GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Warszawa

Poland Poland

Continent: East Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Suffragan Sees: Płock, Warszawa–Praga

Neighbouring Dioceses: Łowicz (←), Płock (↖), Warszawa–Praga (↗), Siedlce (↘), Radom (↓)

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Łowicz (←), Płock (↖), Warszawa–Praga (↗), Siedlce (↘), Radom (↓)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2007.03.03 – ...):Cardinal Kazimierz Nycz (64)Cardinal Kazimierz Nycz (64)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Silvestro e Martino ai Monti

Ordinary of Poland of the Eastern Rite (Poland)

Auxiliary Bishop (1994.04.16 – ...):Bishop Piotr Jarecki (59)Bishop Piotr Jarecki (59)

Titular Bishop of Avissa

Auxiliary Bishop (2013.11.04 – ...):Bishop Józef Górzyński (55)Bishop Józef Górzyński (55)

Titular Bishop of Lentini

Auxiliary Bishop (2013.11.04 – ...):Bishop Rafał Markowski (56)Bishop Rafał Markowski (56)

Titular Bishop of Obba

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Warszawa (Roman Rite)

Cardinal Kazimierz Nycz (64)Cardinal Kazimierz Nycz (64)
(2007.03.03 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Silvestro e Martino ai Monti
Metropolitan Archbishop of Warszawa (Poland)
Ordinary of Poland of the Eastern Rite (Poland)

Ex hominibus pro hominibus

Born:1950.02.01 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1973.05.20
Consecrated Bishop:1988.06.04
Created Cardinal:2010.11.20

Titular Bishop of Villa regis (1988.05.14 – 2004.06.09)

Auxiliary Bishop of Kraków (Poland) (1988.05.14 – 2004.06.09)

Bishop of Koszalin–Kołobrzeg (Poland) (2004.06.09 – 2007.03.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Warszawa (Poland) (2007.03.03 – ...)

Ordinary of Poland of the Eastern Rite (Poland) (2007.06.09 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Silvestro e Martino ai Monti (2010.11.20 [2011.04.29] – ...)

Cardinal Józef Glemp
(Apostolic Administrator 2007.01.07 – 2007.03.03)

Archbishop Stanisław Wojciech Wielgus (75)Archbishop Stanisław Wojciech Wielgus (75)
(2006.12.06 – 2007.01.06)

Titular Archbishop of Viminacium
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Warszawa (Poland)

Æternæ Sapientiæ et Caritati

Born:1939.04.23 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1962.06.10
Consecrated Bishop:1999.08.01

Bishop of Płock (Poland) (1999.05.24 – 2006.12.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Warszawa (Poland) (2006.12.06 – 2007.01.06)

Titular Archbishop of Viminacium (2007.01.06 – ...)

Cardinal Józef Glemp
(1981.07.07 – 2006.12.06)

Caritati in Justitia

Born:1929.12.18 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1956.05.25
Consecrated Bishop:1979.04.21
Created Cardinal:1983.02.02
Died:2013.01.23 († 83)

Bishop of Warmia (Poland) (1979.03.04 – 1981.07.07)

President of Episcopal Conference of Poland (1981 – 2004.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gniezno (Poland) (1981.07.07 – 1992.03.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Warszawa (Poland) (1981.07.07 – 2006.12.06)

Ordinary of Poland of the Eastern Rite (Poland) (1981.09.18 – 2007.06.09)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1983.02.02 – 2013.01.23)

Apostolic Administrator of Warszawa (Poland) (2007.01.07 – 2007.03.03)

Cardinal Stefan Wyszyński
(1948.11.12 – 1981.05.28)

Soli Deo

Born:1901.08.03 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1924.08.03
Consecrated Bishop:1946.05.12
Created Cardinal:1953.01.12
Died:1981.05.28 († 79)

Bishop of Lublin (Poland) (1946.03.04 – 1948.11.12)

President of Episcopal Conference of Poland (1948 – 1953)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gniezno (Poland) (1948.11.12 – 1981.05.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Warszawa (Poland) (1948.11.12 – 1981.05.28)

President of Episcopal Conference of Poland (1956 – 1981.05.28)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1957.05.18 – 1981.05.28)

Cardinal August Hlond, S.D.B.
(1946.06.13 – 1948.10.22)

Da mihi animas cetera tolle

Born:1881.07.05 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1905.09.23
Consecrated Bishop:1926.01.03
Created Cardinal:1927.06.20
Died:1948.10.22 († 67)

Apostolic Administrator of Upper Silesia (Poland) (1922.11.07 – 1925.10.28)

Bishop of Katowice (Poland) (1925.10.28 – 1926.06.24)

President of Episcopal Conference of Poland (1926 – 1948.10.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gniezno–Poznan (Poland) (1926.06.24 – 1948.10.22)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria della Pace (1927.12.22 – 1948.10.22)

Founder of Society of Christ for Polish Immigrants (1932.09.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Warszawa (Poland) (1946.06.13 – 1948.10.22)

Archbishop Stanisław Gall
(Apostolic Administrator 1940.01.06 – 1942.09.11)

Cardinal Aleksander Kakowski
(1913.05.07 – 1938.12.30)

Operare sperare

Born:1862.02.05 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1886.05.30
Consecrated Bishop:1913.06.22
Created Cardinal:1919.12.15
Died:1938.12.30 († 76)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Warszawa (Poland) (1913.05.07 – 1938.12.30)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Agostino (1919.12.18 – 1938.12.30)

Archbishop Vincent Teofilo Popiel
(1883.03.15 – 1912.12.07)

Born:1825.06.29 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1849.08.05
Consecrated Bishop:1863.12.06
Died:1912.12.07 († 87)

Bishop of Płock (Poland) (1863.03.16 – 1875.07.05)

Bishop of Kujawy–Kaliska (Poland) (1875.07.05 – 1883.03.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Warszawa (Poland) (1883.03.15 – 1912.12.07)

Blessed Archbishop Zygmunt Szczęsny Feliński
(1862.01.06 – 1883.03.15)

Born:1822.11.01 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1855.09.08
Consecrated Bishop:1862.01.26
Died:1895.09.17 († 72)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Warszawa (Poland) (1862.01.06 – 1883.03.15)

Titular Archbishop of Tarsus (1883.03.15 – 1895.09.17)

Archbishop Antoni Melchior Fijałkowski
(1856 – 1861.10.05)

Born:1778.01.03
Died:1861.10.05 († 83)

Apostolic Administrator of Warszawa (Poland) (1844 – 1856)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Warszawa (Poland) (1856 – 1861.10.05)

Fr. Antoni Melchior Fijałkowski (later Archbishop)
(Apostolic Administrator 1844 – 1856)

Archbishop Stanisław Kostka Choromański
(1836.11.21 – 1838.02.21)

Born:1769.10.20
Ordained Priest:1792
Consecrated Bishop:1829.02.09
Died:1838.02.21 († 68)

Titular Bishop of Adrassus (1828.12.15 – 1836.11.21)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sejny (1828.12.15 – 1836.11.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Warszawa (Poland) (1836.11.21 – 1838.02.21)

Archbishop Jan Paweł Woronicz
(1828.01.28 – 1829.12.06)

Born:1753.07.03 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1784.06.05
Consecrated Bishop:1816.05.08
Died:1829.12.06 († 76)

Bishop of Kraków (Poland) (1815.12.18 – 1828.01.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Warszawa (Poland) (1828.01.28 – 1829.12.06)

Archbishop Wojciech Skarszewski
(1824.07.12 – 1827.06.12)

Born:1743.11.10 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1776.07.21
Consecrated Bishop:1791.02.06
Died:1827.06.12 († 83)

Bishop of Chełm–Lublin (1790.11.29 – 1805.09.22)

Bishop of Lublin (Poland) (1805.09.22 – 1824.07.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Warszawa (Poland) (1824.07.12 – 1827.06.12)

Archbishop Szczepan Hołowczyc
(1819.12.17 – 1823.08.27)

Born:1741.08.17 (Poland)
Consecrated Bishop:1819
Died:1823.08.27 († 82)

Bishop of Sandomierz (Poland) (1819.03.29 – 1819.09.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Warszawa (Poland) (1819.12.17 – 1823.08.27)

Archbishop Franciszek Skarbek von Malczewski
(1818.10.02 – 1819.04.18)

Born:1754.10.04 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1783.06.14
Consecrated Bishop:1815.11.05
Died:1819.04.18 († 64)

Bishop of Kujawy–Kaliska (Poland) (1815.09.04 – 1818.10.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Warszawa (Poland) (1818.10.02 – 1819.04.18)

Bishops of Warszawa (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Ignacy Raczyński
(Apostolic Administrator 1806.08.26 – 1818)

Bishop Józef Miaskowski
(1798.10.29 – 1804.11.16)

Born:1744.05.05 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1768.09.25
Consecrated Bishop:1800.02.09
Died:1804.11.16 († 60)

Bishop of Warszawa (Poland) (1798.10.29 – 1804.11.16)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.11.17

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up