.01 – 1974.06.05)

Bishop of Cleveland (USA) (1974.06.05 – 1980.06.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Washington (USA) (1980.06.17 – 2000.11.21)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria Madre del Redentore a Tor Bella Monaca (1988.06.28 – 2004.10.24)

Cardinal William Wakefield BaumPermalink
(1973.03.05 – 1980.03.18)

Ministerium reconciliationis

Born:1926.11.21 (Dallas, TX, USA)
Ordained Priest:1951.05.12
Consecrated Bishop:1970.04.06
Created Cardinal:1976.05.24
Died:2015.07.23 (Washington, DC, USA † 88)

Bishop of Springfield–Cape Girardeau (USA) (1970.02.18 – 1973.03.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Washington (USA) (1973.03.05 – 1980.03.18)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Croce in Via Flaminia (1976.05.24 – 2015.07.23)

Prefect of Congregation for Catholic Education (for Seminaries and Educational Institutions) (1980.01.15 – 1990.04.06)

Major Penitentiary of Apostolic Penitentiary (1990.04.06 – 2001.11.22)

Cardinal Patrick Aloysius O’BoylePermalink
(1965.10.12 – 1973.03.03)

State in fide

Born:1896.07.18 (Scranton, PA, USA)
Ordained Priest:1921.05.21
Consecrated Bishop:1948.01.14
Created Cardinal:1967.06.26
Died:1987.08.10 (Washington, DC, USA † 91)

Archbishop of Washington (USA) (1947.11.27 – 1965.10.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Washington (USA) (1965.10.12 – 1973.03.03)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Nicola in Carcere pro hac vice Title (1967.06.29 – 1987.08.10)

Archbishops of Washington (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Patrick Aloysius O’Boyle (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1947.11.27 – 1965.10.12)

(see above)

Former Prelates


as of 2022.06.30

© 2022 GCatholic.org

Up